06-11-2018, 07:03 PM | #1 |
Emperor
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Portugal
Posts: 8,909
|
So, what are your top 10-20 favourite video games of all time?
Pretty self-explanatory title.
In no order, I'd say my top 20 favourite games of all time as of today would be: Super Mario World The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past Mega Man 2 Ultra Street Fighter IV Football Manager 2011 Pokémon Omega Ruby Sonic Mania F-Zero GX Super Street Fighter II: Turbo Sid Meier's Civilization V Mega Man X Sid Meier's Civilization IV Street Fighter III: Third Strike Super Smash Bros. Melee Mega Man 3 Super Mario Bros. 3 Tekken 5 Animal Crossing: A New Leaf King of Fighters 2002 Super Smash Bros. 4 Honorable mentions: Mega Man X2, Tetris(NES), Mario Kart Double Dash, Sim City(SNES), Sim City 2000(Saturn), Pokémon Red and Sonic the Hedgehog 2. What about you? You can either make a top 10 or 20. |
06-11-2018, 07:27 PM | #2 |
So tired of this place
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Shell Ri La
Posts: 26,803
|
In no specific order:
-TMNT 4: Turtles In Time -TMNT: Tournament Fighters (SNES) -Super Mario World -Yoshi's Island -The Legend Of Zelda: A Link To The Past -The Legend Of Zelda: Wind Waker -The Legend Of Zelda: Skyward Sword -Donkey Kong Country series -Pokemon series -Animal Crossing: A New Leaf -Wario Land -Kirby: Planet Robobot -Crash Bandicoot (original trilogy) -Super Mario Galaxy series -Mario Kart 8 -Super Smash Bros series -Team Fortress 2 -Portal series -Half Life series -The Godfather Honorable mentions: Aladdin (SNES), Klonoa, DoReMi Fantasy, TMNT: Fall Of The Foot Clan, Doom 2, Left 4 Dead, Broforce, Metal Slug, AVGN Adventures, Rampage, & a host of other first party Nintendo stuff that goes without saying (like pretty much every mainline Mario/DK/Zelda/Kirby/etc. title). I realize I cheated on a few by having sequels included, count those as a tie if you're anal about it.
__________________
I'm convinced that none of you have ever experienced joy
|
06-11-2018, 07:30 PM | #3 |
Stone Warrior
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 986
|
FF2
Shining Force series. All games Mortal Kombat series. All of the main games. Street Fighter Series. All of the main games, yes I even enjoy SF1 FF8 best FF ever. FF13, 2nd best ever. Assassins Creed games. 2 is my favorite though. Titan Quest. Zeus Master of Olympus, Greek city building game. Pharaoh, Other city building game this one base in Egypt. And of course Caesar city building game base in ancient Rome. And I round the series with Emperor, city building game base in China. Out of the games, I like Zeus best. Vampire Bloodlines Tomb Raider series. Streets of Rage series Sonic Zelda games Pokémon games Own all main series games, lucky me. Tons more of course. |
06-11-2018, 07:32 PM | #4 | |
Emperor
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Portugal
Posts: 8,909
|
Quote:
But I get it. It's hard to make these kind of tops. I bet in 2 years my top 20 will look a bit different. Also, I listed about 6-7 honorable mentions... I was about to list a bunch of them, thus making it a top 50. it's hard, man. Props for having Alladin(SNES) in there. I have that game and loved it when i was a kid. Pretty solid platformer. Capcom used to make pretty good licensed Disney games. Doremi? I assume it's based on the magical girl anime? The Godfather? The 2006 game? First time I see someone listing it as their personal favourite. That's what I like about these kind of threads. I'm always waiting for someone to list a couple of more obscure games or games that rarely appear in these sort of top 10s-20s. But the game didn't really have bad reviews overall from what I remember. |
|
06-11-2018, 07:35 PM | #5 |
Stone Warrior
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 986
|
I FORGOT about Shantae.
|
06-11-2018, 07:38 PM | #6 | |
Emperor
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Portugal
Posts: 8,909
|
Quote:
Man I miss the old Sim City from the 90s. Sim City(SNES) And Sim City 2000 were fuuuuuuun. Sim City 4 is cool, tho. |
|
06-11-2018, 07:46 PM | #7 | |
Stone Warrior
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 986
|
Quote:
Some game play footage of each game. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JDoUokol2cI Zeus https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ESXyxxZz3rA Pharaoh https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jhRf7OcIgRY Caesar III https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TZ0cnsiBP4E Emperor rise of the middle kingdom. When I was a kid, the mention city building games were my drugs lol. And now I am older well I still have them well, I still play em. |
|
06-11-2018, 07:49 PM | #8 | |
Emperor
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Portugal
Posts: 8,909
|
Quote:
I don't care about tracking down physical copies. As long as they're on Steam or GOG then it's fine. Ever played City Skylines? It's a modern city building game. It's like the Sim City successor, I've heard. I've only played Sim City as far as city building games go, but I've always liked the idea of building cities and public transportation systems since I was a kid. But since I'm poor at math and have terrible art/drawing skills, I'd never make it as an architect or a civil engineer |
|
06-11-2018, 07:59 PM | #9 | |
So tired of this place
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Shell Ri La
Posts: 26,803
|
Quote:
Yep, that game. The Godfather is one of my favorite films of all time, so being a part of that world, interacting with those characters, hearing many of the original cast members record new dialogue, it's a big treat for fans. I love mafia media/culture in general, so it'd be fun even without those trademarked elements. I have the Wii version, & the controls add something to the fun as well. I've put probably like 1000 hours or more into it, that makes it a natural fit for a top 20. It's my GTA.
