|
02-23-2007, 02:06 AM | #1 |
It's my desire?
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In your pants.
Posts: 4,441
|
Top Ten Movies/Shows?
I've only just noticed we don't have a thread on this here, so I thought I would make one up. Here's my list -
1. South Park 2. The Grim Adventures of Billy and Mandy 3. Futurama 4. Codename: Kids Next Door 5. M*A*S*H 6. Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl 7. Nightmare Before Christmas 8. Third Rock from the Sun 9. Evolution 10. Batman: TAS
__________________
"So. The whole lot of you against little old me? How retarded."
|
02-23-2007, 07:05 PM | #2 |
Stone Warrior
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 932
|
Mine would be:
Shows 1.) Avatar: The Last Airbender 2.) Wolf's Rain 3.) LOST 4.) Firefly 5.) Heroes 6.) Beauty and the Beast/Xena:Warrior Princess 7.) Lois and Clark: The New Adventures of Superman 8.) Sailor Moon (anime) and Pretty Guardian Sailor Moon (sentai series) 9.) Angel 10.) TMNT 2003 (except the FF garbage!) Now...the Movies 1.) Ever After 2.) Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1990 film) and TMNT (2007 film) 3.) Pirates of the Caribbean (the entire movie series) Who doesn't love Cap'n Jack Sparrow?! ^-^ 4.) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 5.) Donnie Darko (Director's Cut version) 6.) The Incredibles 7.) Spider-Man (the entire film series) 8.) Anastasia (Don Bluth film) 9.) Lilo and Stitch 2: Stitch has a glitch 10.) Tarzan (Disney) Last edited by Mandi-chan; 07-30-2007 at 06:34 PM. |
02-23-2007, 10:39 PM | #3 |
Keep cool my babies!
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mount Pleasant
Posts: 2,239
|
Oh what the heck....
TV 1) Seinfeld 2) The Office (U.S.) 3) LOST 4) Chappelle's Show 5) 24 6) My Name is Earl 7) Family Guy 8 ) Prison Break 9) Late Night with Conan O'Brien 10) Day Break Movies 1) Anchorman 2) Grindhouse 3) 300 4) Pulp Fiction 5) The Big Lebowski 6) The Boondock Saints 7) Borat 8 ) Old School 9) Talladega Nights 10) Reservoir Dogs I know...I have an odd taste in movies and I like Will Ferrell a little too much Last edited by Mr. Snackpants; 06-03-2007 at 06:16 PM. |
02-24-2007, 06:08 PM | #4 |
Emperor
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 5,537
|
Wow. You people have some pretty thrifty picks! I like threads like these, you really get to know the other forum members choices and can sometimes find something to talk about.
TV SHOWS 1: Homicide: Life on the Street (Best show ever! And Andre Braugher is one of the best actors ever! 2: Third Watch (Jason Wiles' Maurice Boscorelli is one of my most favorite characters ever) 3: America's Funniest Home Videos (Funniest thing on television!) 4: SeaQuest: DSV (Great sci/fi show. Too bad it was only for three seasons. 5: Extreme Makeover: House Edition (A reality show that is actually not trashy!) 6: CSI 7: CSI Miami 8: Sopranos 9: House 10: Over There MOVIES 1: Independence Day (Best movie to test out you surround sound system!) 2: Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 3: TMNT (Ok, now that I have watched it, it is my third favorite! I know I am going to be wearing out the dvd! 4: The Day After Tomorrow (This is a great movie to watch when you are sweating to death in 95 degree heat) 5: Adventures in Babysitting 6: Return of the King 7: The Two Towers 8: Bad Boys 2 9: Home Alone 10: The Long Kiss Goodnight Last edited by Warhorse; 04-30-2007 at 11:31 PM. |
02-24-2007, 06:37 PM | #5 |
Denki Wo Kitte Kudasai
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 2,439
|
Here's my list of favourite movies, in no particular order...
