01-14-2014, 03:03 PM | #181 |
The Weed of Crime
Join Date: May 2013
Location: The Shadow's Sanctum
Posts: 3,006
|
Right, in alphabetical order, 5 movies and 5 shows:
Movies Forrest Gump Pink Floyd: The Wall Rocky The Italian Job The Matrix TV Shows Batman: The animated Series Friends Justice League Sherlock Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles(2003)
__________________
Who knows what Evil lurks in the hearts of Men?
The Shadow knows... Last edited by Whatswiththeheadbands?; 02-13-2014 at 08:06 AM. |
02-17-2014, 05:40 PM | #182 |
Mad Scientist
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1,512
|
My Personal Favourite Films/Shows
Movies:
10.) Batman: Mask of the Phantasm 9.) The Dark Knight 8.) Spirited Away 7.) The Usual Suspects 6.) Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 5.) Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back 4.) Godzilla (1954) 3.) The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 2.) Cowboy Bebop: Knockin' on Heavens Door (1) Jet Li's Fearless TV Series 10.) Naruto Shippuden 9.) Breaking Bad 8.) The Walking Dead 7.) TMNT 2003 (Seasons 1-5) 6.) South Park 5.) Homeland 4.) Avatar: The Legend of Korra 3.) Batman: The Animated Series 2.) Avatar: The Last Airbender (1) Cowboy Bebop
__________________
Fav Quote - 87 Leo: "TURTLES FIGHT WITH HONOUR!" Fav Series - 2012 Nickelodeon Fav Game - Out of the Shadows Fav Comic - IDW Series Fav Movie - Liebesman's TMNT (2014) |
02-17-2014, 05:48 PM | #183 |
Thug
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 72
|
Movies:
1. Star Wars IV-VI (kinda cheating, but if I can only pick one, I'd pick V) 2. Scott Pilgrim VS The World 3. Avengers Assemble 4. Lord of the Rings 5. Serenity 6. Hot Fuzz 7. Team America World Police 8. Spider Man 2 9. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1990) 10. Toy Story TV Shows: 1. Buffy The Vampire Slayer 2. Angel 3. ReBoot 4. The X Files 5. Doctor Who 6. Firefly 7. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 2k3 8. South Park 9. Thunderbirds 10. Fullmetal Alchemist |
02-17-2014, 06:58 PM | #184 |
I Married a Duck!
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: The bowels of Hell, Texas(otherwise known as Decatur)
Posts: 8,772
|
Ah, this is going to be tough. But I'll take a whack at it.
Movies: 1. Easy choice- Spaceballs!!! Yes, it IS my all-time fave. So I love Mel Brooks. Sue me.... 2. The Princess Bride- This one's also easy. There's just something about the man in black.... 3. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1990)- Kindled my love of all things comic-booky, and of course the TMNT. 4. Independence Day- So epic, and I loved Bill Pullman as President- that speech was just so darn stirring! Will and Jeff were pretty awesome, too. 5. Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home- Yes, I know it's not the best of the series, but it's always been the most fun to watch. 6. The Last Unicorn- one of the BEST animated films ever, and stayed remarkably close to the book. 7. The Secret of NIMH- another of the best animated movies ever, and so magical and sweet. 8. Spider-Man 2- I think it was actually the best of the three, and Molina's Ock was both diabolical and sympathetic. Plus, that train fight- pure awesome sauce!! 9. Star Wars Episode IV/VI- I honestly couldn't decide between the two, so I split the difference. 10. Young Guns II- I fell in love with The Sheen/Estevez brothers because of this movie, along with the soundtrack, etc.... I'm not a huge fan of westerns, but THIS one was just too cool not to love! TV: Not sure, but this might actually be easier. There are only a FEW shows that I've truly LOVED. 1. TMNT OT- a big piece of my childhood was spent with this cartoon, and it and the movies had a huge impact on me as a kid. This one will forever hold a special place in my heart. 2. Xena: Warrior Princess- One of the best female lead characters I've ever seen in a TV series, and the show was just amazing. 3. Buffy the Vampire Slayer- Same as above, and Sarah Michelle brought some real depth and meat to a role that was originally pretty campy in the movie. Plus- the Scooby Gang!! Loved them all, and spike was a personal crush of mine, even more than Angel. 4. Hercules: The Legendary Journeys- Sorbo not only created one of the best versions of the mythical hero ever, but the show introduced some of the coolest and most interesting characters to ever appear outside of Olympus itself. 5. Spider-Man: TAS- My second fave cartoon of all time, and the main reason I eventually became a fan of the Wall-Crawler. 6. X-Men TAS- Another one that I loved. The characters, the story-lines, the animation, it was all so epic and complicated. 7. Gargoyles- One of the all-time best animated series ever, and it was so sophisticated and mature compared to so many other kids' cartoons. STILL love to re-watch this one! 8. Dungeons & Dragons- For a long time, I didn't even know this was based on a game, but the cartoon was so different from everything else at the time, and the characters were so much fun, the adventures were epic, ah, I just love it! Didn't hurt when I was later introduced to the game that started it all, and was instantly hooked, either.... 9. NCIS- Gibbs and Co are one of the most unusual and interesting criminal investigative teams out there. Abby is my personal fave, and I could never decide who was cuter- Tony or McGee. 10. Sleepy Hollow- This one is new, but I've been loving every minute of it. Here's hoping the series continues to make the Apocolypse exciting! And for movies, honorable mention goes to Willow- Mad Mardigan and the Lucaspiel monster will forever cement this one as one of my favorite movies to watch again and again.
