The Technodrome Forums

Go Back   The Technodrome Forums > General Forums > General Discussion > Everything Else

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-11-2004, 01:49 PM   #1
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7,450
Ai's Official Tech Support Thread

Got a computer problem? Post your problem here and I'll do my best to answer it for you. Also, anyone who feels they know the answer can feel free to jump in.
愛 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2004, 05:08 PM   #2
ThirdMarioBro
Tea Time!
 
ThirdMarioBro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 8,905
How do you fix a soundcard that constantly skips and pauses everytime you play back an Mp3? This has been going on with Winamp for like a year now.
__________________
ThirdMarioBro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2004, 02:53 AM   #3
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7,450
Well, there could be a few things wrong with it.

1.) You need to install the latest drivers.
2.) Your speakers are busted (assuming it happens with every mp3 playback software).
3.) Your sound card is starting to go. Replace it.
愛 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2004, 03:10 PM   #4
ThirdMarioBro
Tea Time!
 
ThirdMarioBro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 8,905
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ai Takahashi
Well, there could be a few things wrong with it.

1.) You need to install the latest drivers.
2.) Your speakers are busted (assuming it happens with every mp3 playback software).
3.) Your sound card is starting to go. Replace it.
I have the lastest drivers, the speakers work with everything else, so I guess it's the sound blaster. Damn creative labs.
__________________
ThirdMarioBro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2004, 03:28 PM   #5
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7,450
Yeah, my Sound Blaster Audigy 2 sound card is starting to go, unless it's my speakers. I'll probably end up replacing both at some point.
愛 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2004, 10:24 PM   #6
Jo Dawn
Inactive Moderator
 
Jo Dawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Authority On All Things Don
Posts: 5,190
Hey, Ai... How do you convert wave files to mp3 files? My brother wants to know. Thanks.
__________________
Jo Dawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2004, 10:27 PM   #7
Anarky
Outlaw Hero
 
Anarky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Tannhauser Gate
Posts: 4,867
you use Nero. You start a new Audio Cd, copy them songs into the new ompliation and then rightclick on it (in the left window). Ther should be an option saying something like "Audio editor" or something alike. Click on that and then wait until it's fully loaded and all you have to do now is "Save as"
Anarky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-27-2004, 10:33 PM   #8
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7,450
Yep, he just about covered it. If you don't use Nero, or just plain don't want to...

You can download this, and it's pretty straight-forward.

Whichever one you prefer. I just feel like I need to respond to everyone's problem.
愛 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2005, 02:30 PM   #9
Kid Icarus
Foot Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Angel Land
Posts: 4,150
Okay Ai, here's a killer for ya...

My friend's having MASSIVE problems with her internet connection. The modem's working fine, her ISP's the same as mine, her computer says it's connected (MSN works), but her browser has problems connections to websites. It's not just one or two sites, but every single site she goes to after using a browser for 10-15 min.

Could it be a problem with her firewall?

I got her off of Internet Explorer on to Firefox thinking that might help her, but it hasn't. Any idea what's going on?
Kid Icarus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2005, 05:59 PM   #10
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7,450
Oh wow, I didn't even notice someone else had a problem. Okay, let me think about this...

So what you're saying is she can get to websites for a good 10-15 minutes, but after that, she has problems? Well, let's see here...

You could have her empty her temporary IE files. Even if she doesn't use IE anymore, it would be a good idea to do so.

Since she can go to sites for a good amount of time, it can't be a firewall problem, it seems like an internal computer problem. I've never encountered something like this, but from a nerd's intuition, it's probably something to do with that damn spyware that everyone keeps talking about. It seems like that's the number one enemy these days. So I would tell her to run a few programs (Ad-Aware, Spybot Search and Destroy, etc) and maybe run a virus scanner or some sort. You can find a free virus scanner if you search Google.

Try those out and let me know what's up.
愛 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2005, 07:26 PM   #11
ThirdMarioBro
Tea Time!
 
ThirdMarioBro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 8,905
I have some problems. Phone thing is fixed, but now AOL is giving me hell, and frankly, I'm fed up with taking their sh*t. Can anyone recomend any good ISP's other than America Off Line? They cut off, they've blocked access to this board (and most others) several times causing me to have to go manually virus scan because they wanted me to use they're buddy chat crap, and they're software is the most bug ridden piece of garbage I've ever seen. Also, the damn "parental controls" occationally come on for no reason blocking access to stuff (such as any site with the word f*ck). Yes, there's a lot.

I need someone new that works with dial-up until I can get around to affording cable. Email services don't matter since all my email accounts are stored on outside POP3 servers anyway.

