02-23-2009, 10:52 AM | #101 |
Emperor
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Portugal
Posts: 8,909
|
We're talking about favourites, right?
Movies 1. Lord of the Rings: Return of the King 2. Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring 3. Clockwork Orange 4. 007: Goldfinger 5. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers 6. 007: GoldenEye 7. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 8. The Pianist 9. Probably a Jackie Chan film 10. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles II: The Secret of the Ooze Shows 1. Seinfeld 2. Monty Python 3. Black Adder 4. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Original) 5. Cowboy Bebop 6. Kimagure Orange Road 7. Fawlty Towers 8. MacGyver 9. Neon Genesis Evangelion 10. Parker Lewis |
02-23-2009, 11:52 AM | #102 |
Han Shot First
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Paper Street Soap Company
Posts: 3,687
|
I already post a long time ago but I have been watching "It's always sunny in philidelphia" and I have to say, it is off the hook. funniest show I have ever seen so I have to add it to my list. Yall who have seen it know what I'm talking about. Love it.
__________________
|
04-22-2009, 03:03 PM | #103 |
Random Punk
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 19
|
01.) Scarface
02.) Rocky 03.) Shawshank Redemption 03.) Rocky Balboa 04.) Bourne Trilogy 05.) Harold & Kumar go to White Castle 06.) The Dark Knight 07.) Slumdogg millionaire 08.) Turtles (1990) 09.) The Godfather II 10.) One night in Paris |
06-03-2009, 12:00 PM | #104 |
Thug
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Rivendell
Posts: 90
|
Movies
1) Lord of the Rings trilogy 2) Star Wars (yes, both the original and prequel trilogies) 3) Harry Potter series 4) Finding Nemo ( all the Pixar movies are good, actually) 5) The Hunchback of Notre Dame (Disney version) 6) The Fugitive 7) Spiderman (1 and 2) 8 ) Pirates of the Caribbean (1 and 2) 9) The Dark Crystal 10) Gladiator TV 1) The X-Files 2) South Park 3) CSI 4) CSI: Miami 5) CSI: New York 6) Farscape 7) The Pretender 8 ) I Love Lucy 9) American Idol ( the only reality show I like) 10) Avatar: The Last Airbender
__________________
Avatar moonchild_x |
06-03-2009, 02:20 PM | #105 |
Hench Mutant
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 437
|
Compiling a top 10 of movies would be too hard for me so here is just my list of TV show.
01| Buffy The Vampire Slayer A fun, well-written show with a likeable cast. It was easy to pick up and follow, which made it the perfect series for me to watch when I just wanted to relax with. 02| The Wire To watch The Wire is to love The Wire. It features some of the strongest acting performances I've ever witnessed, as well as some of the most believable drama stories. I heart Bubbles and Stringer. 03| Dexter Clever show told from an interesting perspective. The second and third season are considerably weaker then the first, but it not once stopped being fascinating. 04| The Shield 05| TMNT '87 06| Xena: Warrior Princess 07| Penn and Teller: BULLSH*T! 08| Cowboy Bebop 09| Batman TAS 10| Lucky Louie Honorable mention to West Wing.
__________________
"That girl...she said that the sky frightened her. That looks so...liberating." |
07-11-2009, 05:07 PM | #106 |
facehugger
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Aberdeen, Scotland
Posts: 2,817
|
Doctor Who
Torchwood The Mighty Boosh The IT Crowd Garth Marenghi's Darkplace Flight of the Conchords Shameless Snuffbox Family Guy X Files Father Ted Spaced Black Books Monty Python's Flying Circus Whaddya mean that's more than ten!?!
__________________
Oh Discordia! Charyou Tree! Come, Reap! Don't tell us to grow up and out of it I got my cloak and dagger in a bar room brawl You actually trying to read this tiny text? Damn, you're dedicated! This is all just for effect you know... original TMNT art collection |
07-26-2009, 03:12 PM | #107 |
Foot Soldier
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 184
|
Movies:
1. The Little Mermaid (all time favorite) 2. Amelie 3. Shaun of the Dead 4. Back to the Future trilogy 5. Robin Hood (Disney) 6. Moulin Rouge 7. Shawshank Redemption 8. Lord of the Rings trilogy (extended) 9. Iron Giant 10. Iron Man Teevee favorites 1. Simpsons (when it was really good, once upon a time) 2. Futurama 3. The Venture Bros. 4. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2K3) 5. Harvey Birdman 6. Dexter 7. Avatar: The Last Airbender 8. Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends 9. Family Guy 10. Arrested Development
__________________
|
07-26-2009, 10:19 PM | #108 | |
Cinephile
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Salem, MA
Posts: 8,489
|
Quote:
It's been a year and a half since I made those lists and my tastes have changed a bit. Sooo... Movies: 1. Saving Private Ryan 2. True Romance 3. Dazed and Confused 4. Raiders of the Lost Ark 5. Jaws 6. Texas Chainsaw Massacre (Original) 7. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid 8. Ghostbusters 9. Battle Royale 10. Romero and Juliet (The Baz Lurhmen one) TV: 1. Entourage 2. Chuck 3. The Office 4. Friday Night Lights 5. Weeds
__________________
|
|
08-06-2009, 08:29 PM | #109 |
Bad Boy
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,911
|
Where The Wild Things Are may be my favorite movie of all time, already.
