03-30-2018, 04:06 PM | #1 |
Big Blue Boy Scout
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: New Bark Town
Posts: 4,474
|
Top 5 favourite Disney films?
edit: Top 10 or any number works too and Honorary mentions for anyone who wants to mention them.
What would be your favourite Disney films of all time? Mine would be (from lowest to highest): 10.Tarzan (1999) 9.Lion King (1994) 8.Brother Bear (2003) 7.Beauty and the Beast (1997) 6.Aladdin (1992) 5. Bambi (1942) 4.Pinnochio (1940) 3. Fox and the Hound (1981) 2. Dumbo (1941) 1.The Jungle Book (1967) Last edited by FredWolfLeonardo; 08-13-2019 at 04:31 PM. |
03-30-2018, 04:12 PM | #2 |
Emperor
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 7,902
|
I can’t do 5, I’m giving you 10!
1. Sleeping Beauty 2. The Little Mermaid 3. The Incredibles 4. Zootopia 5. Frozen 6. Tangled 7. Beauty & the Beast (animated) 8. Aladdin 9. Jungle Book (live action) 10. 101 Dalmatians (live action/Glenn Close) Honorary mention: 1. Toy Story 2 2. Moana 3. Big Hero 6 |
03-30-2018, 05:12 PM | #3 |
Hellblazer
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Ventura California
Posts: 8,275
|
1. Aladdin
2. The Lion King 3. Beauty and The Beast 4. The Many Adventures of Winnie The Pooh 5. The Emperor's New Groove 6. Toy Story 7. Peter Pan 8. 101 Dalmations 9. Hercules 10. Jungle Book 2016
__________________
I respect what FW cartoon did for the turtles franchise but it is the most overrated and hard to watch of the 3 turtles cartoons. |
03-30-2018, 09:02 PM | #4 |
Mad Scientist
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 2,215
|
Disney Classic/Old School
1)Sleeping Beauty 2)Alice In Wonderland 3)Peter Pan 4)Robbin Hood 5)Jungle Book Disney Renaissance 1)Little Mermaid 2)Aladdin 3)Beauty and the Beast 4)Lilo and Stitch 5)Emperor's New Groove Disney Modern 1)Wreck It Ralph 2)Frozen 3)Zootopia 4)Moana 5)Big Hero Six Pixar 1)The Incredibles 2)Toy Story 2 3)Toy Story 3 4)Brave 5)Monsters Inc. Last edited by drgon78; 04-03-2018 at 07:25 AM. |
03-30-2018, 09:14 PM | #5 |
Resident overthinker
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: what is going on..........
Posts: 5,318
|
Treasure Planet - Deserved so much better
Lilo and Stitch - Very much deserved its TV series Mulan - I was freaking obsessed with Mulan when it first came out. "Reflection" was my "Let it Go" The Lion King - Mostly for the soundtrack. Finding Nemo - [Zooey Deschanel crying gif]
__________________
|
03-30-2018, 10:41 PM | #6 |
Mad Scientist
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1,828
|
1. Lilo and Stitch- Its crazy how a movie about an indestructible bio human befriending a little girl could feel so real and human.
2.Fantasia 1948/2000- While I do think 2000 is weaker than 1948 there were still a lot of shorts I enjoyed in that one 3.Tarzan- I was obsessed with this movie as a kid and it pretty much had everything, action, emotion, comedy, and a little bit of horror sprinkled to it. Also him grinding on tree branches will always be the sickest thing 4.Emperor's New Grove- It isn't Disney's finest movies but its one that I could just sit back and watch with nothing heavy, not that I don't enjoy disney movies dealing with heavy subject matters but sometimes you need something a bit more lighthearted from time to time. 5. Hunchback of Notre Dame- Pretty much Disney's darkest/mature animated film dealing with religion, prejudice, sexuality and morality.
__________________
|
03-30-2018, 10:54 PM | #7 |
Merchandise Maniac
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: New York
Posts: 5,919
|
1. Beauty and the Beast
2. The Hunchback of Notre Dame 3. Hercules 4. Tarzan 5. Pinocchio |
03-31-2018, 01:43 AM | #8 |
Mad Scientist
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 2,393
|
Is this just their animated movies? I'll keep it animated or I'll be while going through their movie list. No particular order though Tangled is likely to be first.
Tangled Little Mermaid Mulan The Emperors New Groove. The Incredibles Notables. Big Hero 6 Sleeping Beauty As a child I enjoyed a lot of the classics. |
03-31-2018, 02:21 PM | #9 |
I Married a Duck!
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: The bowels of Hell, Texas(otherwise known as Decatur)
Posts: 8,772
|
Why stick with just animated? Here's my list.
1: Beauty and the Beast (animated) 2: The Lion King 3: The Cat from Outer Space 4: Aladdin 5: The Love Bug (original)
__________________
"You IDIOTS! You've captured their STUNT doubles!" -from "Spaceballs" "Where Science ends, magic begins." -Spiral, Uncanny X-Men #491 My various stories and fan-fics are now here- https://m.fanfiction.net/u/4770494/#end |
03-31-2018, 02:25 PM | #10 |
Overlord
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Britain, DINO THUNDER...POWER UP!
