The Technodrome Forums

Go Back   The Technodrome Forums > General Forums > General Discussion > Video Games

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-10-2012, 02:18 AM   #1
Barkworm
Time for business!
 
Barkworm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,310
Tech Support

I've been having a problem with my 360 for a while: It will randomly disconnect Live after playing anything for a couple of minutes. Is this something connected to the last update or is it a hardware malfunction?
__________________
Barkworm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 11:33 AM   #2
Mayhem
Mad Scientist
 
Mayhem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: London, England
Posts: 1,973
You connecting wirelessly? I'd most likely plump for either Microsoft's servers going a bit funny, or something interfering with your wireless signal.
__________________
Lie with passion and be forever damned...
Mayhem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 11:44 AM   #3
Barkworm
Time for business!
 
Barkworm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,310
No, it's wired.
__________________
Barkworm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 03:33 PM   #4
TheCanadiandrome
Big, Bad & Bold
 
TheCanadiandrome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Inside the Technodrome; Shredderville; Saskatchewan
Posts: 18,654
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barkworm View Post
I've been having a problem with my 360 for a while: It will randomly disconnect Live after playing anything for a couple of minutes. Is this something connected to the last update or is it a hardware malfunction?
it's happened to me as well

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mayhem View Post
You connecting wirelessly? I'd most likely plump for either Microsoft's servers going a bit funny, or something interfering with your wireless signal.
see that's my connection, wireless. and i have the same trouble with losing connection, specially when i'm watching Netflix! it pisses me off
__________________


Add me: PSN/XBL; Nintendo Network ID: BDS-3.1.6; Switch FC: SW-3378-5206-8020

TMNT Fan Club: http://sot.ag/4jZR0

Visit My Wish List:
http://forums.thetechnodrome.com/showthread.php?t=30904

My Collection:
http://forums.thetechnodrome.com/showthread.php?t=40276
TheCanadiandrome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 03:04 PM   #5
Barkworm
Time for business!
 
Barkworm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,310
I've noticed that my PSN trophies won't update for some reason. Anyone else having that problem (yeah, I know, no one gives a sh*t about trophies but still)?
__________________
Barkworm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 03:42 PM   #6
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7,450
It hasn't happened to me, though I have not been on my PS3 for a while...
愛 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2012, 03:57 PM   #7
Cure
Y'all need Jesus
 
Cure's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 8,452
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barkworm View Post
I've noticed that my PSN trophies won't update for some reason. Anyone else having that problem (yeah, I know, no one gives a sh*t about trophies but still)?
Yeah, same for me. I can't think of why, though.
__________________
Cure is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2012, 10:59 PM   #8
TheCanadiandrome
Big, Bad & Bold
 
TheCanadiandrome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Inside the Technodrome; Shredderville; Saskatchewan
Posts: 18,654
Anyone still having issues with Live?
__________________


Add me: PSN/XBL; Nintendo Network ID: BDS-3.1.6; Switch FC: SW-3378-5206-8020

TMNT Fan Club: http://sot.ag/4jZR0

Visit My Wish List:
http://forums.thetechnodrome.com/showthread.php?t=30904

My Collection:
http://forums.thetechnodrome.com/showthread.php?t=40276
TheCanadiandrome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2013, 04:08 PM   #9
tmnt transformer
Stone Warrior
 
tmnt transformer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Okoto
Posts: 760
Can anyone identify the little black chips on this picture? I need to know in order the get my ps3 functioning again.
IMG_3537.jpg
__________________
Spoiler:


This Picture was drawn by BeagleTsuin from deviantart.

http://https://gleam.io/6dHF3/itam-x-el-june-xbox-giveawayle.php?id=288262&ref=288262"]http://www.vizzed.com/boards/profile.php?id=288262&ref=288262[/URL]

tmnt transformer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2014, 10:01 AM   #10
turtlefanforever
Foot Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,099
Since a ton of people read my thread but didn't reply i figured i'd try here

What do I use to back up my ps3? a flash drive? if so how many gigs?
turtlefanforever is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2014, 09:05 PM   #11
Redeemer
Technodrome Technician
 
Redeemer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: third earth
Posts: 4,111
Quote:
Originally Posted by turtlefanforever View Post
What do I use to back up my ps3? a flash drive? if so how many gigs?
I don't think they make USB sticks that big
But you could grab a small hard drive and configure the hard drive and use that as a back up.
__________________
GT:Reedeamer
THE TECHNODROME REDESIGN 2015
http://forums.thetechnodrome.com/showthread.php?t=51594
Redeemer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-24-2014, 05:30 PM   #12
turtlefanforever
Foot Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,099
just got it

