|
04-09-2017, 04:59 PM | #1 |
Control Your Narrative
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: New England
Posts: 1,763
|
Ranking the Season 5 episodes
In tradition of the previous season ranking threads, I figured to open one up now that the first four episodes of season 5 have aired on television. Feel free to add onto your list as the season progresses and to give reason if you so choose.
My rankings so far are as follows: 1. Scroll of the Demodragon 2. The Forgotten Swordsman 3. End Times 4. Heart of Evil
__________________
|
04-09-2017, 07:04 PM | #2 |
Hench Mutant
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 313
|
1. The Forgotten Swordsman
2. Scroll of the Demodragon 3. Heart of Evil 4. End Times
__________________
|
04-10-2017, 12:00 PM | #3 |
[sic]
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 15,098
|
Lone Rat and Cubs
Kagayake! Kintaro Yojimbo The Forgotten Swordsman End Times Heart of Evil Scroll of the Demodragon Osoroshi no Tabi When Worlds Collide Last edited by ToTheNines; 08-14-2017 at 05:43 PM. |
07-23-2017, 12:38 PM | #4 |
Control Your Narrative
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: New England
Posts: 1,763
|
Bumping the thread now that we got new episodes coming in.
Can't update my ranks personally as I need to watch the episodes. Have at it.
__________________
|
07-23-2017, 12:49 PM | #5 |
Mad Scientist
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: :noitacoL
Posts: 1,042
|
1. Yojimbo
2. Scroll of the Demodragon 3. Everything else. The show's become horribly predictable when it gets bad, so a lot of my problems with these episodes are pretty much the same problems. I'll give When Worlds Collide an honorable mention, though. It sucked, but it surprised me how it sucked. If you told me it was supposed to be some brilliant absurdist student film, I would've believed you.
__________________
"Shredder, you gotta listen to reason!" - Leonardo "Oh Turtles! Oh Turtles! Chew your gum properly." "If I miss this week's Kirby, heads are gonna roll." - Raphael "The Biosites have almost finished healing my flesh." - Shredder "Because we're takin' the heart and you're goin' to jail!" - Donatello |
07-23-2017, 02:52 PM | #6 |
Overlord
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 41,050
|
Worlds Collide sucked? I thought it was fairly good, with the only complaints being Michelangelo's electricity powers and needless death/return. But other than that everything else was fine.
I don't remember individual episode titles so for me: 1. 3-4th episode of the Shredder arc 2. 2nd episode of the Shredder arc 3. Usagi episode 4. Second part of Worlds Collide 5. First part of Worlds Collide 6. First episode, since it was just about the little shredder demon guys underground |
09-23-2017, 03:34 PM | #7 |
Foot Soldier
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Indiana
Posts: 123
|
1. Usagi arc
2. Kavaxas arc 3. Monster arc 4. Crossover arc 5. Future arc 6. "Lone Rat and Cubs" 7. "When Worlds Collide" I really enjoyed this season overall and if I had to pick a favorite episode, it would be probably "Heart of Evil". |
|
|