The Technodrome Forums

Go Back   The Technodrome Forums > General Forums > General Discussion > Everything Else

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-20-2005, 11:13 PM   #21
Jamezer
Foot Soldier
 
Jamezer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: The Sewers of New York
Posts: 119
thanks

thanks your a doll!!

do you think that could be behind the power source problem as well?
__________________
The Great One!

Cartman: "My mom says that there's a lot of black people in Africa"

Last edited by Krang; 01-21-2005 at 04:35 AM. Reason: Please don't double post.
Jamezer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2005, 11:53 PM   #22
GK Punk
I'm your Devil
 
GK Punk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 12,417
Hey Ai... I have a question.

My friend downloaded The Cutie Honey movie for me, but it's in MKV format... and I can't get it to burn to a video format DVD. any recomendations, or suggestions?
__________________

The Technodrome's original trap
GK Punk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2005, 12:01 AM   #23
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7,450
To Jamezer: Yes, I believe so.

To Alison Chains: You should check this guide out to convert the .mkv to an .avi file type. Then you can convert that to DVD format no problem. It's a bit extensive and tedious, but it gets the job done. It's unfortunate it had to be in that format.
愛 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2005, 12:05 AM   #24
ThirdMarioBro
Tea Time!
 
ThirdMarioBro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 8,905
http://www.afterdawn.com/software/vi...ls/tmpgenc.cfm

MKV to MPEG converter.

http://www.riverpast.com/en/support/...rt/mkv/avi.php

MKV to AVI conversion.

Hope that helps.

*edit* crap, beat me to it.
__________________
ThirdMarioBro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2005, 12:08 AM   #25
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7,450
Both work, and TMB's references seem to be faster. Feel free to try either one.
愛 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2005, 01:46 PM   #26
Machias Banshee
The Ravishing Reptile
 
Machias Banshee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: The TRUE hometown of the TMNT
Posts: 17,119
*kicks computer*

Something strange is goin on with my puter. its running Win98, Dell system, Pentium III...

I'm trying to run Photoshop, and during using it, the computer just suddenly stops working. Nothing's responding. I go to restart it, and something comes up.. "Alert! Regulator Failure" The computer starts up and works fine, but its done this to me twice so far when I run Photoshop. what is the regulator, and why's it messing up on me?
__________________
"Stories are relics, part of an undiscovered pre-existing world. The writer's job is to use the tools in [their] toolbox to get as much of each one out of the ground intact as possible." ~Stephen King, On Writing
FanFiction
DeviantArt
Machias Banshee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2005, 03:56 PM   #27
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7,450
Oh...snap.

Okay, this is some serious stuff. What's happening is the regulator in the power supply is going bad, meaning it won't properly transfer the voltage to the CPU, which means you could end up frying your processor. I would suggest contacting Dell about it to see if they can send you a replacement power supply. I would also use your computer as least as possible, because it could fry your processor at any moment. Yikes...

Why it's happening when you run Photoshop is because Photoshop is pretty graphic-intensive when it comes to colors, shades, dimensions, etc. That puts a lot of pressure on the processor, and that's what causes your computer to hang, the processor isn't either getting enough power, or too much power. So there you go.
愛 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2005, 04:30 PM   #28
Machias Banshee
The Ravishing Reptile
 
Machias Banshee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: The TRUE hometown of the TMNT
Posts: 17,119
Oh ****...
This is a custom my brother made me, so contacting Dell wouldnt do any good.

Would it be safer for me to just remove Photoshop? I never had a problem before this...
__________________
"Stories are relics, part of an undiscovered pre-existing world. The writer's job is to use the tools in [their] toolbox to get as much of each one out of the ground intact as possible." ~Stephen King, On Writing
FanFiction
DeviantArt
Machias Banshee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2005, 04:42 PM   #29
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7,450
If you want, but if you play any games on the computer, that might do it, too. You could also just go out and buy a new power supply. They can't be over $50.
愛 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2005, 07:02 PM   #30
Machias Banshee
The Ravishing Reptile
 
Machias Banshee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: The TRUE hometown of the TMNT
Posts: 17,119
Quote:
Originally Posted by Machias Banshee
Fortunately I dont play video games on my computer. Just Messengers and the music players. I'll remove Photoshop, and then talk to the Computer guys here on campus about getting a new power supply. Hopefully it will be easy to get installed.


*hugs* Thanks Ai... If I'd fried this, I seriously woulda cried...

Ugh.. ok, its still acting up, despite taking Photoshop off. I'm gonna take what I need off this and borrow out a laptop from the computer office tomorrow...