Quote:
Originally Posted by Redeemer View Post
I don't think they make USB sticks that big
But you could grab a small hard drive and configure the hard drive and use that as a back up.
There isn't much on it. I just want to have the stuff I bought on PSN on multiple Playstations
turtlefanforever is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2014, 02:09 PM   #13
Shiro Kame
Foot Clan Mutant Renegade
 
Shiro Kame's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,327
My wii screwed up by not letting me play the first 2 Donkey Kong Country games! AHHH!!!! It will just play music with only one stuck visual!
__________________
Spoiler:

Shiro Kame is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2015, 04:27 AM   #14
Netkeeper
tactical blackquill
 
Netkeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 3,672
Does anybody know anything about this sort of thing?

I just tried to plug my Dreamcast into my new tv for the first time since getting it [the tv, that is] and I can't get anything. The Dreamcast is receiving power, the light is on and the disc is spinning, but I can't figure out what channel to put it on? No channel works.

I plugged my PS2 into the same 3 plugs and it works just fine, no problems, I can play games. But when I replace it with Dreamcast, it won't work.

For the record, the Dreamcast worked on the old tv. I'm going to see if I can test it again in the morning or something.
__________________
Netkeeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2015, 10:08 AM   #15
Roland
is Laughing
 
Roland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: South Africa
Posts: 2,384
Did you connect the video( usually yellow connector) to the video input (yellow ring or where it says video)? Assuming your using a/v cables. Otherwise swap the connectors until you get a picture.
__________________
My fan art here on the drome! My fan art
Spoiler:
Roland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2015, 10:44 AM   #16
Peanut
Second Gear
 
Peanut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The New World
Posts: 15,419
If it's not that fact you're using an incorrect input then it would have to be the cable or, somehow, the Dreamcast, though I can't imagine that being the case. I also assume there's nothing wrong with your A/V jack, since you said it's a new TV and you used your PS2 on it.

It's a pretty simple issue to figure out. If everything is connected correctly and you're on the right input it should just work. If it doesn't, try connecting it to a different TV or different input on your TV. If all else fails try getting a different cable for your Dreamcast. There's nothing I can think of that should stop it from working.
Peanut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2015, 04:38 PM   #17
Netkeeper
tactical blackquill
 
Netkeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 3,672
Okay, I got a new cable since the retro game shop down the road had one left for Dreamcast, and that did the trick.

...And now I'm having another issue with my Dreamcast entirely but I dunno if anybody here has ever tried burning games to play on it. None of my attempts have worked.

EDIT: Ah never mind that, got one working.
__________________

Last edited by Netkeeper; 02-18-2015 at 05:36 PM.
Netkeeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2015, 10:59 PM   #18
TheCanadiandrome
Big, Bad & Bold
 
TheCanadiandrome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Inside the Technodrome; Shredderville; Saskatchewan
Posts: 18,654
Ok, so we recently got a new pc with windows 8, and I had downloaded a free cribbage game off of the Windows game store for my Dad, now has anyone else ever gotten ads from the Windows games? Dad said he got an ad while playing the game. I've never heard of this happening from the Xbox games store
__________________


Add me: PSN/XBL; Nintendo Network ID: BDS-3.1.6; Switch FC: SW-3378-5206-8020

TMNT Fan Club: http://sot.ag/4jZR0

Visit My Wish List:
http://forums.thetechnodrome.com/showthread.php?t=30904

My Collection:
http://forums.thetechnodrome.com/showthread.php?t=40276
TheCanadiandrome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2015, 11:31 PM   #19
Peanut
Second Gear
 
Peanut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The New World
Posts: 15,419
A lot of (see: nearly all) FTP games that aren't microtransaction or single purchase based often generate their revenue via ads. It's a common practice.

Edit: Also...I just noticed this thread has less than 20 posts in like 3 years of existence. Why is it even a sticky?
Peanut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2015, 12:01 AM   #20
Netkeeper
tactical blackquill
 
Netkeeper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 3,672
Yeah, it happens. My mother plays games from the Windows store a lot and gets ads from time to time. It's normal, but I don't know if it's cause for concern.
__________________
Netkeeper is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.