Terminator 2: Judgment Day Back to the Future Cinderella Man Return of the Jedi Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Jurassic Park Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master The Untouchables The Matrix Reloaded Rocky IV That's the way, uhuh, uhuh, I like it, uhuh, uhuh. Last edited by Ecto Jedi; 02-25-2007 at 01:28 AM. |
02-24-2007, 06:54 PM | #6 |
Banned
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: The Seventh Layer of Hell
Posts: 1,929
|
Shows:
1. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 2K3 2. Justice League Unlimited 3. The Simpsons 4. Gargoyles 5. Biker Mice from Mars 6. South Park 7. Avatar the Last Airbender 8. Rocko's Modern Life 9. Naruto 10. Swat Kats: The Radical Squadron Movies: 1. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles/TMNT(I know I'll love it) 2. Comic Book the Movie 3. Clerks 4. Batman Beyond Return of the Joker 5. Mallrats 6. Clerks 2 7. Monty Python and the Holy Grail 8. Chasing Amy 9. Ghostbusters 10. Borat |
02-24-2007, 11:52 PM | #7 |
Foot Soldier
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 205
|
MOVIES
1) Snatch 2) Pirates of the Caribbean 3) King Kong 4) Spiderman 5) Saw 6) the Italian Job 7) Days of Thunder 8 ) Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 9) the Untouchables 10) Braveheart SHOWS 1) Yes Dear 2) Aqua Teen Hunger Force 3) South Park 4) the Simpsons 5) Futurama 6) Family Guy 7) Spiderman TAS 8 ) Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (classic toon & 2K3) 9) Friends 10) Pinks |
02-25-2007, 08:44 AM | #8 | |
Emperor
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 5,537
|
Quote:
|
|
03-12-2007, 03:36 PM | #9 |
Mouser
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 13
|
Top Ten Movies In no real order.
Blade Runner (The Directors cut) Aquirre, der zorn gottes The Elephant Man Beauty and the beast (Disney Versjon) Manhunter Dr Strangelove Brazil The Deerhunter Heat Taxi Driver Top ten Tv Show Seinfeld Teenage mutant ninja turtles The 1987-1996 Series King of queens Nypd Blue Mythbusters Oz The Sopranos Futurama Miami Vice A-Team
__________________
"A .475 Wildey magnum is a shorter version of the African big game cartridge, it makes a real mess." |
03-12-2007, 10:26 PM | #10 |
Stone Warrior
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 818
|
TV Shows:
1. Greys Anatomy 2. Seinfeld 3. South Park 4. TMNT (2003) 5. That '70s Show 6. Dragon Ball Z (from the first Saga to the beginning of Buu's Saga) 7. Degrassi 8. King of the Hill 9. Friends 10. underGRADS Movies: 1. Anything done by Kevin Smith 2. Waiting... 3. Minority Report 4. Aladdin 5. Star Wars 6. AnchorMan 7. Borat 8. Napoleon Dynamite 9. RENT 10. Breakfest Club
__________________
|
03-25-2007, 04:40 PM | #11 |
Hench Mutant
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 405
|
Top 10 Favorite Animated Movies
Since nearly everyone's seen the new TMNT movie, I figured it'd be at least a little fun comparing it to your other favorite animated films or what not:
#1 Batman: Mask of the Phantasm #2 The Nightmare Before Christmas #3 TMNT #4 Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker #5 Corpse Bride #6 Watership Down #7 The Incredibles #8 (either Pokemon 1 or 2) #9 Monster's Inc. #10 Ice Age (Special close call: The Plague Dogs) P.S. How do I make this into a sticky? Last edited by kerfootw; 03-25-2007 at 04:59 PM. |
03-25-2007, 04:56 PM | #12 |
Hench Mutant
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: CNY
Posts: 364
|
#1 TMNT
#2 corpse bride #3 nightmare before christmas #4 The incredibles #5 cars #6 monster's inc #7 robots #8 shark tale #9 finding emo (i mean nemo but thats what i call it) #10 shrek 1+2
__________________
|
03-25-2007, 05:01 PM | #13 |
Emperor
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 5,537
|
TMNT
The Chimpmunks Adventure The Last Unicorn An American Tail Lady and the Tramp Rainbow Brite and the Star Stealer Finding Nemo Shrek Secret of the Nhim Bambi |
03-25-2007, 06:25 PM | #14 |
Stone Warrior
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Pennshellvania, or the 79th level of Null-Time
Posts: 710
|
Good topic
1. Transformers the Movie 2. The Last Unicorn 3. Robin Hood 4. Beauty and the Beast 5. TMNT 6. Anastasia 7. Peter Pan 8. Treasure Planet 9. Titan A.E. 10. Ducktales the Movie A second rewatching though could movie TMNT higher. I'm still kinda processing it.
