07-04-2019, 06:34 PM | #7541 |
Banned
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 8,450
|
Midsommar. Just came out a couple hours ago. I was never really scared, yet I was fascinated and disturbed. My initial viewing was quite askew, because the type of fear I felt in “Hereditary” and expected here, never quite came. It threw me off and I need to see it again.
This movie does something incredibly interesting with its comedy bits, on a meta level. It’s actually incredible...unless I’m reading way into it. Might need to see if anyone else has a similar feeling. |
07-21-2019, 06:04 AM | #7542 |
Stone Warrior
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 926
|
Kung Fu Mama 4/6 , this grannie is no push over , heh
|
07-21-2019, 06:09 AM | #7543 |
The Weed of Crime
Join Date: May 2013
Location: The Shadow's Sanctum
Posts: 3,006
|
Monty Python and the Holy Grail. Loved it
__________________
Who knows what Evil lurks in the hearts of Men?
The Shadow knows... |
07-21-2019, 06:13 AM | #7544 |
Emperor
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 7,902
|
Lion King (2019)
|
08-10-2019, 01:07 PM | #7545 |
The Weed of Crime
Join Date: May 2013
Location: The Shadow's Sanctum
Posts: 3,006
|
Tried to watch Manos: the Hands of Fate. I just couldn't do it
Yet, it's not the worst film ever made...
__________________
Who knows what Evil lurks in the hearts of Men?
The Shadow knows... |
08-18-2019, 11:35 AM | #7546 |
Stone Warrior
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 926
|
Get on up , a James Brown bio movie , its okay , 4.5/6
Interpetor , snooze fest with Kidman and Penn......missed last few mins but honestly i wouldve skipped it if i knew it was this dull , 3/6 |
08-18-2019, 11:48 AM | #7547 |
Team Blue Boy
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: U.S., East Coast
Posts: 15,234
|
St. Agatha via Netflix. Not bad for a small, creepy movie.
8/19 -- There aren't too many I actually regret, but I regret Jupiter Ascending. Good lord. Spoiler:
Last edited by IndigoErth; 08-19-2019 at 09:20 PM. |
09-05-2019, 02:57 AM | #7548 |
The Agenda of Existing
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Vikingland
Posts: 14,596
|
Jigsaw:
Not bad, although a bit predictable but the gore was there and the traps was there. Rewatched Saw VI and Saw 3D: for some reason Netflix didn't have the original Saw, which I really wanted to rewatch after seeing Jigsaw, but only had VI and 3D. I enjoy both of them and they're pretty similar with having a main tester trying to save other people with twists and turns. 47 Ronin: It's decent, but it does feel stretched and it's not due to the amount of characters in the movie. Kingsman: The Secret Service Pretty solid movie. I really enjoyed he humor and the action was fantastic, I really want a Kingsman John Wick crossover Shaft 2019: It's a fun movie, but I feel the action scenes could have been amped up to balance the more comedic feel the move have, or maybe that's just me with Kingsman and Wick fresh in mind, but the action scenes was a bit basic and didn't get some kick until the last fight, also not enough Shaft Sr. in the movie. Polar: dilf assassin with a dog? Not quite what I got, but this movie was awesome and weird. And Mads with a mustache and eyepatch, he's a pretty decent looking Old Snake or Big Boss |
09-21-2019, 08:57 PM | #7549 |
Foot Elite
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 3,054
|
I saw Downton Abbey today. As a fan of the TV series I was very satisfied with the movie.
|
09-29-2019, 07:01 PM | #7550 |
Foot Elite
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 3,054
|
I saw Ad Astra today and it was very good.
|
09-30-2019, 09:15 AM | #7551 |
I Married a Duck!
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: The bowels of Hell, Texas(otherwise known as Decatur)
Posts: 8,772
|
Finally watched Ralph Wrecks the Internet, and Zootopia. I recently got a ( temporary) membwrship for the Disney Movie Club, and bought several movies i hadn't seen.
__________________
"You IDIOTS! You've captured their STUNT doubles!" -from "Spaceballs" "Where Science ends, magic begins." -Spiral, Uncanny X-Men #491 My various stories and fan-fics are now here- https://m.fanfiction.net/u/4770494/#end Last edited by MsMarvelDuckie; 10-07-2019 at 02:43 PM. |
10-07-2019, 02:55 PM | #7552 |
I Married a Duck!
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: The bowels of Hell, Texas(otherwise known as Decatur)
Posts: 8,772
|
Soooo, I watch the remaining three movies I picked up via my Disney club intro- Moana, Coco, and Big Hero 6. Of the entire bunch, (including Zootopia and Ralph Wrecks the Internet), I have to say Coco is my favorite. Loved the colors, the imagery (hopeful and positive regards to death and afterlife, though oddly disturbing at times, lol), the characters, and the message about family and following dreams. By far the most heartfelt of the bunch. It's a shame that one didn't do a lot better at the theaters than it seems to have done, but I chalk it up to limited advertising.
That said, Moana also had some great visuals, characters, and cultural influences, all used to great effect. In fact, it is probably the second best of the five- possibly tied with Zootopia. But the songs were not quite as memorable as I expected, given Disney's record in the music department. I had expected to like Big Hero 6 a lot more, though it was fun and had heart- just, not quite as much as I had hoped, given the story. It almost turned into a revenge story, which was a bit more harsh than I would like from Disney movies. Liked it a lot, but it could have tried a bit harder to make the motives of the characters make more sense. Like, there really wasn't much reason for the masked guy to go after Hiro, beyond that he'd found his hideout. If anything, I could see him trying to get him on his side based on their (perceived) shared grievance.
