11-06-2010, 03:10 PM | #121 |
Foot Soldier
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 208
|
TV:
1-Stargate SG-1 2-Stargate Atlantis 3-Battlestar Galactica 4-Star Trek(Not playing favorites here) 5-TMNT-2003 6-The Spectacular Spider-Man 7-MST3k 8-Airwolf 9-Angry Beavers 10- Family Guy Lemme compile a movie list for later.
__________________
"Did you say mattress?...I did ask you not to, now I have to get into the fish tank and sing. "Yes, yes I admit I tuned you out but in my defense its because I already figured out that youre stupid.'---Dr Rodney McKay - Stargate: Atlantis |
11-06-2010, 07:56 PM | #122 |
Technodrome Technician
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: third earth
Posts: 4,737
|
Dang it this will be hard, but here goes.
T.V. 1.TMNT 2K3 2.Batman Beyond 3.Avatar the last airbender 4.Naruto 5.Justice League 6.Dragon Ball Z 7.Spider-Man (TAS) 8.X-men Evolution 9.Gundam-Wing 10.Gargoyles Movie 1.Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1990) 2.30 Days of Night 3.Four Brothers 4.Fast and Furious (4th) 5.Batman Begins 6.The Dark Knight 7.Spider-man 8.Shooter 9.How to train your dragon 10.TMNT (2K7)
__________________
GT:Reedeamer THE TECHNODROME REDESIGN 2015 http://forums.thetechnodrome.com/showthread.php?t=51594 |
11-14-2010, 11:23 PM | #123 |
Foot Soldier
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 208
|
Ok...movies.
By no means a definitive list,..just the top ten I picked at this time. 1. ALIENS 2. Spiderman 3. Punisher (Thomas Jane) 4. The Dark Knight 5. Iron Man 6.Blackhawk Down 7. Star Trek First Contact 8. Superman 9. The last Starfighter 10. Stargate I do like all the TMNT movies,...but thats a given.
__________________
"Did you say mattress?...I did ask you not to, now I have to get into the fish tank and sing. "Yes, yes I admit I tuned you out but in my defense its because I already figured out that youre stupid.'---Dr Rodney McKay - Stargate: Atlantis |
12-02-2010, 08:50 PM | #124 |
Random Punk
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Guelph, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 49
|
I'll give my top 10 favourite animated shows (in no order):
1. Batman the Animated Series 2. Gargoyles 3. Dragon Ball Z 4. Justice League/Justice League Unlimited 5. ReBoot 6. Beast Wars 7. TMNT 2003 8. Digimon (Season 1) 9. Spider-Man the Animated Series 10. X-Men the Animated Series |
12-23-2010, 10:52 PM | #125 |
Thug
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: CA
Posts: 68
|
My top 10 x-mas movies.
1. Christmas Vacation 2. Christmas Story 3. The Grinch (2000) 4. Jingle All the Way 5. Nightmare Before Christmas 6. Home Alone 7. Elf 8. Fred Claus 10. The Santa Clause
__________________
PSN ID tomservo95 |
01-02-2011, 05:35 AM | #126 |
Foot Soldier
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Chicago
Posts: 208
|
I have to admit,...
That "V" tv series is kinda cool.
__________________
"Did you say mattress?...I did ask you not to, now I have to get into the fish tank and sing. "Yes, yes I admit I tuned you out but in my defense its because I already figured out that youre stupid.'---Dr Rodney McKay - Stargate: Atlantis |
01-02-2011, 06:09 AM | #127 |
So tired of this place
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Shell Ri La
Posts: 26,803
|
I'll do mine in no specific order.