*grumbles* just what I need.... can this kinda thing just up and die suddenly, or is it something thats more gradual?
__________________
"Stories are relics, part of an undiscovered pre-existing world. The writer's job is to use the tools in [their] toolbox to get as much of each one out of the ground intact as possible." ~Stephen King, On Writing
FanFiction
DeviantArt
Machias Banshee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2005, 07:42 PM   #31
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7,450
That really depends on how badly the power supply is screwed up. What it's going to do eventually is give your processor spikes of voltage, similar to what happens when there's a brownout. Once that happens, like the Japanese say, "GAME OVER desu!" If you're going to transfer stuff to a laptop, I suggest doing it as soon as possible to avoid any chance of it happening.
愛 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2005, 08:02 PM   #32
Machias Banshee
The Ravishing Reptile
 
Machias Banshee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: The TRUE hometown of the TMNT
Posts: 17,119
Oh geez... I"m gonna do it in the morning, cuz the Office here doesnt have any spare laptops til then. Could my hard drives be at risk of getting fried?
__________________
"Stories are relics, part of an undiscovered pre-existing world. The writer's job is to use the tools in [their] toolbox to get as much of each one out of the ground intact as possible." ~Stephen King, On Writing
FanFiction
DeviantArt
Machias Banshee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2005, 08:18 PM   #33
Anarky
Outlaw Hero
 
Anarky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Tannhauser Gate
Posts: 4,867
That would be the least of your worries. I mean, if your CPU gets fried, then you can have all the hard drive you want and it's still useless. If I was you I'd just get a new power supply asap. And I'd start making backups around now.

my brother fried his computer a year ago. Some 1.8 Ghz thing. Well, the big frying started somewhere around the RAM, but what was fried in the end, when the computer couldn't carry on working, was way more shocking. Mainboard, CPU, Hard Drive, both RAM-things. In the end, what still could be used was the Floppy, the DVD/CD/CDR-drive, keyboard, mouse.
Anarky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2005, 05:04 PM   #34
Machias Banshee
The Ravishing Reptile
 
Machias Banshee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: The TRUE hometown of the TMNT
Posts: 17,119
Well, I've called my mom about the power supply, and have a laptop for tonight. Strange new experience for me. I talked to the computer guys here, and they wont do anything with it Unless I buy the power supply (about 80$) and bring it to them to install. But now I know whats wrong, and it'll be easy to fix...

I just wanted to thank you again Ai... if it wasnt for you, my computer probably would have ended up as one giant paperweight...
__________________
"Stories are relics, part of an undiscovered pre-existing world. The writer's job is to use the tools in [their] toolbox to get as much of each one out of the ground intact as possible." ~Stephen King, On Writing
FanFiction
DeviantArt
Machias Banshee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2005, 06:06 PM   #35
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7,450
My pleasure. It pains me to see people with computer problems, mostly because I've been in everyone's shoes at one time or another. It is frustrating, but at least I can prevent it now.
愛 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2005, 10:06 PM   #36
ThirdMarioBro
Tea Time!
 
ThirdMarioBro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 8,905
hey Ai, do you know how to get rid of Spyware? I'm kinda screwed from BitTorrent.
__________________
ThirdMarioBro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2005, 10:10 PM   #37
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7,450
Ah, yes. The ever-lurking spyware. I've answered this problem a few posts back, but I don't mind answering it again.

You can try one of two programs.

Spybot Search-and-Destroy

or

Ad-Aware

Both are free to download, and are shareware. Use them as much as you want. That should hook you up pretty well. If you still get problems, you can always wipe out your Startup by...

Start, Run, type in "msconfig." Go to the Startup tab and uncheck everything except the ones you use the most, such as AIM or MSN or whatever you want to start up whenever Windows starts up. Some spyware is activated when you start Windows, so you would be wise to turn it off, in case the spyware removal programs doesn't get rid of it.
愛 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2005, 10:50 PM   #38
ThirdMarioBro
Tea Time!
 
ThirdMarioBro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 8,905
Thank you so much. I'll try both
__________________
ThirdMarioBro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2005, 12:20 PM   #39
That Matt Guy
Honey Bunches
 
That Matt Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: There
Posts: 5,826
Do you know anything about wireless routers? Because mine is being a piece of **** today.
That Matt Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2005, 12:32 PM   #40
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7,450
I don't know that much about them, seeing as how I don't own one, but I can give it a shot. Tell me what your problem is, Matt.
愛 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.