PDA

View Full Version : [Question] Custom titles?


Optimus Primer
11-03-2016, 06:48 PM
Hi. Under your name, some people have a custom message or title. How do you edit that? Mine says Random Punk, but I was wondering how to change that. Do you need more posts to be able to change it?

Utrommaniac
11-03-2016, 06:53 PM
You have to make 1500 posts first, I think.

MikeandRaph87
11-03-2016, 06:53 PM
You have to be a registered user for one full year. On the first anniversary of your account if you have 1,500 post or more it will automatically allow you to check your rank status. If your first anniversary of the account passes and you have under 1,500 post then it will remain with the artificial rank until you reach the plateau of 1,500. So patience and don't spam just to get it. To cite my source here is the stickied thread above.
http://forums.thetechnodrome.com/showthread.php?t=22682

Optimus Primer
11-03-2016, 06:56 PM
You have to be a registered user for one full year. On the first anniversary of your account if you have 1,500 post or more it will automatically allow you to check your rank status. If your first anniversary of the account passes and you have under 1,500 post then it will remain with the artificial rank until you reach the plateau of 1,500. So patience and don't spam just to get it.

I don't really care about what it says, so it's not a problem. I was just curious. Thanks for the info anyways, guys!

Leonardo_thebest
11-03-2016, 07:11 PM
I was wondering this also. I found this topic helpful.

thundermaster612
11-04-2016, 03:52 PM
I've surpassed 1,500 posts and it was my anniversary 3 days ago. How do I change it?

Candy Kappa
11-04-2016, 03:55 PM
Your post count states 1,181 posts.

myconius
11-13-2016, 05:08 AM
are the custom ranks a 'one and done' deal?

or can you change it?

Candy Kappa
11-13-2016, 06:40 AM
You can change as you please when custom ranks are unlocked

myconius
11-13-2016, 02:25 PM
You can change as you please when custom ranks are unlocked

mine is locked for some reason

even when i hold [shift] to reload the 'User CP' page, it still doesn't appear.

i guess i'm just stuck being a Jive Turkey? :lol:

myconius
11-26-2016, 10:23 AM
my custom rank has unlocked.

i changed it a few months back, but now it's stuck and won't let me change it again. :lol: