The Technodrome Forums

Go Back   The Technodrome Forums > General Forums > General Discussion > Video Games

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-29-2015, 12:12 AM   #21
TheCanadiandrome
Big, Bad & Bold
 
TheCanadiandrome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Inside the Technodrome; Shredderville; Saskatchewan
Posts: 18,654
Maybe it is if they're not that easy to get rid of. But good to know its normal
__________________


Add me: PSN/XBL; Nintendo Network ID: BDS-3.1.6; Switch FC: SW-3378-5206-8020

TMNT Fan Club: http://sot.ag/4jZR0

Visit My Wish List:
http://forums.thetechnodrome.com/showthread.php?t=30904

My Collection:
http://forums.thetechnodrome.com/showthread.php?t=40276
TheCanadiandrome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2015, 04:57 AM   #22
Netkeeper
tactical blackquill
 
Netkeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 3,672
Does anybody know if my ps2 would display better on my TV if I bought component cables for it

Because right now it looks like **** and I'm using composite

Dreamcast, which also uses composite, looks just fine
__________________
Netkeeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2015, 09:52 AM   #23
Mayhem
Mad Scientist
 
Mayhem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: London, England
Posts: 1,973
It'll improve matters a bit, but given the PS2 is limited to 480 anyhow, then you don't get the "boost" that you would with modern consoles that proper support HD.
__________________
Lie with passion and be forever damned...
Mayhem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2015, 06:13 AM   #24
Whatswiththeheadbands?
N.W.O.B.H.M
 
Whatswiththeheadbands?'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,658
Anyone know how to connect an Atari 2600 Jr to a Modern TV?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Commenter 42 View Post
Bad ass isn't shooting someone with a gun; it's attacking them with gardening tools, and winning.
Whatswiththeheadbands? is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2015, 02:51 PM   #25
Mayhem
Mad Scientist
 
Mayhem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: London, England
Posts: 1,973
Doesn't your TV have an RF input then?
__________________
Lie with passion and be forever damned...
Mayhem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2015, 02:56 PM   #26
Mew
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: In an apartment
Posts: 3,159
Anyone know what the red flashing light on the Wii U is? I dusted it off (hallelujah for canned air) and it worked fine, but what is it?
Mew is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2015, 07:54 AM   #27
Whatswiththeheadbands?
N.W.O.B.H.M
 
Whatswiththeheadbands?'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,658
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mayhem View Post
Doesn't your TV have an RF input then?
It does, but when I plug it in, and no matter what channel i tune to, nothing comes up.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Commenter 42 View Post
Bad ass isn't shooting someone with a gun; it's attacking them with gardening tools, and winning.
Whatswiththeheadbands? is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2015, 08:59 AM   #28
Mayhem
Mad Scientist
 
Mayhem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: London, England
Posts: 1,973
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whatswiththeheadbands? View Post
It does, but when I plug it in, and no matter what channel i tune to, nothing comes up.
I'm going to presume this is a new, digital TV, correct? Have you switched the tuner on the TV over to accepting analogue signals instead? Remember, the 2600 is broadcasting analogue, so you need to switch the tuner from digital. Should be a button on your remote to swap between the two.

After that point, pick any physical TV channel because it don't matter (there's no analogue TV signals any more!), and try tuning that bugger to around UHF channel 36 or thereabouts.
__________________
Lie with passion and be forever damned...
Mayhem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2015, 04:50 PM   #29
Whatswiththeheadbands?
N.W.O.B.H.M
 
Whatswiththeheadbands?'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,658
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mayhem View Post
I'm going to presume this is a new, digital TV, correct? Have you switched the tuner on the TV over to accepting analogue signals instead? Remember, the 2600 is broadcasting analogue, so you need to switch the tuner from digital. Should be a button on your remote to swap between the two.

After that point, pick any physical TV channel because it don't matter (there's no analogue TV signals any more!), and try tuning that bugger to around UHF channel 36 or thereabouts.
Alright, thanks for that. The problem I have is because the Tv is a few years old now, alot of the buttons have worn off, so I can't actually read them at the moment
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Commenter 42 View Post
Bad ass isn't shooting someone with a gun; it's attacking them with gardening tools, and winning.
Whatswiththeheadbands? is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2015, 08:40 PM   #30
ssjup81
Foot Elite
 
ssjup81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Central Virginia (Currently in Tokyo, Japan)
Posts: 4,180
Hey all. I don't know why I never thought of asking this here. I was just discussing the issue I'm about to mention with someone here a few minutes ago. Anyway, it's a television issue.

So, one of the things I own here is a Super Famicom. I notice that when using it with a later model television, the screen's resolution constantly changes during gameplay, causing most of the stuff there to be out of frame. Imagine playing a platformer, and the screen just changing while you're making a jump. It goes between full screen and then it may get smaller (allowing you to see everything). I also noticed this when playing on my friend's Wii a few years ago. When playing newer games on their flatscreen, HDTV, the games played fine. When choosing to play an older game through the Virtual Wii (Donkey Kong Country, for example), it did the same thing as the Super Famicom does on my television. The Wii also did the same with other older games you could get through the Virtual Wii, but when playing a game made specifically for that system, the screen was fine.

It's like the game is trying to readjust itself to the modern television's screen, stretching it out so much that you can't see everything and then after a while, gives up and goes back to a normal sized screen, but then tries again and again to fit the screen of the modern television.

Any idea why it's doing this and what can be done to fix it? Back home, I have an older television, so it probably wouldn't be a problem, but here, the television I have is an HD flatscreen type.

Last edited by ssjup81; 11-14-2015 at 08:46 PM.
ssjup81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2015, 04:39 AM   #31
Mayhem
Mad Scientist
 
Mayhem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: London, England
Posts: 1,973
It sounds like the TV is having a problem dealing with the "lower than 480" scanlines that older videogame systems want to output. It's an issue with some modern TVs, they don't have the capability. I have a 40" Sony Bravia, and it plays my NES, SNES, N64 etc fine.

Have you got any other older systems (such as Genesis or NES) to try with the TV? If the same thing happens, then really the only two options are modding the console, or using an upscaler so that the output to the TV is 480 or better; OR getting a new TV that can handle the low scanline counts.
__________________
Lie with passion and be forever damned...
Mayhem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2016, 03:12 PM   #32
Wesley
Stone Warrior
 
Wesley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Republic of Ireland
Posts: 956
Does the n64 support rgb scart? I tried using a Rca to Scart adapter with it and it didn't work. I tried the same adapter with my Dreamcast and it worked fine, so I guess n64 doesn't support rgb.
__________________
Splinter: "Winning is nothing. Doing your best and acting with honour are the only things that matter." (from Wrath of the Rat King)
Wesley is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.