Any recomendations?
__________________
ThirdMarioBro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2005, 07:29 PM   #12
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7,450
I don't really know any other national ISP's other than AOL. You should try calling some places and doing some research in your area for a good ISP. Most ISP's are generally good, I mean, don't expect much from dial-up, but it's good enough. I seriously recommend cable if you can eventually afford it. It's like a dream or something, and it provides me with my pleasure in life.
愛 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2005, 07:33 PM   #13
ThirdMarioBro
Tea Time!
 
ThirdMarioBro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 8,905
Yeah, it does, but I won't be able to afford that for a few months. Gotta save money for E3 and stuff. After that, yeah. Till then, I gotta have something.

*googles*

*edit* What are the advantages and disadvantages of DSL?
__________________
ThirdMarioBro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2005, 09:15 PM   #14
Kid Icarus
Foot Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Angel Land
Posts: 4,150
forget cable man... I want that crazy 1GBPS connection they offer in Japan for the same price as our cable connection.

Anyway, you can get around AOL's software... just get connected, and open up Mozilla. Should connect. Thats what I always did, unless AOL fixed that.
Kid Icarus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2005, 09:22 PM   #15
ThirdMarioBro
Tea Time!
 
ThirdMarioBro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 8,905
Yeah, but I want something that I can just run the acess numbers through without AOL's software eating up the RAM. AOL can't do that.

We'll never get the 1GB stuff with all the competition over here. The Cable companies will block it somehow.
__________________
ThirdMarioBro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2005, 11:01 PM   #16
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7,450
Actually....no, wait. Nah, we'll never get something that good here. The technology is known, and it's not hard to implement, but...no.
愛 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2005, 12:30 AM   #17
Kid Icarus
Foot Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Angel Land
Posts: 4,150
It's pry a good thing. Too many nerds would have joygasms.

This isn't really a computer question, but it IS something you could help with!

I've decided I'm going to learn C/C++. I have experiance with BASIC, so I know a little about coding. I'm at a loss as to how I should get started though. I found a site (cprograming.com) that has tutorials and such, and that'll pry work well for a while. Any tips?

Last edited by Kid Icarus; 01-14-2005 at 01:11 AM.
Kid Icarus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2005, 03:28 PM   #18
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7,450
Whoa, you added a question here. Okay, let me hook you up.

So you want to become a member of the programming underworld, eh? Okay, then. Good call. Since you know a fair amount of BASIC, the programming structure for C/C++/C# are surprisingly similar. Some of the functions and procedures are the same, too. It's good you have some form of programming background, as this will majorly help.

What I suggest you start with is to find Visual Studio.NET. You can buy it for damn near $200, or you can pirate it. However you get it, make sure you try and secure that software. It has plenty of tutorials and help files that will get you out of a jam in case you can't get a program to run. It also has great tools that will point out mistakes in your programs.

After you secure yourself that software, I would suggest (not required, but it definitely helps) getting a book on it. These books tend to be expensive, since they are mostly college textbooks, but they really do help. They have sample programs in it and it usually comes with a CD to also help you. Remember, you don't have to get a book. If you're comfortable with the tutorials online, then that's fine. I'm sure Visual Studio.NET will help you plenty enough, anyway. It's just my suggestion.

Finally, just play around with it. Type up some simple programs that add numbers together and outputs the answer, parse some lines of data into different segments, concatenate data, simple stuff that will get you started. Once you feel comfortable with those simple tasks, you should try more structured programs. This will require procedures, the more structured way to program. I find this infinitely helpful, as if you mess up, you know where to find your mistake.

That's it. Good luck with the programming, buddy.
愛 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2005, 09:08 PM   #19
Jamezer
Foot Soldier
 
Jamezer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: The Sewers of New York
Posts: 119
here is a new problem for you to solve

i recently aquired an ibm thinkpad 600x, and i have 2 very annoying problems with it. the first, is that whenever i turn it on the first thing that comes up is an error, that makes me re-enter the date and time. after i do that i have to turn the computer off, and turn it back on. after that, it does fine. a friend of mine told me that it was probably the internal battery, that was dead, so im loosing my settings.
the second problem that i have is, that either my battery wont charge, or my computer thinks that it is dead, so all that i can do is use the power cord to power the computer. if anyone knows what the cause of either of these problems might be, i would appreciate your input.
__________________
The Great One!

Cartman: "My mom says that there's a lot of black people in Africa"
Jamezer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2005, 09:14 PM   #20
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7,450
I don't know much about Thinkpads, but from the clues you have given me, that's a faulty internal battery. I recommend getting that repaired or replaced in some fashion. That's probably also why you're losing your settings, because normally the settings are stored there, at least with something like a Thinkpad. So yeah, try getting that checked out.
愛 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.