The Technodrome Forums

Go Back   The Technodrome Forums > General Forums > General Discussion > Everything Else

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-31-2009, 05:12 PM   #581
gobo
Wacky Action
 
gobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: on Earth
Posts: 12,787
When DVD-Rs first came available, they were a write-once format, weren't they?
__________________
Live and let live... or go to hell.

gobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2009, 06:20 PM   #582
Anarky
Outlaw Hero
 
Anarky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Tannhauser Gate
Posts: 4,867
DVD-Rs still are write-once.
DVD-RWs are write-many-times. However, they're bloody expensive and you're better off with a USB drive.
Anarky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2009, 06:27 PM   #583
gobo
Wacky Action
 
gobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: on Earth
Posts: 12,787
So... 'write-once' and 'multi-session' aren't necessarily contradictions?
__________________
Live and let live... or go to hell.

gobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2009, 07:14 PM   #584
Anarky
Outlaw Hero
 
Anarky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Tannhauser Gate
Posts: 4,867
Ah, no. Multi-session is something entirely different.

You see, a multisession basically allows you to fill a DVD in more than one go. For example:

- On Monday, you burn about 2GB of stuff on it.
- On Tuesday, you add another 1GB
- On Thursday, you add 400MB
- On Sunday, you add another 1GB

Thus the DVD is full and you can't erase it, which is completely unneeded anyways.
Anarky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2009, 11:47 PM   #585
Dr. Doom
Allons-y!
 
Dr. Doom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Castle Doom
Posts: 4,535
So when I start up my computer, I get a blue screen before windows can fire up. This persists after shutting the computer off and trying again multiple times. I can actually get it going okay if I start up in safe mode and then restart from there, but even after getting going that way, the blue screen comes back after shutting windows down unless I start back in safe mode again. Of note is that I recently got a new video card and power supply, as well as 2 extra gigs of ram.
__________________
Dr. Doom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2009, 09:52 AM   #586
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7,450
Saying you get a blue screen is incredibly vague. Does the blue screen say anything of importance, like referring to memory or anything like that?
愛 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2009, 11:11 AM   #587
Dr. Doom
Allons-y!
 
Dr. Doom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Castle Doom
Posts: 4,535
I really don't remember. I guess I'll have to get back to you next time I see it. For now, I'm just leaving my computer on as much as I can.
__________________
Dr. Doom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2009, 11:28 AM   #588
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7,450
Well, you know where to find me. :3
愛 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2009, 01:48 AM   #589
GK Punk
I'm your Devil
 
GK Punk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 12,417
Some assitance is needed here.

A few days ago my PC game controller just randomly decided it doesn't want to work all the time. If I leave it plugged in it connects, disconnects, says it's not recognized, installs drivers, disconnects, lather rinse repeat. I've tried every thing I can think of, Tried updating my USB drivers for my mother board, tried uninstalling/reinstalling the driver for the controller manually.

And sometimes if I leave my phone plugged in to the USB to charge then try plugging the controller in, it causes my phone to do the same thing. (Doesn't seem to affect my mouse or Keyboard though)

Any help would be appreciated.
__________________

The Technodrome's original trap
GK Punk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2009, 03:46 AM   #590
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7,450
My desktop computer does the same thing for my iPod dock. It just refuses to stay connected, so I have to use my laptop in order to charge it and put music on it. I never really looked into the matter, though. When I get home today, I'll look more into it for you.
愛 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2009, 03:06 PM   #591
Roland
is Laughing
 
Roland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: South Africa
Posts: 2,384
^^ Did you check that the usb is clean no dust because when my usb has traces of dust and i put my flash disk it sometimes randomly reset my pc. If you roll up wire to tightly it damages the wire which may also cause this.
__________________
My fan art here on the drome! My fan art
Spoiler:
Roland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2009, 09:25 PM   #592
Cure
Y'all need Jesus
 
Cure's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 8,646
I keep getting "virtual memory is too low" messages. It says Windows will increase it, but it still pops up like clockwork. Any help?
__________________
Cure is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2009, 05:12 AM   #593
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7,450
This happens fairly often when you are constantly low on hard drive space. It's not necessarily the space you use for porn videos or whatever, but the space it sets aside for the programs that you are running. It works in collaboration with the RAM, if I remember correctly.

If this is not the case, then maybe you have too little amount of virtual memory allocated, and this is fixable. You go into My Computer's properties and....I just realized that I'm at school and I cannot look for where it is because they got a right-click restriction on. But the Virtual Memory section is inside there somewhere. If you get stuck, I'll reply again later when I'm at home.
愛 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2009, 08:45 PM   #594
Jester
Rat-faced Dude-guy
 
Jester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 25,121
I've been trying to burn some DVDs using ArcSoft Showbiz DVD 2 and it will get to the DVD Authoring stage and the program crashes and leaving me with the an error message and the "Send an error report" bit. I've tried removing and reloading the program itself but nada. I did notice when I place a blank disk in the drive goes from DVD-RW or DVD-RAM to CD DRIVE. I think the problem lies in that. I've tried to update the drivers, but it doesn't seem to work either, since the wizard just searches and searches and finds zilch. I'm not sure what else to do.

HELP!!
__________________

"Clearly, you're Ninja Turtling incorrectly." - Leo656
Jester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2009, 07:41 AM   #595
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7,450
That sounds like a driver problem, but it also could be the drive itself. Have you tried burning in any other program and get the same problem?
愛 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2009, 08:19 AM   #596
Jester
Rat-faced Dude-guy
 
Jester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 25,121
Sonic RedordNow worked with out a hitch to make a data disk.
__________________

"Clearly, you're Ninja Turtling incorrectly." - Leo656
Jester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2009, 08:39 AM   #597
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7,450
So it's probably the software itself. Incompatibility with the drive you're using? I'm not sure. Kind of an odd problem.
愛 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2009, 09:02 AM   #598
Jester
Rat-faced Dude-guy
 
Jester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 25,121
My thoughts exactly. It's worked fine in the past. I've even had it do this before, but some how I fixed it...but it's been so long I can't remember what i did.

New wrinkle: I tried to write the disk information to my harddrive instead of the disk itself, and got the same error message. It's obviously something wrong with the program itself. Crap...
__________________

"Clearly, you're Ninja Turtling incorrectly." - Leo656

Last edited by Jester; 12-13-2009 at 11:33 AM.
Jester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2010, 07:32 PM   #599
Mecha Cow
Gorgeous and modest too
 
Mecha Cow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 3,699
So I've been playing Mass Effect 2 on PC recently and the first one before that. The game runs just fine, but I've noticed that every time after I quit playing, my PC slows down to a crawl. It's generally been getting slower as of late for some reason, but right after I've played a game it's damn near useless.

Although I almost never play games on it, I have a reasonably heavy PC, and like I said, aside from the occasionally long load times the game runs on the highest settings without any problems. I do find it odd that my PC has become so much slower now that I've started playing games on it. Any ideas?
__________________
Mecha Cow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2010, 04:46 PM   #600
saiyan_monkey
Hench Mutant
 
saiyan_monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 415
I started this topic about directx

http://forums.thetechnodrome.com/showthread.php?t=30013

if you can help would be great.

Thanks.
__________________
saiyan_monkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.