02-19-2015, 04:26 PM | #201 |
Hellblazer
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Ventura California
Posts: 8,275
|
1.Lord Of the Rings Trilogy
2.Batman 1989 3.Batman Returns 4. The Hobbit Trilogy 5. Star Wars Trilogy ( No Prequels) 6. Turtles 1990 7. Turtles SOTO 8. Turtles 2014 9. X-men DOFP/ The Wolverine 10. Aladdin Tv Shows old and new 1. Doctor Who 2. Sons Of Anarchy 3. Nick Turtles 4. Beast Wars 5. Arrow 6. Flash 7. Batman TAS 8. Constantine 9. Gotham 10. Pee Wee's Playhouse
__________________
I respect what FW cartoon did for the turtles franchise but it is the most overrated and hard to watch of the 3 turtles cartoons. |
05-27-2015, 12:32 AM | #202 |
Emperor
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 7,902
|
TV series
Hannibal The X-Files Sherlock The Walking Dead Prison Break Sonic Boom Desperate Housewives Sailor Moon Pokemon Movies Sleeping Beauty The Little Mermaid Kill Bill Vol 1 & 2 Pulp Fiction Frozen The Incredibles Alvin & The Chipmunks 1, 2 & 3 (CGI/live action movies) Chipmunk Adventure Who Framed Roger Rabbit Back to the Future Harry Potter 1-7 Star Wars - The Phantom Menace Scary Movie 3 Madagascar 2 Sweeney Todd Les Miserables Shrek 2 Home Alone 2 Lord of the Rings The Hobbit Sinister Insidious 1 & 2 Unfriended Paranormal Activity 2 Jurassic Park Last edited by Shark_Blade; 05-27-2015 at 12:40 AM. |
01-10-2016, 01:02 PM | #203 |
Foot Elite
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Maryland
Posts: 3,977
|
Shows
1. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 2. Garfield 3. Mighty Morphin Power Rangers 4. Seinfeld 5. The Fresh Prince of Bel Air 6. Family Matters 7. Home Improvement 8. The River 9. The Simpsons 10. Full House Movies 1. Jurassic Park (Franchise) 2. Resident Evil (Franchise) 3. Coneheads 4. Mars Attacks 5. Ace Ventura (Franchise) 6. Final Destination (Franchise) 7. Toy Story (Franchise) 8. A Nightmare on Elm Street (Franchise) 9. Thirteen Ghosts 10. Hellraiser (Franchise)
__________________
Last Movie Watched: Hell House LLC (2015). Last TV Show Watched: Adventures of Sonic The Hedgehog (S1:E29). |
02-21-2016, 03:58 PM | #204 |
Second City Shinobi
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Chi-town
Posts: 4,182
|
Just watched the first episode of Daredevil. It's fantastic thus far.
Only got 3 shows I currently watch 1-Daredevil 2-DBZ abridged 3-Botchamania
__________________
Some things are better left unsaid. This isn't one of them |
04-22-2016, 07:25 PM | #205 |
Emperor
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Portugal
Posts: 8,909
|
Top 10 movies? Hmm, in no specific order:
1. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 2. Das Boot 3. The Godfather 4. Die Hard 5. Dersu Uzala (1975) 6. The Terminator 7. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1990) 8. Space Jam 9. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 10. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers |
05-06-2016, 01:23 PM | #206 |
Disgusting
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Outer Heaven
Posts: 12,230
|
10- Office Space
9- Back To The Future 2 8- The Empire Strikes Back 7- Return of the King 6- Star Wars 5- Mad Max Fury Road 4- The Good The Bad and The Ugly 3- Reservoir Dogs 2- The Fellowship of the Ring 1- 12 Angry Men |
07-12-2016, 06:16 PM | #207 |
Mad Scientist
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: In front of her computer
Posts: 1,335
|
Updated my lists, :b