__________________
"You IDIOTS! You've captured their STUNT doubles!" -from "Spaceballs" "Where Science ends, magic begins." -Spiral, Uncanny X-Men #491 My various stories and fan-fics are now here- https://m.fanfiction.net/u/4770494/#end |
03-07-2014, 01:42 PM | #185 |
Random Punk
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: New Hampster
Posts: 38
|
TV shows come and go for me, but I am LOVING Rick and Morty. Also finally watched the new Battlestar Galactica and it was epic. And of course, just started Nick TMNT last week.
|
03-08-2014, 06:32 PM | #186 |
Stone Warrior
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Knoxville,TN
Posts: 996
|
Movies
1. Citizen Kane 2. The Godfather 3. There will be Blood 4. Raising Arizona(or pretty much anything by the Coens) 5. Anything by Alfred Hitchcock 6. This is Spinal Tap 7. The King of Kong Cartoons 1. Ducktales 2. Batman the Animated Series 3. The Real Ghostbusters (before Dave Coulier ruined it) 4. TMNT (2012) 5. TMNT (1987) Live Action Shows 1. The Andy Griffith Show 2. The Office 3. The Tom Green Show 4. Dallas (LONG LIVE LARRY HAGMAN AND I HAVE NO SHAME!) 5. The Cosby Show
__________________
Go Ninja! Go Ninja! GO! |
04-16-2014, 02:12 PM | #187 |
Banned
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Michigan
Posts: 553
|
I am a much larger movie fan than TV fan, in fact my dream is to be a movie director, but choosing movies is too hard. But I can do TV Shows. Here is my Top 15, also, I haven't seen Game of Thrones. I wanna see that show SO BAD, but I'm 15 and my parents won't let me watch it
15. Bates Motel 14. The Walking Dead 13. Lost 12. Angel 11. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2012) 10. Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D 9. The Following 8. Star Wars The Clone Wars 7. Monk 6. Firefly 5. Family Guy 4. Spongebob Squarepants 3. Breaking Bad 2. Avatar The Last Airbender 1. Buffy the Vampire Slayer |
05-24-2014, 03:36 AM | #188 |
Hench Mutant
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 444
|
1. Game of Thrones
2. Firefly 3. Bates Motel 4. True Detective 5. Arrow 6. Chicago P.D. 7. Chicago Fire 8. Battlestar Galactica (reboot) 9. The Blacklist 10. Bob's Burgers |
06-06-2014, 07:30 AM | #189 |
Banned
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,639
|
I really lost intereset in Game of thrones after that last episode, i am not looking forward to the next episode at all...