Posts: 20,884
|
1. Aladdin
2. The Lion King 3. Basil The Great Mouse Detective 4. Robin Hood 5. The Black Cauldron |
03-31-2018, 02:47 PM | #11 |
Emperor
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Dunstable, UK
Posts: 5,775
|
Animated
1. The Lion King 2. Aladdin 3. 101 Dalmatians (animated) 4. The Sword in the Stone 5. Beauty and the Beast (animated) Pixar 1. The Incredibles 2. Toy Story 3 3. Inside Out 4. Finding Nemo 5. Toy Story 2 Live Action 1. Beauty and the Beast 2. The Jungle Book 3. Maleficent 4. Muppets Christmas Carol 5. Muppets Treasure Island Honorable Mentions Big Hero 6, Zootopia, The Little Mermaid, Pinocchio, The Lady and the Tramp, Peter Pan, The Jungle Book (Animated), Bedknobs and Broomsticks, Mary Poppins. There still a lot of Disney movies I haven't seen yet (Brave, Finding Dory, Frozen, Moana, All the Cars Movies ,Ratatouille, UP, The Princess and the Frog, Tangled, Wreck-It Ralph)
__________________
My heart!!!! One of my favourite moments. Last edited by Vicky82; 03-31-2018 at 03:03 PM. |
03-31-2018, 04:53 PM | #12 |
Foot Elite
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4,388
|
The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh
Robin Hood Aladdin The Lion King The Rescuers |
04-01-2018, 02:33 PM | #13 |
Foot Elite
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 3,054
|
Animated
1. Beauty and the Beast 2. Peter Pan 3. Aladdin 4. The Lion King 5. Frozen Live-action 1. Mary Poppins 2. Enchanted 3. The Jungle Book (2016) 4. Cinderella (2015) 5. Into the Woods Honorable mentions include Big Hero 6, The Incredibles, Toy Story 2, Toy Story 3, Pete's Dragon (2016), Sleeping Beauty, 101 Dalmatians (animated), Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, Moana, The Emperor's New Groove, The Little Mermaid, Up, Dumbo, The Rescuers, Muppets Christmas Carol, The Princess and the Frog, The Muppets, Tangled, Alice In Wonderland (animated), Zootopia, A Goofy Movie, An Extremely Goofy Movie, Mulan, Finding Nemo, Coco, Finding Dory, and Monsters Inc. Last edited by ranger_scout; 04-01-2018 at 09:20 PM. Reason: I left out a few. |
04-01-2018, 03:50 PM | #14 |
Mad Scientist
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: UK
Posts: 1,890
|
Just animated;
1. Aladdin 2. Hercules 3. Beauty and the Beast 4. The Little Mermaid 5. Hunchback of Notre Dame TBH there's not much in it. Aladdin will always be number 1 but ask on a different day and my order for 2-5 will likely switch around depending on my mood. On a critical level Beauty and the Beast is arguably the best animated movie of all time (and should have won the best picture Oscar that year) and the music/score in Hunchback is unparalleled (seeing it live on stage was breathtaking). |
04-01-2018, 04:19 PM | #15 |
Mad Scientist
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: :noitacoL
Posts: 1,042
|
1. Lilo & Stitch
2. Aladdin 3. Wreck-It-Ralph 4. Beauty and the Beast 5. The Hunchback of Notre Dame I'll throw in my Pixar list while I'm at it: 1. Finding Nemo 2. The Incredibles 3. Up 4. Toy Story 2 5. Monsters Inc.
__________________
"Shredder, you gotta listen to reason!" - Leonardo "Oh Turtles! Oh Turtles! Chew your gum properly." "If I miss this week's Kirby, heads are gonna roll." - Raphael "The Biosites have almost finished healing my flesh." - Shredder "Because we're takin' the heart and you're goin' to jail!" - Donatello |
04-01-2018, 09:19 PM | #16 |
Foot Elite
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 3,054
|
|
04-01-2018, 09:52 PM | #17 |
Emperor
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 7,902
|
Is anyone not liking Finding Dory? I’m fine with it until at the end the fishes started driving a lorry in the highway like wtf that’s just too ridiculous.
|
04-02-2018, 12:09 PM | #18 |
Mad Scientist
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: In front of her computer
Posts: 1,335
|
1. Oliver and Company
2. The Princess and the Frog 3. Zootopia 4. Mulan 5. Moana 6. Brother Bear 7. The Black Cauldron 8. Enchanted 9. The Incredibles 10. Brave Honorable Mentions: Watcher in the Woods, Rescuers Down Under, Lion King 2: Simba's Pride, Tarzan, Hunchback of Notre Dame
__________________
Favorite incarnations: 2k3 animated series, 2014 & 2016 movies and the IDW comics.
|
04-03-2018, 10:02 AM | #19 | |
Mad Scientist
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: :noitacoL
Posts: 1,042
|
Quote:
Yeah, the fish driving was a ridiculous scene, too. When that's your climax to a sequel for a movie like Finding Nemo, you might want to rethink a few things.
__________________
"Shredder, you gotta listen to reason!" - Leonardo "Oh Turtles! Oh Turtles! Chew your gum properly." "If I miss this week's Kirby, heads are gonna roll." - Raphael "The Biosites have almost finished healing my flesh." - Shredder "Because we're takin' the heart and you're goin' to jail!" - Donatello |
|
04-06-2018, 03:18 AM | #20 |
A Crusty Bob Fan
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: At the current moment, on your screen.
Posts: 1,978
|
Beauty & The Beast.
The Little Mermaid. (Ursula rocked in that movie.) The first Aladdin movie. The Rescuers Down Under. (McLeach was a wonderful a-hole villain.) The Black Cauldron. Special mentions go to - The Three Musketeers. The Hunchback of Notre Dame. The Lion King. Mulan. Who Framed Rodger Rabbit. (Not entirely a Disney-made movie, but still awesome anyway.) |
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
|
|