TV Shows: Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (OT) Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2K3) Full House Pokemon Super Mario Bros. Super Show Rugrats Rocko's Modern Life Hey Arnold Tim & Eric Awsome Show Great Job! Check It Out With Steve Brule Movies: TMNT 1 TMNT 2 TMNT 3 TMNT Turtles Forever Pokemon The Movie Pokemon 2000 Gremlins Gremlins 2 Super Mario Bros
__________________
I'm convinced that none of you have ever experienced joy
|
01-02-2011, 07:21 AM | #128 |
Foot Soldier
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 195
|
Movies (in no order)
Terminator 2: Judgment Day Spirited Away Star Wars (Original trilogy) Lord of the Rings trilogy The Lion King Transformers movies Pirates of the Caribbean movies Battle Royale Die Hard |
01-28-2011, 12:49 PM | #129 |
Stone Warrior
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: I can't wait until i can have a custom user title
Posts: 782
|
TV Shows ( No Order )
Sons Of Anarchy The Office ( US ) Batman The Animated Series TMNT 2k3 Series Tosh.O Family Guy South Park Colbert Report Original TMNT series Russell Brands Ponderland Movies ( No Order ) Sin City Nightmare Before Christmas TMNT TMNT2 TMNT3 Definantly Maybe Chaos Theory Superbad Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Step Brothers |
01-28-2011, 01:59 PM | #130 |
I SEEN IT
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: FIN
Posts: 2,206
|
-top 15 movies cause 10 is not enough:
Dr. Strangelove Fear And Loathing in Las Vegas The 'Burbs Big Trouble in Little China Batman Begins Aguirre, der Zorn Gottes Napoleon Dynamite Predator Rear Window & Rope Watchmen Shoot 'Em Up The Man from Earth 12 Monkeys Oldboy Ichi the Killer -top 10 series: Madventures Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (all of them) Masters of the Universe (all) Avatar - The Last Airbender It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia Moomin ("Muumilaakson Tarinoita" in Finnish, literally "Stories of Moomin Valley") Il Etait Une Fois... (all) Metalocalypse Ren & Stimpy Desperate Housewives edit: I just watched the first episode of Spartacus: Gods of the Arena and it's as magnificent as Blood And Sand! So it's a top 11 best series now. Last edited by AT-Man; 01-28-2011 at 03:12 PM. |
03-30-2011, 05:33 PM | #131 |
Thug
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Chicago
Posts: 52
|
Okay, at long last, I have a tentative top 10 favorite films of all time list. I say "tentative," because there will always be changes as I see new films. But 5-1 are pretty much set, and here's what I've got:
10.) Donnie Darko (2001) Dir: Richard Kelly 9.) Moon (2009) Dir: Duncan Jones 8.) Forbidden Planet (1956) Dir: Fred M. Wilcox 7.) Blade Runner (1982) Dir: Ridley Scott 6.) Falling Down (1993) Dir: Joel Schumacher (yes, that Joel Schumacher) 5.) Edgar Wright's Entire Filmography (Shaun of the Dead(2005), Hot Fuzz(2007), Scott Pilgrim vs. the World(2010)) Dir: Edgar Wright (No, really?) 4.) Jurassic Park (1993) Dir: Steven Spielberg 3.) Pulp Fiction (1994) Dir: Quentin Tarintino 2.) The Empire Strikes Back (1980) Dir: Irvin Kershner 1.) An American Werewolf in London (1981) Dir: John Landis Here's a list that I'm constantly updating and adding to, in case you're curious: http://mubi.com/lists/20511 |
03-31-2011, 04:10 PM | #132 |
Stone Warrior
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Lawrenceville,Georgia
Posts: 780
|
Tv Show
The X-Files Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 1987 Batman:The Animated Series The Adventures of Pete and Pete Get Smart Star Trek: The Next Generation Star trek: Talespin Swat Kats Zorro (1957) Movies Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles The Crow Dr. No National Lampoon's Vaction Raiders of the Lost Ark Back to the Future Trilogy Star Wars VideoDrome Bladerunner Highlander |
04-14-2011, 02:38 PM | #133 |
Bad Boy
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 1,911
|
My definitive Top 5 Movies:
1. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1990) 2. The Dark Knight 3. Ghostbusters 4. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy 5. Dogma Top two shows are: 1. Robot Chicken 2. Space Ghost Coast To Coast |
05-14-2011, 07:26 AM | #134 | |
Technodrome Technician
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: third earth
Posts: 4,737
|
Quote:
I am curious though why was Gargoyles cancelled?
__________________
GT:Reedeamer THE TECHNODROME REDESIGN 2015 http://forums.thetechnodrome.com/showthread.php?t=51594 Last edited by Redeemer; 10-12-2011 at 02:18 PM. |
|
06-12-2011, 11:42 PM | #135 |
Hench Mutant
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Michigan
Posts: 483
|
Movies
Blade Runner Akira Alien Bram Stoker's Dracula The Shining Edward Scissorhands Almost Famous The Empire Strikes Back A Hard Day's Night Apocalypse Now I'll have to ponder about my favorite TV shows. I don't really watch much anymore because it's overpopulated by garbage.
