The Technodrome Forums

Go Back   The Technodrome Forums > General Forums > General Discussion > Everything Else

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-15-2005, 01:58 PM   #41
Hannah
Once more, with feeling!
 
Hannah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 4,111
Ooo I have a wireless router... mine gets messed up alot but it's usually just because my brother screwed with the computer I'm connected to... ^^;
__________________
Hannah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2005, 06:16 PM   #42
Demented Utrom
Hench Mutant
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 468
Internet going offline.

I have the modem hooked up to a router.The internet goes offline sometimes.When I restart the computer it comes back on.Could it be the router.I use cable internet.
Demented Utrom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2005, 06:18 PM   #43
Anarky
Outlaw Hero
 
Anarky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Tannhauser Gate
Posts: 4,867
I merged your thread with Ai's tech support corner. He'll very probably help you.

and OT: I thought you were gone, S utrom?
Anarky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2005, 06:21 PM   #44
Demented Utrom
Hench Mutant
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 468
Well the main computer is a IBM and the second one I use is a custom built with Lan internet.It does this everytime.The cable to the basement is also 50 feet.I also use Windows XP as a running system for the computer.That is why my posts are so short.I can't keep the internet from going offline.

This is new computer also.Anybody know the problem.I think it might the router.

Last edited by Demented Utrom; 02-25-2005 at 06:42 PM.
Demented Utrom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2005, 06:43 PM   #45
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7,450
Okay, well. I'm going to have you try the usual stupid tests first. If one test doesn't work, move down to the next one.

1.) Try unplugging both your cable modem and router. Then plug your cable modem back in and after that, your router.

2.) Try resetting your router using the very tiny reset button. It should be on the back, and you'll probably need a pencil or something to push it down.

3.) Try...resetting your cable modem. Same way, small button.

4.) Your cable from the router to the computer could be faulty. If you have an extra cable, try replacing it and see if it helps.

That's all for now. Try those and see if they help. If not, post in here again, and I'll give you the advanced instructions.
愛 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2005, 06:46 PM   #46
Demented Utrom
Hench Mutant
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 468
I did try a new cable no luck.It's a D link Router with 4 hook ups.We had the router for a couple years.
Demented Utrom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2005, 06:51 PM   #47
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7,450
D-Link routers go bad after a few years. Mine went after 2 years. That could be the problem, but try the others first.
愛 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2005, 06:56 PM   #48
Demented Utrom
Hench Mutant
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 468
The connection only works for one short cable.The second one is connected to the long cable.The inside connections might screwed up I think. Or broken.
Demented Utrom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2005, 07:00 PM   #49
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7,450
Could be. There's only one real way to find out if the router is broken. You can try directly connecting the cable modem to one of your computers and see if the connection still cuts out. If that is possible, then do so. Make sure to unplug the modem first before connecting it, so the IP address can reset. If your connection still gets cut, then that's an ISP problem. If it helps, then you got a broken router. Replace it...with a LinkSys. They're better.
愛 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2005, 10:57 PM   #50
Demented Utrom
Hench Mutant
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 468
When you restart the computer is comes back on.The connect stay offline icon comes up every once awhile.You put connect sometimes it reconnects sometimes it doesnot.It happens everyday it gets annoying after awhile.
Demented Utrom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2005, 11:22 PM   #51
Kid Icarus
Foot Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Angel Land
Posts: 4,150
hm... I'm not Ai, but I might be able to help a bit.

have you checked for new drivers for your modem? I'm assuming you're running a Windows PC...

Check http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com to make sure you've got the newest version. Also, do the typical ad/spyware sweep. I've had a couple problems with my connection because of that junk.
Kid Icarus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2005, 11:33 PM   #52
Demented Utrom
Hench Mutant
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 468
Windowns XP it's a gaming computer and internet use only.
Demented Utrom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2005, 11:36 PM   #53
Kid Icarus
Foot Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Angel Land
Posts: 4,150
Then you've got spyware and adware. Check back in this thread for links to (free) software that'll get rid of it.

And again, be sure to check for updates to Windows. Microsoft is well known for security holes and bugs in their OS's. If you don't have the newest update, that site'll help you. It also updates your drivers for ya.
Kid Icarus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2005, 11:39 PM   #54
Demented Utrom
Hench Mutant
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 468
I have adaware already.The worst one is Dataminer.I run Adaware everytime after everytime I go on the internet.Just to be safe.
Demented Utrom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2005, 12:57 PM   #55
Barkworm
Time for business!
 
Barkworm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,310
Help! I'm trying to play a mkv-file but it's not working properly although I have the latest codecs.
__________________
Barkworm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2005, 01:15 PM   #56
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7,450
Download this codec, baby.
愛 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2005, 01:21 PM   #57
Barkworm
Time for business!
 
Barkworm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,310
Sad thing is that I already have it. Which player do you recommend? I tried pretty much everything. The only thing that worked was the BS player but it wouldn't show the subs.
__________________
Barkworm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2005, 01:23 PM   #58
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7,450
With BS player, you have to set the subtitles yourself. If you didn't try that already, look around the program for that option. It's probably on the control panel thing.
愛 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2005, 01:25 PM   #59
Barkworm
Time for business!
 
Barkworm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,310
But what do I do then? It just say "No subs" and when I try to load them I don't know where to load them from.
__________________
Barkworm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2005, 02:02 PM   #60
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7,450
Well, are they a separate file? If so, you have to manually load it. Sometimes they are part of the video file itself, and you just have to choose the subtitles within BS Player.
愛 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.