http://www.slashfilm.com/2009/08/06/...movie-trailer/ |
08-06-2009, 09:19 PM | #110 |
Emperor
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 5,539
|
I'm sure I posted on this before, but I'm too lazy to go back and see how much I might have changed.
Movies. 1: LOTR all of them. (I enjoyed every minute of this ride) 2: TMNT all of them (How can I not put them in?) 3: Jaws (One of the greatest suspense movies ever, and Richard Dreyfus comedic timing was perfect. (I can't take this abuse much longer!) LMFAO! 4: Jurassic Park ( Stunned the hell out of me with it's ultra-realistic CGI) 5: Star Wars all of them (A group of movies that truly take you away for a while. 6: Transformers (Giant fking robots flying at my face! Enough said!) 7: Aliens (My first R-Rated theatrical going experience still hasn't let me down with it's awesome all of these years. And Hudson is still my favorite!) 8: Star Trek 2009 (I went in expecting a so-so movie, came out astonished with how great this film ended up being) 9: Home Alone (I don't know why, but I love sticking this in from time to time. It's one of those that never gets old.) 10 Independence Day (One of my favorite blow em up disaster flicks of all time. ) TV shows 1: Homicide: Life on the Street 2: Third Watch 3: Law & Order SVU 4: CSI all of them 5: 2k3 TMNT 6: X-Files 7: SeaQuest DSV 8: Knight Rider 9: Sopranos 10: Heroes |
08-18-2009, 11:33 PM | #111 |
Foot Soldier
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: VA
Posts: 174
|
Only 10?! What?! Lol! I will try...
TV 1.The Shield 2.The Office 3.Family Guy 4.Sons of Anarchy 5.The Simpsons 6.Sanford & Son 7.The Jeffersons 8.Seinfeld 9.All in the Family 10.Diners,Drive-Ins, & Dives Just to name a few of my top shows. I love CSI,Ace of Cakes, Whose Line Is It Anyway?(US ver.), & Robot Chicken as well! I also have watched wrestling my whole life. And recently Whale Wars, Man V. Food, & Big Brother. Movies 1.The Dark Knight 2.Jaws 3.Transformers 1&2 4.Friday the 13th series(including the new one) 5.A Nightmare on Elm Street series 6.The Big Lebowski 7.Rambo series 8.Goonies 9.Pumping Iron 10.Back to the Future Trilogy To name a few. Other top mentions Big Trouble in Little China, Halloween series(including Rob Zombie), Rocky series, Conan the Barbarian, Pirates of the carribean Trilogy, Star Wars series, Batman(Keaton & Nicholsen), Tombstone, Young Guns, LOTR Trilogy, Indiana Jones series, Texas Chainsaw Massacre re-imagining, Jeepers Creepers series, Ghostbuster 1&2, Mall Rats, Wolverine, Saw series, Jurassic Park series, & any movie with Predators. Told ya it was hard! Lol! I am a movie freak! Last edited by Hordak; 08-20-2009 at 10:34 PM. |
11-05-2009, 02:39 AM | #112 |
Hench Mutant
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 415
|
Movies:
Lord Of The Rings -Extended Eitions- The Locals (another NZ movie) The Frightners Scarface Spideyman -any and all- T.M.N.T Superman -any and all- Back To The Future Trilogy American Pie -All 6- Saw/Hostel T.V Supernatural Avatar Heroes Man Vs Wild Dr. Who Dexter True Blood The Seeker Sliders Any Universe / Planets / Stars / Moon Doco's
__________________
Last edited by saiyan_monkey; 11-05-2009 at 11:55 AM. |
12-09-2009, 04:59 PM | #113 |
Mad Scientist
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Spain
Posts: 1,535
|
MOVIES
-Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1990) -Basket Case -The Toxic Avenger -Daft Punk's Electroma -Clerks (both of them) -Slacker -Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind -Nekromantik (both of them, but specially 2) -Ghost World -The Host *Where the Wil Things Are (being released here in Spain in two weeks) TV -Fraggle Rock -Doctor Who -South Park -Beavis and Butt-Head -Wallace and Gromit (and pretty much everything by Aardman) -Squidbillies -Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (both, specially 2k3, but not FF) -Samurai Jack -Mission Hill -X-Files |
12-09-2009, 05:32 PM | #114 |
幸 - 愛 - 思う
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 2,824
|
This list in no way will reflect my opinion tomorrow, because in all likelyhood I have already changed my mind.
