|
07-22-2017, 11:59 AM | #1 |
Foot Soldier
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Indiana
Posts: 228
|
How would you rank(best to worst) the different TMNT incarnations?
I apologize if this has been done before, but I have looked at the last 4 pages of both this section and the comics section and couldn't find it. But I am genuinely curious how everyone would rank the different TMNT incarnations(comics, tv series', and movies). I'm placing my rankings based mostly on personal enjoyment, but also how well I think it takes care of plot and character development...
TMNT 2003 series: I was nearly 19 when this series began. I loved the more serious take on the show and that it was closer to the source material(even though when the series had started I barely knew anything about it). Same as it Never Was is among my favorite episodes of any TMNT series. IDW series: I personally really love the re-incarnation angle. Krang is portrayed as a far more serious threat than he is in the FW show, and even the 2K12 show. My wife is reading this series now and really enjoying it so far. Mirage series: It was probably about 1993 or so when I first discovered the source material. I had my parents buy me a hardback collection(the first 7 issues I think). I remember really liking it, although I was confused about the Turtles killing people. Since the trade collections have come out under IDW, I have bought all of them up to this point. Aside from a lot of the "guest" issues, it's generally pretty high quality stuff. Although my own personal enjoyment with it is a bit low. I've read all of Volume 1 and some of 2. Nothing with Volume 4 and most of Tales yet. 2K12 series: Aside from Casey and that it suffers a bit from plot amnesia, this show is pretty well done for the most part. My wife's personal favorite incarnation(she's also seen the FW series, 2003 series, and all the movies at this point) FW series: This is where it all started for me. I don't really remember specifics, but in the summer of 1989 a friend of mine brought some Turtle toys over and we played a bit with them. I started watching soon after. This quickly became my personal favorite cartoon(beating out DuckTales and Chip 'n Dale at the time) and I stuck with it until it ended. Loved that it became more serious during the "Red Sky" seasons. I had about a third of the episodes either owned or recorded before it came out on DVD. Archie series: My first exposure with the Turtle comic books. original movie series(1-4): TMNT III is my personal favorite. Image series: I only read 3 of them but I really enjoyed them and eagerly awaiting it to be released in trade. Bayturtles: Ok, I will admit to liking these to a certain extant and that the 2nd one is better by far. But there are just so many things wrong with them it's not even funny. Vernon in this version is by far the better of his 2 incarnations at least. Next Mutation: For awhile, I couldn't decide whether to put this one at the bottom or Bayturtles. But honestly, this one would be the most challenge to watch when I start my TMNT marathon next year. There were some, I consider, great ideas that were poorly executed. Venus being one of them. I know that some of you might consider a couple of these incarnations to be part of either the original movie series(Next Mutation) or Mirage(Image), but I consider them different enough that they're their own thing. |
07-22-2017, 12:01 PM | #2 |
Overlord
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 41,057
|
The only two I didn't like or care for was Bayturtles and Next Mutation, everything else is good to various degrees with me.
It's hard to rank them because I like each for completely different reasons. |
07-22-2017, 12:07 PM | #3 |
Foot Soldier
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Indiana
Posts: 228
|
I definitely understand that. I have problems with ranking them too, but the order I placed is pretty accurate for the moment.
|
07-22-2017, 12:24 PM | #4 |
Emperor
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 9,461
|
Well in not much of a particular order and mostly without bothering to argue why (because I don't want to think too hard on this and I want to keep the size of this post down, if you want to know my arguments just ask me):
Next Mutation, Image, Dreamwave and the stage show falls into the "I don't have enough experience with them to judge" category. |
07-22-2017, 12:31 PM | #5 | |
See You Next Mission
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: At my desk drawing something
Posts: 2,364
|
Mirage/First movie
4Kids/movies 2 and 3/Season 1 of Fred Wolf IDW 2012 Platinum Dunes The rest of Fred Wolf TNM I haven't really read the Image comic, so I can't rate it properly.
__________________
Quote:
|
|
07-22-2017, 01:46 PM | #6 |
Mad Scientist
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 1,717
|
Interesting ... let's try this.
1990 film Mirage 2K3 Series FW Cartoon IDW Nick Image 1991 film 1993 film TNM ....literary anything else.... Platinum Dunes
__________________
|
07-22-2017, 01:54 PM | #7 |
Dub Professor
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Dub Side of the Moon
Posts: 3,442
|
I really just like IDW
__________________
|
07-22-2017, 02:10 PM | #8 |
So tired of this place
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Shell Ri La
Posts: 26,809
|
Mirage/Image
Original film universe Nicktoon/Vintage Playmates universe (tie) OT 4kids Next Mutation IDW Archie TMNT (2007 film) Musical video series Only the first 3 are concrete rankings. The rest you could kinda switch around without making too much of a difference.
__________________
I'm convinced that none of you have ever experienced joy
|
07-22-2017, 02:12 PM | #9 |
Foot Elite
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: WA
Posts: 2,507
|
Ask me today and my list looks like this but ask me in a week and it could be slightly different.
second movie first movie Archie comics Original toon IDW Nick toon 2007 movie Mirage *Bayturtles *only makes the list because I like some of the toy line |
07-25-2017, 08:44 PM | #10 |
Random Punk
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 26
|
Thought I'd make my first post here a reply to this topic. Thanks for having me.
