The Technodrome Forums

Go Back   The Technodrome Forums > General Forums > General Discussion > Everything Else

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-11-2004, 02:49 PM   #1
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7,450
Ai's Official Tech Support Thread

Got a computer problem? Post your problem here and I'll do my best to answer it for you. Also, anyone who feels they know the answer can feel free to jump in.
愛 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2004, 06:08 PM   #2
ThirdMarioBro
Tea Time!
 
ThirdMarioBro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 8,905
How do you fix a soundcard that constantly skips and pauses everytime you play back an Mp3? This has been going on with Winamp for like a year now.
__________________
ThirdMarioBro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2004, 03:53 AM   #3
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7,450
Well, there could be a few things wrong with it.

1.) You need to install the latest drivers.
2.) Your speakers are busted (assuming it happens with every mp3 playback software).
3.) Your sound card is starting to go. Replace it.
愛 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2004, 04:10 PM   #4
ThirdMarioBro
Tea Time!
 
ThirdMarioBro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 8,905
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ai Takahashi
Well, there could be a few things wrong with it.

1.) You need to install the latest drivers.
2.) Your speakers are busted (assuming it happens with every mp3 playback software).
3.) Your sound card is starting to go. Replace it.
I have the lastest drivers, the speakers work with everything else, so I guess it's the sound blaster. Damn creative labs.
__________________
ThirdMarioBro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2004, 04:28 PM   #5
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7,450
Yeah, my Sound Blaster Audigy 2 sound card is starting to go, unless it's my speakers. I'll probably end up replacing both at some point.
愛 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2004, 11:24 PM   #6
Jo Dawn
Inactive Moderator
 
Jo Dawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Authority On All Things Don
Posts: 5,190
Hey, Ai... How do you convert wave files to mp3 files? My brother wants to know. Thanks.
__________________
Jo Dawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2005, 10:08 PM   #7
Jamezer
Foot Soldier
 
Jamezer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: The Sewers of New York
Posts: 119
here is a new problem for you to solve

i recently aquired an ibm thinkpad 600x, and i have 2 very annoying problems with it. the first, is that whenever i turn it on the first thing that comes up is an error, that makes me re-enter the date and time. after i do that i have to turn the computer off, and turn it back on. after that, it does fine. a friend of mine told me that it was probably the internal battery, that was dead, so im loosing my settings.
the second problem that i have is, that either my battery wont charge, or my computer thinks that it is dead, so all that i can do is use the power cord to power the computer. if anyone knows what the cause of either of these problems might be, i would appreciate your input.
__________________
The Great One!

Cartman: "My mom says that there's a lot of black people in Africa"
Jamezer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2005, 10:14 PM   #8
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7,450
I don't know much about Thinkpads, but from the clues you have given me, that's a faulty internal battery. I recommend getting that repaired or replaced in some fashion. That's probably also why you're losing your settings, because normally the settings are stored there, at least with something like a Thinkpad. So yeah, try getting that checked out.
愛 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2014, 07:10 PM   #9
turtlefanforever
Foot Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,098
soo

on my computer watching a video if it's just people talking I can hear them just fine but if it's a song or something with music or background noise they almost completely get drowned out.
turtlefanforever is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-22-2015, 06:11 PM   #10
turtlefanforever
Foot Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,098
Wow

Quote:
Originally Posted by turtlefanforever View Post
on my computer watching a video if it's just people talking I can hear them just fine but if it's a song or something with music or background noise they almost completely get drowned out.
Excellent tech support. Bravo!
turtlefanforever is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2015, 12:17 AM   #11
Ninja Arnold
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 69
Do you ever get tired of asking people if its plugged in? My tech support question is what to do about a loud computer fan.
Ninja Arnold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2005, 11:13 PM   #12
Jamezer
Foot Soldier
 
Jamezer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: The Sewers of New York
Posts: 119
thanks

thanks your a doll!!

do you think that could be behind the power source problem as well?
__________________
The Great One!

Cartman: "My mom says that there's a lot of black people in Africa"

Last edited by Krang; 01-21-2005 at 04:35 AM. Reason: Please don't double post.
Jamezer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2005, 11:53 PM   #13
GK Punk
I'm your Devil
 
GK Punk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 12,417
Hey Ai... I have a question.

My friend downloaded The Cutie Honey movie for me, but it's in MKV format... and I can't get it to burn to a video format DVD. any recomendations, or suggestions?
__________________

The Technodrome's original trap
GK Punk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2005, 12:01 AM   #14
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7,450
To Jamezer: Yes, I believe so.

To Alison Chains: You should check this guide out to convert the .mkv to an .avi file type. Then you can convert that to DVD format no problem. It's a bit extensive and tedious, but it gets the job done. It's unfortunate it had to be in that format.
愛 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2005, 12:05 AM   #15
ThirdMarioBro
Tea Time!
 
ThirdMarioBro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 8,905
http://www.afterdawn.com/software/vi...ls/tmpgenc.cfm

MKV to MPEG converter.

http://www.riverpast.com/en/support/...rt/mkv/avi.php

MKV to AVI conversion.

Hope that helps.

*edit* crap, beat me to it.
__________________
ThirdMarioBro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2005, 12:08 AM   #16
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7,450
Both work, and TMB's references seem to be faster. Feel free to try either one.
愛 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2005, 01:46 PM   #17
Machias Banshee
The Ravishing Reptile
 
Machias Banshee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: The TRUE hometown of the TMNT
Posts: 17,119
*kicks computer*

Something strange is goin on with my puter. its running Win98, Dell system, Pentium III...

I'm trying to run Photoshop, and during using it, the computer just suddenly stops working. Nothing's responding. I go to restart it, and something comes up.. "Alert! Regulator Failure" The computer starts up and works fine, but its done this to me twice so far when I run Photoshop. what is the regulator, and why's it messing up on me?
__________________
"Stories are relics, part of an undiscovered pre-existing world. The writer's job is to use the tools in [their] toolbox to get as much of each one out of the ground intact as possible." ~Stephen King, On Writing
FanFiction
DeviantArt
Machias Banshee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2005, 07:16 PM   #18
Demented Utrom
Hench Mutant
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 468
Internet going offline.

I have the modem hooked up to a router.The internet goes offline sometimes.When I restart the computer it comes back on.Could it be the router.I use cable internet.
Demented Utrom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2005, 07:18 PM   #19
Anarky
Outlaw Hero
 
Anarky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Tannhauser Gate
Posts: 4,867
I merged your thread with Ai's tech support corner. He'll very probably help you.

and OT: I thought you were gone, S utrom?
Anarky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2005, 07:21 PM   #20
Demented Utrom
Hench Mutant
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 468
Well the main computer is a IBM and the second one I use is a custom built with Lan internet.It does this everytime.The cable to the basement is also 50 feet.I also use Windows XP as a running system for the computer.That is why my posts are so short.I can't keep the internet from going offline.

This is new computer also.Anybody know the problem.I think it might the router.

Last edited by Demented Utrom; 02-25-2005 at 07:42 PM.
Demented Utrom is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.