07-24-2017, 10:09 AM | #21 |
Emperor
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 9,402
|
Aren't the 90's movies "jambalaya mix-and-mash"?
|
07-24-2017, 10:10 AM | #22 |
Weed Whacker
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 29,137
|
I guess so. Part 1 and 4, anyway. 2 and 3 was just "mash"... mashing of new, lame stuff.
__________________
|
07-24-2017, 10:34 AM | #23 |
Foot Soldier
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 136
|
Ok, here's my list. I haven't read that much Mirage, but I do have some Mirage waiting to be read, so my list might change in the future. Also Image won't be on this list, because I haven't read it.
1. Nick (Personal favorite, love the art style and chemistry between brothers and Splinter, as well as VAs) 2. IDW 3. Original Movies 4. Mirage 5. 2k3 6. OotS 7. PD #1 8. FW 9. Archie (Read one issue, so this placement is temporary) 10. NM |
07-24-2017, 07:52 PM | #24 |
Emperor
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 7,902
|
Not even IDW?
|
07-24-2017, 09:29 PM | #25 |
Weed Whacker
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 29,137
|
That's like the biggest mix-and-masher of all.
__________________
|
07-24-2017, 10:20 PM | #26 |
Overlord
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Between yesterday and tomorrow!
Posts: 14,896
|
Don't you think the original live-action films are amalgamations of the early Mirage and Fred Wolf universes?
__________________
Experience the TMNT Fan Commentaries! Check out my TMNT fan comic, "Nothing to Fear"! View my sketch work! I'm selling some of my hard-to-find TMNT items! |
07-25-2017, 02:46 AM | #27 |
Disgusting
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Outer Heaven
Posts: 12,230
|
|
07-25-2017, 06:54 AM | #28 | ||
Will not be censored
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: The Farm That Time Forgot
Posts: 8,841
|
Quote:
Except for the turtles eating pizza for every meal, the rainbow bandanas, and April being a reporter in the first one, it's almost a movie adaptation of the early issues of Mirage. The few adaptations/adoptions of Fred Wolf motifs are really just so it wouldn't be completely out of context. I'm sure a lot of people still walked away perplexed at how dark it was at times. Had they gone with red bandanas and done the Baxter Mouser story, it would have been so out of context that it might have bombed at the box office. There's no Krang, or B & R or Splinter who used to be a human, or Casey Jones who talks like Dirty Harry.
__________________
Quote:
TheGreatestTMNTurtlesSellerEVER on eBay International shipping assistance: DARTHCJJ@GMAIL.COM |
||
07-25-2017, 10:07 AM | #29 | ||
Weed Whacker
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 29,137
|
Quote:
Quote:
__________________
|
||
07-25-2017, 11:23 AM | #30 |
Overlord
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 40,949
|
As much as I do love IDW, it really is, "cramming everything but the kitchen sink" into one series. They literally take almost anything from past series and combine it into one. Almost every major storyline or plotline in IDW is just a new version of an old story.
The only completely new elements was the reincarnation angle, the Pantheon (even if there was a Mirage Pantheon, it was only 1 issue), and I guess Old Hob's character and motives. |
07-25-2017, 11:31 AM | #31 |
Disgusting
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Outer Heaven
Posts: 12,230
|
IDW would introduce the kitchen sink in a later arc.
|
07-25-2017, 08:44 PM | #32 |
Random Punk
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 26
|
Thought I'd make my first post here a reply to this topic. Thanks for having me.
#1 Mirage Volume One. Some of the best story lines I've ever seen in any sort of fiction. #2 IDW. Some lows, but so many highs. #3 1990 Movie. I still find it amazing that we got a movie of this quality. Especially considering the follow-ups. #4 FW. A lot of fun and a lot of garbage. But I might not be a fan today without it. #5 Nick. Waaay too many monster of the weeks, but I am often pleasantly surprised by the quality of this show. #6 TMNT movie. Such an odd choice for a movie but I liked it. #7 All other movies. Some good memories of Ooze and III, but they are just poor efforts. I will watch the Bay movies occasionally, but Peter Laird says they aren't really ninja turtle movies and I think he'd know. I'm behind on cartoons so I haven't seen much of the 4kids show yet. Finishing up Nick first. Never seen next mutation. I'd like to read the Image books and more of the other volumes of the comics. |
07-25-2017, 10:44 PM | #33 |
Foot Soldier
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Various Fantasy Realms
Posts: 145
|
Let's see:
1: Fred Wolf Series/4kids Series--I have to rank these two together because honestly, I like them both about the same and they are the version I revisit the most. I like the characterization in the Fred Wolf Series and I'm fond of the wacky out-there adventures but I also love the more epic and darker tales in the 4kids series. I have my gripes with each series but I also have my joys so they are tied in my mind. 2: Original Movies 1-3--I probably watch Movie 2 the most but I love Movie 1 and Movie 3 as well. If I HAD to rank the movies, the first one is probably the best and 2 and 3 I would tie. Yes, 3 has its problem but I do enjoy it, especially since Mike gets a bit of a character arc in it. 3: Archie--Still catching up on some of these but these really took what I loved about the Fred Wolf series and evolved it into a more mature storyline, though without getting TOO dark. It introduced some great characters and I can't wait to get the rest of it. 4: TMNT--This just doesn't feel like it fits with the rest of the movies so I rank it by itself. I love the animation here but unless you're Raph or Leo, you're kinda pushed to the sidelines which I never like. Likewise, I felt Leo came off as a pompous ass in this one. 5: NICK Series--I'm iffy on the Nick series. Some episodes are amazing but some are just down right horrible. I'm still not a fan of the animation style though I've gotten used to it. Season 5 has actually been my favorite season thus far. The way they write Mike in this series just bothers me, given he's my favorite. 6: IDW--I've only read a little of these but I did like the mixed elements. However, it almost works to its disadvantage at times where the stories almost feel crowded. However, since I have only read a few of these, this might change as I read more. 7: PD Movies--I definitely prefer the second one. I view these as an interesting idea that could have been done well had they had better writers. There is some interesting "starting" points here and I have to admit, there were a few scenes in the second one that I really enjoyed. First one, I liked once the turtles were introduced. I still can't see Megan Fox as April O'Neil. That's not April; that Megan Fox. 8: COOTS/Next Mutation-- COOTS is utterly cheesy but you know, I don't mind a bit of cheese now and then. It's not something I would watch routinely but given how high the turtle mania was when it came out, I can forgive it. And some of those songs will stick in my head. Next Mutation I give points for having some interesting ideas that just weren't executed well. 9: Mirage--Okay, first off, no, I don't think Mirage is bad. It has some great storylines and obviously, it started everything but it just isn't for me. I really can't even tell you why. It's just never sucked me in like the other incarnations have. I've never read Image so I can't give any impression on that. |
07-25-2017, 10:58 PM | #34 |
So tired of this place
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Shell Ri La
Posts: 26,801
|
There should be a special prison for the people who rank Mirage lower than the Platinum Dunes movies.