__________________
AKA the Edwardian Adventuress and Fairlady_Z "You just made your last mistake, Bugeyes -- 'cuz nobody beats up my best buddy and gets away with it -- Nobody! Got that?!" Raphael about Michaelangelo, TMNT Volume 1 |
03-25-2007, 06:36 PM | #15 |
Han Shot First
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Paper Street Soap Company
Posts: 3,687
|
My fav "ANIMATED" movies
1. TMNT 2. Tarzan 3. The Land Before Time 4. The Incredibles 5. Dinosaur 6. Toy Story 7. The Little Mermaid 8. South Park 9. Aladdin 10.The Lion King
__________________
Last edited by Revan; 03-25-2007 at 07:18 PM. |
10-30-2011, 02:31 AM | #16 |
Hench Mutant
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Missouri
Posts: 289
|
I'm not sure of a Top 10 for me. There are a lot of good movies and good TV Shows out there. I will list all the TV Shows that I would like to own all the Season's of on DVD, which obviously means they are my favorite TV Shows.
So, In no particular order... - Smallville: I got Season's 1-9 on DVD right now and Season 10 Pre-Ordered. - Walker Texas Ranger: I own all 8 Season's on DVD. Wish they would make a Part 2 to "Trial by Fire" and release them on DVD. They shouldn't have ended "Trial by Fire" in such a Cliffhanger. - That '70s Show: I have Season 1 on DVD. I got it for $7.50 today. I would like to have the other 7 Season's in the future. I will probably focus on getting the DVD's for this show after I get the DVD's for "The Cosby Show". - The Cosby Show: Love this show, but don't own any of them on DVD. They don't look very expensive, so I think this is the next show I will focus on getting the DVD's for since I have completed Walker and Smallville. - The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air: I don't have any of these on DVD yet, I will soon. - Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles OT: I own Season's 1-9, TMNT Turtles Forever, & the 4 Movies on DVD. Now I'm just waiting for Season 10 and (hopefully) the missing episodes to come out on DVD. I will pick those up when they come out. - Mighty Morphin Power Rangers: I only care about getting Season's 1-3. They haven't released them in the USA yet. It would be neat if they included some episodes like "Always a chance", "Once a Ranger", Forever Red", etc. I don't think that would happen though. I wouldn't expect these DVD's to cost too much either. This is the show I am least worried about getting the DVD's for right now anyway. I also own The Legend of Zelda: Complete Animated Series on DVD. I don't think that show is as bad as some people make it out to be. To be fair, they didn't have a whole lot to go off of with it being based on Zelda 1 and all. Last edited by Redmage1987; 10-30-2011 at 02:58 AM. |
08-20-2012, 02:31 PM | #17 |
Foot Soldier
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 153
|
Not in order, list changes all the time.
TV shows: Pretty Little Liars Sailor Moon TMNT (2003) Teen Titans MLP:FiM Digimon (mostly season 1 and 3) Full Metal Alchemist Chobits Supernatural Family Guy Movies: Cinnamon the Movie Inuyasha 3 TMNT Forever The Land Before Time Aladdin (Disney) Lilo & Stitch Toy Story 3 Enchanted (Disney) Rugrats Movie FF7:AC |
08-23-2012, 07:43 PM | #18 |
Hench Mutant
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Virginia
Posts: 321
|
Movies:
1. LOTR (all three) -tied with- The Labyrinth 3. The SpongeBob Movie 4. Princess Monoke' 5. Star Wars (original trilogy) 6. Batman: Rise of the Dark Knight 7. Mortal Kombat 1 8. Alice in Wonderland (animated) 9. Rambo (all, especially #4) 10. Resident Evil (first three) Shows: 1. SpongBob Squarepants -tied with- DragonBall Z/GT 3. Naruto 4. Adventure Time 5. Regular Show 6. One Piece 7. Fooly Cooly 8. Big Bang Theory 9. Wonderful World of Gumball 10. Original Disney Classics (Mickey, Donald, Goofy, Pluto) Video Games: 1. Megaman X4 2. Megaman X3 3. Megaman X 4. Super Mario Bros. (original version) 5. Halo (trilogy) 6. Super Street Fighter 2 7. 007 Golden Eye 8. Tony Hawks Pro Skater 2 (PS1) 9. Super Mario World 10. Ninja Turtles IV: Turtles in Time Thought I'd add my top ten video games as well.