Movies 1-Pulp Fiction 2-Casino 3-Sideways 3-Goodfellas 4-The Departed 5-Tombstone 6-Four Rooms 7-Blow 8-Godfather 9-A Clockwork Orange 10-Closer Television 1-Six Feet Under 2-True Blood 3-Dexter 4-Curb Your Enthusiasm 5-Entourage 6-The Big Bang Theory 7-Californication 8-Seinfield 9-The Sopranos 10-Reno 911 -ms |
12-16-2009, 06:59 PM | #115 |
Random Punk
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sewer
Posts: 30
|
Movies
1. Jaws 2. Jackie Brown 3. All Quiet on the Western Front 4. Frankenstein 5. It Happened One Night 6. The Best Years of Our Lives 7. Tin Men 8. GoodFellas 9. The Departed 10. Miracle TV Shows 1. Mad About You 2. Seinfeld 3. The Sopranos 4. The Cosby Show 5. Scrubs 6. The Shield 7. Brotherhood 8. Family Guy 9. It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia 10. Boston Bruins hockey on NESN (if that counts) |
02-08-2010, 05:31 PM | #116 |
The King of Kings
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Chicago Illinois
Posts: 2,931
|
T.V Shows aside from cartoons
1. Smallville 2. Supernatural 3. Friends 4. Scrubs 5. That 70s Show 6. Malcolm in the Middle 7. Two and a Half Men 8. Seinfeld 9. According to Jim 10. Married with Children Movies 1. Spider-Man Series 2. X-Men Series 3. Batman Series (Christopher Nolan) 4. The Matrix Series 5. Star Wars Series 6. Pirates of the Caribbean Series 7. The Bourne Series 8. Resident Evil Series 9. TMNT Series 10. Terminator Series
__________________
Last edited by Turo602; 07-31-2010 at 05:00 AM. |
02-12-2010, 05:39 AM | #117 |
Foot Soldier
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 233
|
Shows:
1. Friends 2. Two and a half men 3. Family Guy 4. The Simpsons 5. TMNT 2k3 6. Married with children 7. Scrubs 8. CSI 9. Seinfeld 10. MAD-tv Movies: 1. The good, the bad, the ugly 2. Ghost 3. The Hangover 4. Music and Lyrics 5. TMNT 1,2,3,4 (love the third one the most!) 6. Casino Royale 7. I Am Legend 8. Wall-E 9. Dude Wheres My Car? 10. Air Force One Just outside the list: What Happens In Vegas, Notting Hill, The Truman Show, The Simpsons Movie, Madagascar, Shriek If You Know What I Did Last Friday The 13th.
__________________
My collection of TMNT: http://forums.thetechnodrome.com/showthread.php?t=28233 Collecting mostly TMNT comics, movies and games released in Sweden. |
07-21-2010, 06:52 AM | #118 |
Technodrome Technician
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: third earth
Posts: 4,737
|
T.V. Shows Movies
1.TMNT 2k3 2. TMNT OT 3. Naruto/shippuden 4.Batman Beyond 5.Gargoyles 6.Batman TAS 7.DBZ 8.Pokemon (original) 9.Death Note 10.Avatar the Last Air bender Movies 1.TMNT (All) 2.Batman (Begins and Dark Knight) 3.Shooter 4.Transformer (1st) 5.Four Brothers 6.Spider-man (Trilogy) 7.Mortal Kombat 8.Idependece Day 9.30 Days of Night 10.300
__________________
GT:Reedeamer THE TECHNODROME REDESIGN 2015 http://forums.thetechnodrome.com/showthread.php?t=51594 Last edited by Redeemer; 07-21-2010 at 07:06 AM. |
09-12-2010, 03:01 PM | #119 |
Thug
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: CA
Posts: 68
|
MOVIES : 1. Toy Story 2.Ghostbusters 3.Pee Wee's big adventure 4.Back to the Future 5. Clerks 6.The Toxic Avenger 7.ninja turtles(1990) 8. Evil Dead 2 9.The Muppet Movie 10.nightmare on elm street (1984) TV SHOWS: 1.simpsons 2.mst3k 3. muppet show 4. south park 5. ALF 6. TMNT 2k3 7. futurama 8. star trek (60's) 9. the tick 10. beavis and butthead
__________________
PSN ID tomservo95 |
09-12-2010, 04:57 PM | #120 |
Stone Warrior
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 818
|
Shows:
1: The Office (American) 2: Entourage 3: Seinfeld 4: Smallville 5: Always Sunny in Philly 6: Big Bang Theory 7: TMNT 2k3 8: Dragon Ball series 9: WWE 10: Party Down
__________________
|
|
|