__________________
We're a team; and as a team let's go kick some ass! -Leonardo Logan the Layman Critic, a youtube channel for movie reviews and animation appreciation. https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCjn...xrKPml1WlYh6Mw |
07-25-2011, 02:43 PM | #136 |
Thug
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Alaska
Posts: 73
|
TV-
TMNT Castle House Gargoyles Death Note Tales from the Crypt Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles Law and Order The Closer Charmed Movies- Michael Jackson's This Is It The Terminator Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Harry Potter Beauty and the Beast (Disney) Ghostbusters How To Train Your Dragon Evil Dead 2 Moonwalker The Lost Boys |
08-14-2011, 09:03 PM | #137 |
Emperor
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 5,537
|
My TV shows don't change much, but lately, my movies have.
TV: Homicide: Life on the Street Third Watch The X-Files NCIS TMNT 2K3 Law and Order L&O SVU The Sopranos Cold Case Chuck Movies: Lord of the Rings (all of them) Kick Ass Jurassic Park Empire Strikes Back Rise of the Planet of the Apes X-Men 2 Terminator 2 Transformers 2007 Avatar Star Trek 2009 |
10-11-2011, 09:39 AM | #138 |
Hench Mutant
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 424
|
TV Shows:
1. Supernatural 2. The Big Bang Theory 3. South Park 4. Entourage 5. TMNT Original 6. The IT Crowd 7. Family Guy 8. Nip/Tuck 9. How I Met Your Mother 10. Biker Mice From Mars (Original) Films/Movies: 1. Gladiator 2. Leon 3. The Dark Knight 4. American History X 5. The Lord of the Rings Trilogy (They're all equal to me) 6. Star Wars Original Trilogy (Also equal to me) 7. Fight Club 8. Avatar 9. Braveheart 10. Boy A |
10-23-2011, 10:34 PM | #139 |
Stone Warrior
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 827
|
TV
1. Seinfeld 2. Curb Your Enthusiasm 3. Coupling (British version) 4. M*A*S*H 5. Letterman (all incarnations) 6. Conan O'Brien (all incarnations) 7. The Simpsons 8. The Kids in the Hall 9. How I Met Your Mother 10. Mystery Science Theater 3000 Film 1. Persona 2. The Seventh Seal 3. The Virgin Spring 4. Contempt 5. Husbands and Wives 6. Crimes and Misdemeanors 7. Life is Beautiful 8. Sweet and Lowdown 9. Farewell My Concubine 10. Private Parts |
10-30-2011, 02:31 AM | #140 |
Hench Mutant
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Missouri
Posts: 289
|
I'm not sure of a Top 10 for me. There are a lot of good movies and good TV Shows out there. I will list all the TV Shows that I would like to own all the Season's of on DVD, which obviously means they are my favorite TV Shows.
So, In no particular order... - Smallville: I got Season's 1-9 on DVD right now and Season 10 Pre-Ordered. - Walker Texas Ranger: I own all 8 Season's on DVD. Wish they would make a Part 2 to "Trial by Fire" and release them on DVD. They shouldn't have ended "Trial by Fire" in such a Cliffhanger. - That '70s Show: I have Season 1 on DVD. I got it for $7.50 today. I would like to have the other 7 Season's in the future. I will probably focus on getting the DVD's for this show after I get the DVD's for "The Cosby Show". - The Cosby Show: Love this show, but don't own any of them on DVD. They don't look very expensive, so I think this is the next show I will focus on getting the DVD's for since I have completed Walker and Smallville. - The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air: I don't have any of these on DVD yet, I will soon. - Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles OT: I own Season's 1-9, TMNT Turtles Forever, & the 4 Movies on DVD. Now I'm just waiting for Season 10 and (hopefully) the missing episodes to come out on DVD. I will pick those up when they come out. - Mighty Morphin Power Rangers: I only care about getting Season's 1-3. They haven't released them in the USA yet. It would be neat if they included some episodes like "Always a chance", "Once a Ranger", Forever Red", etc. I don't think that would happen though. I wouldn't expect these DVD's to cost too much either. This is the show I am least worried about getting the DVD's for right now anyway. I also own The Legend of Zelda: Complete Animated Series on DVD. I don't think that show is as bad as some people make it out to be. To be fair, they didn't have a whole lot to go off of with it being based on Zelda 1 and all. Last edited by Redmage1987; 10-30-2011 at 02:58 AM. |
|
|