__________________
I sell on ebay; check out my auctions by clicking the link below: http://www.ebay.com/sch/masters_of_t...id=p4340.l2562 Check out my Collection http://forums.thetechnodrome.com/showthread.php?t=39696 Last edited by ComicBookBoy; 08-23-2012 at 07:57 PM. |
08-26-2012, 02:17 PM | #19 |
Mad Scientist
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: The lab
Posts: 1,150
|
Right Now... (this changes far too often)
Top 20 Television: 1. Dead Like Me 2. The Wonder Years 3. That 70's Show 4. The Simpsons 5. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2K3) 6. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (OT) 7. The Big Bang Theory 8. Will & Grace (Karen Walker/Megan Mullally is the real star of the show. ) 9. Hoarders 10. Mike & Molly 11. American Horror Story 12. Bob's Burgers 13. Family Guy 14. The Walking Dead 15: The Cleveland Show 16. Beavis & Butt-head 17. The New Girl 18. Pinky & The Brain 19. Keeping Up Appearances 20. Road to Avonlea Top 30 Films: 1. John Carpenter's HALLOWEEN 2. Back to the Future 3. The Breakfast Club 4. Short Circuit 5. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 6. Ferris Bueller's Day Off 7. Weird Science 8. Pretty in Pink 9. Some Kind of Wonderful 10. The Goonies 11. Sixteen Candles 12. The Goonies 13. Beetlejuice 14. RoboCop 15. Terminator 2: Judgment Day 16. Star Wars 17. Adventures in Babysitting 18. Girl, Interrupted 19. Interview with the Vampire 20. The Lost Boys 21: Star Trek: First Contact 22. Heathers 23. Casino 24. Child's Play 25. Pet Sematary 26. Elvira: Mistress of the Dark 27. The Monster Squad 28. Who Framed Roger Rabbit 29. Underworld 30. Serial Mom Top 5 Video Games: 1. Shadowrun (SNES) 2. Fallout 3 (PC) 3. Fallout: New Vegas (PC) 4. Metal Gear Solid: Snake Eater 5. The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past (SNES)
__________________
Last edited by Digital Ghost; 08-26-2012 at 02:37 PM. Reason: This took some thinking! ;) |
09-09-2012, 03:09 AM | #20 |
t-u-r-t-l-e seller!!
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 3,481
|
top ten shows of all time...
1. Roseanne 2. Nurse Jackie 3. Mr Show 4. Arrested Development 5. ER 6. Late Night with Jimmy Fallon 7. Mystery Science Theater 3000 8. Sex and the City 9. Full House 10. Big Brother honorable mention top 5 kids shows 1. OT Ninja Turtles 2. Sesame Street 3. Muppet Babies 4. Ducktales 5. Sharon, Lois and Bram Elephant Show Top 10 Movies (this is almost impossible!) 1. Eyes Without a Face 2. Alice in Wonderland (1985) 3. Stephen King's IT 4. As Good As It Gets 5. Fight Club 6. The Royal Tenenbaums 7. Jacob's Ladder 8. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 2: The Secret of the Ooze 9. Warrior 10. Dead Man on Campus
__________________
mysterycolor TMNT ebay auctions- http://bit.ly/mysterycolor mysterycolor's basement auctions- bit.ly/mysterybasement |
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
|
|