__________________
I'm convinced that none of you have ever experienced joy
|
07-25-2017, 11:22 PM | #35 |
Foot Elite
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: WA
Posts: 2,507
|
|
07-26-2017, 03:44 AM | #36 | |
Emperor
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 9,402
|
Quote:
...That's an unusual opinion to say the least, I know the Archie comic has it's defenders but it's odd to see someone rank it (along with TMNT III and the PD movies) higher than the two more critically acclaimed comics... |
|
07-26-2017, 06:56 AM | #37 |
Overlord
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 40,949
|
The best issues of Mirage are the best of anything, but the rest of Mirage is just kinda there. As I said, the second volume of Tales has 70 issues and less than half of them are really memorable or important. Volume 2 and 4 also stretched out simple plotlines over multiple issues instead of telling a condensed story in half the time.
Still nothing beats Mirage #1-11, Return to New York, or City at War. |
07-26-2017, 09:12 AM | #38 |
Foot Soldier
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Various Fantasy Realms
Posts: 145
|
Well, I recognize my opinion is unusual. Though, I would like to reinterate that I ranked them based on personal enjoyment and how often I revisit them and not necessarily on which ones had the better plot/characters etc. For a franchise, if I'm ranking best to least best, that's generally how I rank it--rewatch/reread value.
I completely agree that Mirage has some of the best storylines but for whatever reason, I could never get into it. I'm not sure if it's the writing style or the tone or what but I just couldn't enjoy it as much as the others. It may be the overall buttersweetness of it; I've never been a fan of realistically sad endings. |
07-27-2017, 04:22 PM | #39 |
Foot Elite
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2,514
|
Not my personal favourites list, being objective:
Mirage (bar maybe Volume 3) Fred Wolf cartoon 1990 movie 1991 movie 2003 cartoon Archie 2016 movie 2007 movie 1993 movie 2014 movie Next Mutation Volume 3 Haven't really seen the Nick series or read IDW or Dreamwave enough so can't comment on those. |
07-30-2017, 03:22 PM | #40 |
Devil's Advocate
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,121
|
This is super difficult! But I'll give it a try.
1) Mirage Volume 1, at least when it was at its best. 2) 1990 movie. I know it was pretty goofy, but it cemented the TMNT as something more than a goofy series with no character development into my childhood mind. It introduced me, and a generation of kids, to a deeper darker side of the Turtles. 3) 2003 series. Particularly when it stopped adapting Mirage issues and became its own thing. 4) IDW. I love IDW but the Nickelodeon influence on the character designs and the no-kill policy really hurts it. I sweat the Turtles do sometimes kill on the Nick show? Off screen? But I guess we can't have that. 5) Image. Although I hated the crossovers and the sexism and the cavalier Turtle personalities of the earlier issues, the series got really good at character development for the Turtles as it went. 6) Mirage Vol. 2 & 4. Decompressed character driven storytelling that unfortunately never went anywhere, but was pretty good while it lasted. 7) Nick cartoon. The voice acting is great, some plot lines are awesome, but it gets bogged down with uninspired ideas. The first season was the best although I did not like Raph's sociopathic tendencies. 8 ) Fred Wolf cartoon, for bringing the a turtles to so many people. I find it really boring and unwatchable now, though. 9) Archie? I wasn't a huge fan as I read it only as an adult. It's too preachy. The Dreamland thing was awesome but even it was preachy. The series was the Don and Raph show. However, the art was awesome, especially Chris Allen's iconic stuff. 10) Secret of the Ooze and the third movie. Both are enjoyable but the Secret of the Ooze had Vanilla Ice and the third movie had **** suits. 11) Next mutation I guess? 12) TMNT. Really awful except the animation, which was amazing. 13) PD movies. 14) Turtle Christmas, Out of their shells, and similar nonsense 15) Dreamwave |
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
|
|