Top Ten Animated Movies 1. Zootopia 2. Disney's Princess & The Frog 3. NausicaƤ of the Valley of the Wind 4. Oliver & Company 5. Rise of the Guardians 6. Up on Poppy Hill 7. My Neighbour Totoro 8. Disney's Mulan 9. Disney's Black Cauldron 10. Secret Life of Pets Honorable Mentions: Hotel Transylvania, Hotel Transylvania 2, The Croods, Legend of the Guardians, Spirited Away, Princess Mononoke, Brother Bear, Secret World of Arrietty, Animalympics Top Ten Live Action Shows 1. Star Trek: DS9 2. The Tribe 3. CSI (original, NY, Miami) 4. NCIS: New Orleans 5. Buffy the Vampire Slayer 6. Dreamworks' Into the West 7. Charmed 8. Ghost Hunters 9. Firefly 10. Fresh Prince of Bel-Air Honorable Mentions: Lost, Dark Angel, Ghost Hunters International, Diners, Drive-ins & Dives, Primeval, Supernatural, Early Edition, Ghost Whisperer, Grimm Top Ten Animated Shows 1. Guardians of the Galaxy 2. Young Justice 3. TMNT 2k3 4. Digimon (all seasons apart from the last two - disliked Young Hunters and haven't seen Tri) 5. X-men: Evolution 6. Monster Rancher 7. Justice League Unlimited 8. Gargoyles 9. Avatar: the Last Airbender 10. Avengers: Earth's Mightiest Heroes Honorable Mentions: Transformers Animated, Legion of Superheroes, King of the Hill, Beast Wars, Beast Machines, Transformers Prime, Jackie Chan Adventures, Wolf's Rain, Gurren Lagann, Justice League, Thundercats 2011, W.I.T.C.H, Wolverine and the X-men, Transformers Armada Top Ten Live Action Movies 1. Guardians of the Galaxy 2. Pacific Rim 3. The Impossible 4. Whale Rider 5. James Cameron's Avatar 6. Slumdog Millionaire 7. Dirty Dancing 8. Memoirs of a Geisha 9. Lord of the Rings trilogy 10. The Hunger Games series Honorable Mentions: Rest of the MCU movies, Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter, Gangs of New York, Stepmom, A League of their Own, Hope & Glory, The Last Starfighter, Night at the Museum, Serenity, The Kung-Fu Kid, Bugsy Malone, Cowboys and Aliens, Quo Vadis, Inn of the Sixth Happiness, The Last Samurai, TMNT 2014, TMNT 2016, Brooklyn, The Wolverine, The Hobbit trilogy
__________________
Favorite incarnations: 2k3 animated series, 2014 & 2016 movies and the IDW comics.
|
01-11-2017, 08:32 AM | #208 |
Hench Mutant
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: indiana
Posts: 419
|
Live action shows
1The West Wing 2Coupling 3Buffy the Vampire Slayer 4Deep Space 9 5Supernatural 6Doctor Who 7Justified More coming |
05-27-2017, 08:05 PM | #209 |
Stone Warrior
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 926
|
MacGyver ended 25 yrs ago
|
04-30-2018, 09:33 AM | #210 |
Stone Warrior
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 926
|
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qLVFVykDiYY
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yXALhv1YAfs https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=x8GaCdnElQo https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=T_G_ridrcbY Amazing to meet Cleese , MacGyver and Angela Mao |
04-30-2018, 09:52 AM | #211 | |
Big Blue Boy Scout
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: New Bark Town
Posts: 4,474
|
Personal Favourite top 10 movies (in no particular order)
1. The Jungle Book (1967) 2. The Ten Commandments (1955) 3. The Prince of Egypt (1999) 4. Princess Mononoke (1997) 5. Superman the Movie (197 6. Superman 2 (1981) 7. Pokemon the First Movie, plus the birth of Mewtwo special and Mewtwo Returns (1999-2001) 8. My Little Pony the Movie (2017) 9. The Jungle Book (1942 Live Action version starring Sabu) 10. Brother Bear (2003) TV shows: (again not from highest to lowest, or vice versa) 1. Pokemon Anime (1997-Present) 2. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1987-1996) 3. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2012-2017) 4. My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic (2011-Present) 5. Tom and Jerry (all shows) 6. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2003-2009) 7. Spongebob Sqaurepants 8. Digimon (First season) 9. Sonic Shows (Adventures and SatAm) 10. Animaniacs
__________________
Quote:
Last edited by FredWolfLeonardo; 04-30-2018 at 10:05 AM. |
|
07-19-2018, 06:29 PM | #212 |
Stone Warrior
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 926
|
|
07-19-2018, 09:00 PM | #213 | |
Big Blue Boy Scout
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: New Bark Town
Posts: 4,474
|
To my list of tv shows, I'd also add 3 British comedies (Mind your Language, Mr. Bean and Fawlty Towers), all of which I love.