#1 Mirage Volume One. Some of the best story lines I've ever seen in any sort of fiction. #2 IDW. Some lows, but so many highs. #3 1990 Movie. I still find it amazing that we got a movie of this quality. Especially considering the follow-ups. #4 FW. A lot of fun and a lot of garbage. But I might not be a fan today without it. #5 Nick. Waaay too many monster of the weeks, but I am often pleasantly surprised by the quality of this show. #6 TMNT movie. Such an odd choice for a movie but I liked it. #7 All other movies. Some good memories of Ooze and III, but they are just poor efforts. I will watch the Bay movies occasionally, but Peter Laird says they aren't really ninja turtle movies and I think he'd know. I'm behind on cartoons so I haven't seen much of the 4kids show yet. Finishing up Nick first. Never seen next mutation. I'd like to read the Image books and more of the other volumes of the comics. |
07-25-2017, 10:44 PM | #11 |
Foot Soldier
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Various Fantasy Realms
Posts: 145
|
Let's see:
1: Fred Wolf Series/4kids Series--I have to rank these two together because honestly, I like them both about the same and they are the version I revisit the most. I like the characterization in the Fred Wolf Series and I'm fond of the wacky out-there adventures but I also love the more epic and darker tales in the 4kids series. I have my gripes with each series but I also have my joys so they are tied in my mind. 2: Original Movies 1-3--I probably watch Movie 2 the most but I love Movie 1 and Movie 3 as well. If I HAD to rank the movies, the first one is probably the best and 2 and 3 I would tie. Yes, 3 has its problem but I do enjoy it, especially since Mike gets a bit of a character arc in it. 3: Archie--Still catching up on some of these but these really took what I loved about the Fred Wolf series and evolved it into a more mature storyline, though without getting TOO dark. It introduced some great characters and I can't wait to get the rest of it. 4: TMNT--This just doesn't feel like it fits with the rest of the movies so I rank it by itself. I love the animation here but unless you're Raph or Leo, you're kinda pushed to the sidelines which I never like. Likewise, I felt Leo came off as a pompous ass in this one. 5: NICK Series--I'm iffy on the Nick series. Some episodes are amazing but some are just down right horrible. I'm still not a fan of the animation style though I've gotten used to it. Season 5 has actually been my favorite season thus far. The way they write Mike in this series just bothers me, given he's my favorite. 6: IDW--I've only read a little of these but I did like the mixed elements. However, it almost works to its disadvantage at times where the stories almost feel crowded. However, since I have only read a few of these, this might change as I read more. 7: PD Movies--I definitely prefer the second one. I view these as an interesting idea that could have been done well had they had better writers. There is some interesting "starting" points here and I have to admit, there were a few scenes in the second one that I really enjoyed. First one, I liked once the turtles were introduced. I still can't see Megan Fox as April O'Neil. That's not April; that Megan Fox. 8: COOTS/Next Mutation-- COOTS is utterly cheesy but you know, I don't mind a bit of cheese now and then. It's not something I would watch routinely but given how high the turtle mania was when it came out, I can forgive it. And some of those songs will stick in my head. Next Mutation I give points for having some interesting ideas that just weren't executed well. 9: Mirage--Okay, first off, no, I don't think Mirage is bad. It has some great storylines and obviously, it started everything but it just isn't for me. I really can't even tell you why. It's just never sucked me in like the other incarnations have. I've never read Image so I can't give any impression on that. |
07-25-2017, 10:58 PM | #12 |
So tired of this place
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Shell Ri La
Posts: 26,809
|
There should be a special prison for the people who rank Mirage lower than the Platinum Dunes movies.
__________________
I'm convinced that none of you have ever experienced joy
|
07-25-2017, 11:22 PM | #13 |
Foot Elite
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: WA
Posts: 2,507
|
|
07-26-2017, 03:44 AM | #14 | |
Emperor
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 9,461
|
Quote:
...That's an unusual opinion to say the least, I know the Archie comic has it's defenders but it's odd to see someone rank it (along with TMNT III and the PD movies) higher than the two more critically acclaimed comics... |
|
07-26-2017, 06:56 AM | #15 |
Overlord
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 41,057
|
The best issues of Mirage are the best of anything, but the rest of Mirage is just kinda there. As I said, the second volume of Tales has 70 issues and less than half of them are really memorable or important. Volume 2 and 4 also stretched out simple plotlines over multiple issues instead of telling a condensed story in half the time.
Still nothing beats Mirage #1-11, Return to New York, or City at War. |
07-26-2017, 09:12 AM | #16 |
Foot Soldier
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Various Fantasy Realms
Posts: 145
|
Well, I recognize my opinion is unusual. Though, I would like to reinterate that I ranked them based on personal enjoyment and how often I revisit them and not necessarily on which ones had the better plot/characters etc. For a franchise, if I'm ranking best to least best, that's generally how I rank it--rewatch/reread value.
I completely agree that Mirage has some of the best storylines but for whatever reason, I could never get into it. I'm not sure if it's the writing style or the tone or what but I just couldn't enjoy it as much as the others. It may be the overall buttersweetness of it; I've never been a fan of realistically sad endings. |
|
|