11.DBZ. 10.Spectacular Spiderman. 9.Ugly Americans 8. X-men Evolution 7.Original Clone Wars 2D animated. 6.Samurai Jack. 5.Aqua Team Hunger Force. 4.Clone Wars 3d. 3. The simpsons (only up to season15) 2.South Park (Only up to season10) 1.Super Robot Monkey Team Hyperforce Go. movies. This list is probably gonna change by tomorow only couple of movies are constant here. 10. Evil Dead 3. 9.Fifth Element. 8.Lord of the rings. 7.Princess Mononoke. 6.The Terimator 1/2. 5.Spiderman 2. 4.Last Crusade. 3.Sin City 2.New Hope. 1.Empire Strikes Back. |
07-31-2014, 04:01 PM | #190 |
Thug
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 98
|
On going TV Shows:
The Walking Dead Game of Thrones TMNT 2012 Series Castle Space Dandy Key & Peele Defiance Adventure Time Archer American Horror Story Ended TV Shows: Breaking Bad Courage The Cowardly Dog Samurai Jack Gargoyles Monk Psych Burn Notice Teen Titans Firefly Full Metal Alchemist: Brotherhood |
09-03-2014, 07:34 AM | #191 |
Thug
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Ashford, Kent, UK
Posts: 77
|
My top 5 films are:
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1990). The Godfather. Drive. Terminator 2. The Empire Strikes Back. My top 3 TV shows are: Bottom. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1987). Breaking Bad. |
09-03-2014, 08:10 PM | #192 |
god status
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 3,291
|
Hmm...update. Let's see. Guess I'll have to keep some from original list. Just doing shows.
1. Supernatural 2. Sons of Anarchy 3. Smallville 4. Arrow 5. Pitbulls and Parolees 6. WWE Raw 7. Ink Master 8. Boy Meets World 9. DBZ 10. Turtles
__________________
Do not concern yourself with what I've already done: rather tremble at the thought of what I am about to do. Everyone has a plan 'till they get punched in the mouth. http://forums.thetechnodrome.com/showthread.php?t=48140 |
10-05-2014, 11:11 PM | #193 |
Foot Elite
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Central Virginia (Back in the US)
Posts: 4,697
|
I'm surprised I overlooked this. I'll try to list my Top 10 but it may be difficult, so I will base it on shows or movies I never seem to get sick of, or haven't yet, and will do a list for live-action and animated stuff. There's also no particular order and some of these, if from the same franchise, I have them grouped together.
TV (Live Action) 1. NCIS 2. Law & Order/Law & Order: SVU 3. Star Trek/Star Trek TNG 4. Leave it to Beaver 5. Beverly Hillbillies 6. Seinfeld 7. The Cosby Show 8. The Brady Bunch 9. The Partridge Family 10. Blackadder (Although I didn't care for Blackadder goes Forth which was during WWI) Honorable Mentions: Green Acres, Home Improvement, You Can't Do That on Television, Jonathan Creek, Rizzoli & Isles. TV (Animated) 1. Yoroiden Samurai Troopers bka Ronin Warriors 2. Disney's Adventures of the Gummi Bears 3. Animaniacs 4. Batman the Animated Series 5. Gundam Wing 6. Smurfs 7. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (OT/Nick) 8. Mighty Max 9. Jonny Quest (60s version) 10. Wait til Your Father Gets Home Some Honorable Mentions: Chip & Dale's Rescue Rangers, Daria, Pepperann, Ducktales, Gargoyles, Tom & Jerry (40s/50s), Top Cat, Looney Tunes in general, It's the Great Pumpkin Charlie Brown, Merry Christmas Charlie Brown, Mr. Magoo's Christmas Carol, Flintstones, Jetsons (80s version), Cowboy Bebop, Alvin & the Chipmunks (80s version). Movies (Live Action) 1. Home Alone 2 2. Dennis the Menace 3. Jurassic Park 4. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 5. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1990) 6. Mortal Kombat 7. Star Wars/Empire Strikes Back/Return of the Jedi 8. Star Trek 2: Wrath of Khan 9. The Bad News Bears (1976) 10. Jackie chan's Project A Honorable Mentions: Police Story, Wheels on Meals (Jackie Chan), Armor of God (Jackie), Baby's Day Out, Honey, I Shrunk the Kids, Home Alone, Last Action Hero, Napoleon Dynamite, vvCommando (guilty pleasure), TMNT II: Secret of the Ooze (guilty pleasure) Movies (Animated) 1. An American Tale 2. Aladdin 3. Mulan 4. The Lion King 5. Dumbo 6. The Little Mermaid 7. If TV films count, Rocket Power: The Race Across New Zealand 8. Bon Voyage Charlie Brown (and don't come back!) 9. Gundam Wing Endless Waltz 10. The Sword in the Stone Surprisingly, coming up with a list of animated films was more difficult than I realized. There are movies I really really liked when younger, but not so much now. It's ok but not like, "OMG I MUST WATCH IT AGAIN!!" |
10-12-2014, 02:33 PM | #194 |
Mad Scientist
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Republic of Ireland
Posts: 1,589
|
Not necessarily in this order. These lists aren't concrete, as shows/movies may be added or removed at anytime.