__________________
"You IDIOTS! You've captured their STUNT doubles!" -from "Spaceballs" "Where Science ends, magic begins." -Spiral, Uncanny X-Men #491 My various stories and fan-fics are now here- https://m.fanfiction.net/u/4770494/#end Last edited by MsMarvelDuckie; 10-07-2019 at 03:02 PM. |
10-11-2019, 05:54 PM | #7553 |
Stone Warrior
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 926
|
007 MR in cinema , get this : it was cut 25 mins
(not cuz censorship , reels were missing , old skool print) If LTK and OHMSS is cut tomorrow i shall be requesting a refund , i mean really |
10-20-2019, 01:37 PM | #7554 |
Banned
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 6,129
|
Watched multiple movies over the last month:
Justice League - it was not as bad as I expected. Generic comic book team movie, akin to Avengers, just with more sympathetic cast. I really like Afflec as Batman and even Cavill was not bad as Superman. All in all, I had fun watching this. Ant Man and Wasp - generic Marvel movie. I liked creative battle scenes and the fact, that it was a small scale thing, for change. No "saving the universe" stuff which feels overdone. Avengers: Inifnite War - amazing movie. Thanos is an amazing villain, one of the few in MCU. I thought of him before as third-rate copy of the Darkseid, but in IW he really shined. I liked how his emotion were channeled in the movie. He probably was more emotional than some of the modern actors. Another thing I loved was that despite enormous amount of characters and several intersecting plot lines, movie never felt confusing or too heavy. Taking about two dozen characters and making the story work with them, without it feeling cluttered - is an art in itself. Black Panther - good movie. I can see why it was hailed as "important movie", but as far as the story goes, it was generic Marvel flick. I didn't like special effects during final fight between BP and Killmonger - they looked like CGI characters from PS1 era. Skull: Kong Island - boring. The Predator (201 - enormous pile of trash. Characters were nice, but were wasted on this pile of crap of the story. "Autism as a new step in evolution of humanity", "Humanity will die from global warming in two generations", "Predators use DNA of other races to enhance themselves", "Predators want to colonize the Earth", "Predator-traitor wanted to give human superior technology to protect themselves, but then he awakes, he starts killing everyone"...It seems whoever was writing this movie had an Autism on his own. Another thing that I dislike, is that there is a weird trend to present Classic Predators as a sorta good guys by creating even worse Predators (Black Predators from Predators and Super Predator from this trash of movie). All in all, this is complete crap. If you thought Alien 4 shat all over Alien franchise, then don't watch this pile of garbage, because The Predator is much much worse. Captain Marvel - fun good movie. I liked that the movie instantly throws you into the fray and the origin story told via relatively short flashback in the middle of the movie, which unlike other MCU stuff. Beginning reminded me of StarGate series, which is a good thing, ending reminded me about what a good Superman movie should be. Larson was pretty good in this movie, though she definitely need to have more emotions going forward. |
11-01-2019, 07:59 PM | #7555 |
Mad Scientist
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Southern Europe
Posts: 1,983
|
I went to the theatre a couple hours ago to see Doctor sleep, the sequel to The Shining
Spoiler:
|
11-01-2019, 11:08 PM | #7556 |
A Crusty Bob Fan
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: At the current moment, on your screen.
Posts: 1,978
|
The Black Cauldron.
|
11-05-2019, 08:17 PM | #7557 |
I SEEN IT
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: FIN
Posts: 2,206
|
Got to see Doctor Sleep for cheap, so I did. It was way better than I thought it would be. Good horror and excellent characters and themes. Some things were uneasy to sit through and there was even well used humor here and there. Right now I would watch Doctor Sleep again rather than The Shining.
|
11-05-2019, 08:48 PM | #7558 |
Emperor
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Midwest, U.S.A.
Posts: 6,987
|
Just got back from Ed Norton's newest, Motherless Brooklyn. It was good. It was a little slow in the middle, but it had a great cast, great period piece, great angle. Like many Ed Norton flicks, just a solid flick.
|
11-07-2019, 01:20 AM | #7559 |
Second City Shinobi
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Chi-town
Posts: 4,182
|
Saw VVitch the other day. I liked it, really more of a family drama set in Puritan times with some supernatural elements thrown in that eventually devolves into madness. which is great. In that respect its like Hereditary lite.
__________________
Some things are better left unsaid. This isn't one of them |
11-10-2019, 07:37 AM | #7560 |
Banned
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 6,129
|
Venom.
Expected nothing, but pleasantly surprised. A solid anti-hero movie, which was a breath of fresh air after MCU goodie-two-shoes. The only negative things I can say about it - lack of development of the Venom himself and mediocre final villain. On the other hand it is obvious that making Venom fighting of the normal human would be boring. Deadpool 2. It managed to do something inconceivable - it is a good X-Men movie. And also it is a family movie with side dish of guts and blood and black humor. I think, those elements were not necessary, sometimes it felt like movie was trying to hard to be gross. Special effects were amazing and Colossus once again was amazing. Ready Player One. A good sequel to the Tron, which Tron never had. Very 80-s fun action-adventure romp. Though aesop about living in real world is completely broken, if it was supposed to be an aesop in the first place. Avengers: End Game. Amazing ending to the 10 years of MCU and tribute to the amazing work of the Marvel Studios. Interestingly, as opposed to majority o the MCU movies, this one doesn't end on a happy note, but on a bittersweet one. |
Tags |
movies |
|
|