__________________
Quote:
|
|
07-21-2019, 05:53 PM | #214 |
Thug
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Moon Konami
Posts: 59
|
Movies:
The Thing (1982) Alien Aliens Jurassic Park Life of Brian Duck Soup Ladykillers (2004) Dr. Strangelove Noroi Batman (1989) Shows: TMNT (1987) Venture Bros. X-Files Oz South Park American Dad Trailer Park Boys Game of Thrones Batman (1966) Simpsons |
05-05-2020, 04:59 PM | #215 |
Stone Warrior
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 677
|
Top 10 animated shows
Batman TAS Tmnt 2k3 Justice League TAS Fred Wolf TMNT Batman Beyond TAS Spider Man TAS X Men TAS Superman TAS The Batman Bugs Bunny lol Top 10 non animated shows Buffy The Vampire Slayer Smallville Supernatural Nikita Fraiser Seinfeld Flash Renegade Walker, Texas Ranger Gotham |
01-07-2024, 08:56 AM | #216 |
Banned
Join Date: Jan 2023
Location: Europe
Posts: 116
|
I will list only things I have seen in their entirety (or almost) and go over 10 to show some of my favourites. There's plenty I haven't seen that I know would shoot to the top. Also in no particular order. I have probably missed some I really like. I won't do films as would be here all night, impossible to choose.
Animated or Anime: TMNT 2003 and 2012 Gargoyles Batman: TAS Castlevania Invincible Shiki Adventure Time The Dragon Prince Justice League Spectacular Spider-Man Death Note Spider-Man TAS Monster Young Justice Hellsing Ultimate Avatar: The Last Airbender Love, Death and Robots Bojack Horseman Samurai Jack Arcane Live-Action (including miniseries): The Wire The Sopranos Breaking Bad and Better Call Saul Dexter (first four seasons at least) Black Mirror The Americans Chernobyl Olive Kitteridge Black Sails Daredevil The Boys Black Bird I Know This Much Is True Sharp Objects The Night Of True Detective Season 1 Fargo Seasons 1 and 2 Kingdom (South Korean Zombie show, pisses all over The Walking Dead). and numerous shows on Apple TV that are great (Invasion, Pachinko, Severance, Shining Girls, Silo, Servant amongst others). |
03-05-2024, 09:28 AM | #217 |
Stone Warrior
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Ireland
Posts: 547
|
Top 10 movies:
1. Terminator 1 2. Terminator 2 3. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1990) 4. The Warriors 5. The Batman 6. The Dark Knight 7. Aliens 8. Masters of the Universe (Frank Langella was my favourite Skeletor) 9. Halloween 1978 10. Bloodsport Top 10 animated shows: 1. Dragon Ball Z 2. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2003) 3. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2012 4. Justice League Unlimited 5. Batman: The Animated Series 6. Young Justice 7. Batman Beyond 8. The Avengers: Earth's Mightiest Heroes 9. X-Men: The Animated Series 10. Gargoyles Top 10 live shows: 1. Dark Matter 2. The Expanse 3. Stargate SG-1 4. Stargate Atlantis 5. Andromeda 6. Farscape 7. Fringe 8. Falling Skies 9. The 4400 10. Doctor Who (the classic ones up until Peter Davison's final story 'The Caves of Androzani, I thought Slyvester McCoy's dalek story 'Remembrance of the Daleks' was a decent story though). |
|
|