Shows: 1. The Fugitive 2. Angel 3. Buffy 4. Fraiser 5. TMNT 2003 6. Married with Children 7. Don’t Trust the b in Apartment 23 8. Unsolved Mysteries 9. Friends 10. Keeping Up Appearances Movies: 1. The Shawshank Redemption 2. Meet the Parents 3. In Bruges 4. Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl 5. Phone Booth 6. Terminator 2: Judgment Day 7. The Breakfast Club 8. Batman 1989 9. The Usual Suspects 10. TMNT 1990 Last edited by Wesley; 01-07-2020 at 02:29 PM. Reason: Replaced Office Space with the shawshank redemption. |
10-12-2014, 03:09 PM | #195 |
Emperor
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 5,537
|
I'm sure my lists change from time to time. But, I'll give it a shot.
Homicide: Life on the Street. Third Watch 24 The X-Files Law & Order SVU NCIS Invasion (sucks it lasted only one season) Roswell Ugly Betty Heroes Movies: LOTR (all three count as one movie, so) Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Captain America 2 Django Unchained Terminator 2 Kick Ass The Man From Snowy River Rock of Ages Jurassic Park The Avengers |
12-05-2014, 06:32 PM | #196 |
Random Punk
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 41
|
In no particular order:
Films: Mulholland Dr. Mysterious Skin Melancholia Vertigo High Art The Crying Game A Streetcar Named Desire (1951) Scorpio Rising (short, Anger) Crash (Cronenberg, 1996) Talk to Her (Almodovar) Television: Twin Peaks Tales of the City (mini-series) Dark Shadows (original) Brideshead Revisited (mini-series) Red Shoe Diaries Northern Exposure More Tales of the City (mini-series) Game of Thrones Neverwhere (mini-series) The Storyteller (mini-series/Henson, 1987) |
12-05-2014, 07:10 PM | #197 |
Stone Warrior
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Ireland
Posts: 536
|
Movies
1 The Warriors 2 Terminator 3 Bloodsport 4 Requiem For A Dream 5 Halloween 6 Aliens 7 Predator 8 Matrix 9 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1990) 10 Star Wars Shows 1 Dragonball Z 2 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 2003 3 Justice League/Justice League Unlimited 4 Doctor Who 5 Batman The Brave And The Bold 6 X Men (1990's) 7 Pokemon (The first 5 seasons) 8 Red Dwarf 9 Father Ted 10 Young Ones Last edited by tmntpower1988; 12-10-2014 at 03:04 PM. |
12-09-2014, 11:36 PM | #198 |
Mad Scientist
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Arizona
Posts: 1,229
|
I'm watching Family Guy season 12 on Netflix. Watching the 1st episode I realized how many product names are being thrown out there... and the 3rd episode feels like one big Apple campaign.
Its been awhile since I watched Family Guy... has it become just one giant commercial now?
__________________
Check out, visit, support, and spread word of my original self published comic book ZOMBIE B.C.
http://www.facebook.com/OfficialZombieBC | http://OfficialZombieBC.tumblr.com created, written, drawn, etc by me. Inventory |
12-10-2014, 12:06 AM | #199 |
Mad Scientist
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Arizona
Posts: 1,229
|
Oh this is going to be hard...
This list is never going to be "final"... my tastes change so much and right now I'm tired. Shows
Movies
__________________
Check out, visit, support, and spread word of my original self published comic book ZOMBIE B.C.
http://www.facebook.com/OfficialZombieBC | http://OfficialZombieBC.tumblr.com created, written, drawn, etc by me. Inventory Last edited by FlogginMcMurryZombiePizza; 12-10-2014 at 12:17 AM. |
02-19-2015, 03:08 PM | #200 |
Hench Mutant
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Chicago
Posts: 397
|
1. Taxi Driver
2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 3. Blade Runner 4. Buffalo 66 5. Bringing Out the Dead 6. The Wrestler 7. There Will Be Blood 8. A Clockwork Orange 9. Alien 10. Seven Samurai 1. Breaking Bad 2. Six Feet Under 3. The Simpsons 4. Dragon Ball Z 5. The Office USA To be continued
__________________
|
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
|
|