__________________
I'm convinced that none of you have ever experienced joy
|
|
06-11-2018, 07:59 PM | #10 | |
Big Blue Boy Scout
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: New Bark Town
Posts: 4,474
|
My top 5 favourite games of all time in no specific order:
1. Pokemon Red/Blue/Yellow 2. Pokemon Gold/Silver/Crystal 3. Super Smash Bros. Melee 4. Counter-Strike 1.6/Condition Zero 5. Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare
__________________
Quote:
|
|
06-11-2018, 08:00 PM | #11 | |
Stone Warrior
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 986
|
Quote:
The games are "like: Sim city in a way, but your busying building a ancient city and not a modern utopia. You manage money, politics, feeding water and clothing your people and giving them homes to live em. Building armies to defend your boarders, or in the case of Zeus go for conquest and have the beating city states pay you tribute. In the other 3 cities games, you work for the boss(Pharaoh, Caesar, or Emperor) and they pretty much order YOU around lol. If Caesar says he needs a army to go into Gaul, you better supplied him. If you refuse to many of the bosses request, they will invade you and kick you out of office. In Zeus as your own city state, you are your own boss. |
|
06-11-2018, 08:03 PM | #12 | ||
Emperor
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Portugal
Posts: 8,909
|
Quote:
Ah, I see. makes sense. Quote:
What other games do/did you play on PC? Just city building type of games or other stuff as well? |
||
06-11-2018, 08:09 PM | #13 | |
Stone Warrior
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 986
|
Quote:
Other one is a game base loosely off the odyssey in the early 2000's. It was sort of combat puzzle base? The combat was not great, but it was fun. I got eating by a Cyclopes because I drunk too much lol. |
|
06-11-2018, 08:13 PM | #14 | |
Emperor
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Portugal
Posts: 8,909
|
Quote:
I didnt' really start playing games on pc until I joined steam around 2009. I eventually discovered the Civilization and Europa Universalis series. |
|
06-11-2018, 10:11 PM | #15 |
Mad Scientist
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1,828
|
Fallout New Vegas- Literally my favorite game of all time
Megaman Legends- Mostly Nostalgia BloodBorne/Dark Souls 1- I love the aggresiveness of Bloodborne but I also like how Dark Souls is very methodical. Yakuza 0- I have been wanting a grounded beat up and here it is. Red Dead Redemption- Has the denseness of Bully and the grittyness of Grand theft Auto Batman Arkham City- Not a lot of games can have good open world and good level design but Arkham City manage to pull it off Metal Gear Solid 3- Literally my favorite stealth game of all time. Zero Horizon Dawn- This is the game that made me feel like a Hunter Doom 2016- Pretty much every good thing from old school and modern shooters Resident Evil 4- Not just because it revolutionize the Resident Evil gameplay but also how many ways you can execute different task Infamous 2- I feel as if this is a better Superhero game than the Batman games Tekken 5- To this day I can't get the opening theme out of my head Spiderman 2- See Megaman Legends Super Smash Bros Melee- This is basically my favorite party game Deus Ex Human Revolution/Dishonored- What can I say I love stealth games where you have a number of different paths you can take
__________________
|
06-11-2018, 10:39 PM | #16 |
Like, stupid rich.
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: The Rawkzone
Posts: 2,805
|
In no specific order and without giving much thought...
Silent Hill Silent Hill 2 Twisted Metal 2 Twisted Metal: Black Metal Gear Solid Zelda: A Link to the Past Superhot VR Resident Evil 7 VR Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic Star Wars: Battlefront 2 (2005) WWE SmackDown! Here Comes the Pain Shadow of the Colossus Katamari Damacy Manhunt Uncharted Infamous Life Is Strange Life Is Strange: Before the Storm Batman: Arkham Asylum Mass Effect Trilogy |
06-11-2018, 10:43 PM | #17 |
Weed Whacker
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 29,236
|
OK...
--- 1. Ultima VII: The Black Gate 2. Final Fantasy IV (II here, originally) 3. Wing Commander IV 4. Quest for Glory II 5. Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas 6. The Adventures of Willy Beamish 7. CastleVania: Bloodlines 8. Dune 2 9. Space Quest IV: Roger Wilco & the Time Rippers 10. Leisure Suit Larry II Probably. If I were to go on, it'd be some weird mixmatch of different sequels of Wing Commander, King's Quest, Police Quest, Space Quest, Leisure Suit Larry, Ultima, and Final Fantasy. Conquest of the Longbow would rate, too! And now I'm sad they don't make good adventure or dogfighting games anymore.
__________________
|
06-11-2018, 10:46 PM | #18 | |
Emperor
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Portugal
Posts: 8,909
|
Quote:
As for HCTP... that's a game I used to love when I was a teen. I must have played about 100 hours of it or close to it. But as I lost interest in wrestling as I've gotten older I also have lost interest in wrestling games; even for those I liked a lot when I was a kid/teen such as DOR 2, SYM, HCTP and SvR 06. That being said, I played No Mercy a couple of years ago and liked it a lot for an old game. I was bored and curious Interesting list you got there. Were Leisure Suit Larry games that fun? I've always been curious about them somehow. I'm surprised no Mario or Zelda game crack your list. |
|
06-11-2018, 11:18 PM | #19 |
Hench Mutant
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: MA
Posts: 293
|
Huh, I guess I never thought to make a list of my favorite games so I’ll play along (in no order)...
Super Mario Bros 1. and 2. annndd 3 Ninja Warriors (snes) B.O.B (sega) Space Invaders Galaga Twisted Metal 2 Turtles in Time Tmnt 2 (arcade) X-men (arcade) Mega Man X Fallout 3, 4 Resident Evil There’s a few more for PS2 and 3 I can’t think of at the moment. |
06-11-2018, 11:48 PM | #20 | |
Stone Warrior
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 986
|
Quote:
|
|
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
|
|