03-18-2007, 12:59 PM | #21 |
Foot Soldier
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 124
|
TV Shows:
1. Home Movies (not my actual home movies but an old cartoon that was on UPN and Cartoon Network) 2. Seinfeld 3. Arrested Development 4. South Park 5. The Office (UK) 6. Spaced 7. The Office (US) 8. Original TMNT 9. The Simpsons 10. Futurama -Firefly and Aqua Teen barely misses the cut --It's sad how many of my fav shows don't make new episodes anymore Movies: 1. The Big Lebowski 2. Back to the Future 3. Ladri di biciclette/ "The Bicycle Thief" 4. The Royal Tenenbaums 5. Goodfellas 6. Shaun of the Dead 7. Amelie 8. The Purple Rose of Cairo 9. Star Wars: Episode IV 10: Bottle Rocket |
03-19-2007, 09:03 PM | #22 |
Stone Warrior
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Pennshellvania, or the 79th level of Null-Time
Posts: 710
|
I know how you feel kerfootw
Animated 1. Transformers - G1 2. Tranformers - Beast Wars 3. TMNT 2K3 4. X-Men (Saban) 5. X-Men Evolution 6. G.I. Joe 7. Darkwing Duck 8. Tale Spin 9. Ducktales 10. Rurouni Kenshin Live Action Sci-fi/Fantasy 1. Doctor Who 2. ST: DS9 3. ST: TNG 4. Highlander (including Raven) 5. Alias 6. Stargate SG-1 7. Stargate Atlantis 8. Blake's 7 9. Tracker 10. Babylon 5 (including Crusade) Other 1. Zorro (Disney) 2. Zorro (Family Channel) 3. Fraggle Rock 4. I Love Lucy 5. Queen of Swords 6. Robin Hood (2007 on BBCAmerica) 7. Due South 8. Mr. Bean 9. Mr. Ed 10. The Patty Duke Show Movies 1. Transformers the Movie (1986) 2. TMNT 1 3. The Last Unicorn 4. Robin Hood (Disney animated 1973) 5. the Mask of Zorro 6. The Wizard of Oz 7. Beauty and the Beast (Disney, 1991) 8. Highlander: Endgame 9,10,11. X-Men Trilogy
__________________
AKA the Edwardian Adventuress and Fairlady_Z "You just made your last mistake, Bugeyes -- 'cuz nobody beats up my best buddy and gets away with it -- Nobody! Got that?!" Raphael about Michaelangelo, TMNT Volume 1 |
03-19-2007, 09:27 PM | #23 |
Hench Mutant
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 405
|
Thank you.
Favorite Movies (in no order): Batman: Mask of the Phantasm, TMNT 1, Pirates of the Caribbean (both), Man on Fire, Edward Scissorhands, Terminator 2, Sin City, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, Little Miss Sunshine, as well as numerous close-calls. Sorry, movies are harder to rank than television series's Last edited by kerfootw; 03-19-2007 at 09:35 PM. |
03-19-2007, 09:31 PM | #24 |
Thug
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Fort Worth
Posts: 85
|
TV
Star Trek TMNT 87 show Star Trek the next generation star trek voyager star trek enterprise Stargate SG-1 Star Trek Deep Space 9 Family Guy The Simpsons Movies (easy)) Star Trek 6 The Undiscovered Country Star Trek 3 The Search For Spock Star Trek 9 Insurection Star Trek 2 The Wrath of Khan Star Trek 10 Nemesis Star Trek 7 Generations Star Trek 4 The Voyage Home Star Trek 1 The Motion Picture Star Trek 8 First Contact Star Trek 5 The Final Frontier can anyone guess what my favorite thing in life is? anyone?
__________________
Last edited by shellofinsanity; 03-21-2007 at 09:15 PM. |
03-20-2007, 09:45 AM | #25 |
Hench Mutant
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 405
|
Dude, this is a TMNT forum not a Star Trek forum.
|
03-20-2007, 09:50 AM | #26 |
Thug
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Fort Worth
Posts: 85
|
I know, Star Trek is my first love, TMNT is my 2nd love, and Star Wars is my 3rd lol, i cant help what i am
__________________
|
03-20-2007, 04:35 PM | #27 |
Hench Mutant
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 405
|
Just kidding.
|
03-20-2007, 08:42 PM | #28 | |
Han Shot First
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Paper Street Soap Company
Posts: 3,687
|
Quote:
__________________
|
|
03-20-2007, 09:11 PM | #29 |
Thug
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Fort Worth
Posts: 85
|
__________________
|
03-20-2007, 09:49 PM | #30 | |
Random Punk
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 47
|
Quote:
As for my rankings: Movies 1. The Fugitive 2. Beauty & the Beast 3. Batman 4. StarGate 5. Pirates of the Caribbean 6. Batman Begins 7. Magnificent Seven 8. Mulan 9. Star Trek: The Wrath of Khan 10. Monsters, Inc. TV shows 1. StarGate SG-1 2. TMNT 2k3 3. StarGate Atlantis 4. Doctor Who 5. Bonanza 6. Batman: TAS 7. Law & Order: Criminal Intent 8. Justice League 9. Robin Hood (BBC's 2007 series) 10. CSI: Miami |
|
03-21-2007, 12:18 PM | #31 |
Han Shot First
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Paper Street Soap Company
Posts: 3,687
|
I had no idea there were so many star trek movies. The only one I ever saw was the one which Pat Stewart was taken by the borg.
__________________
|
03-21-2007, 09:13 PM | #32 |
Thug
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Fort Worth
Posts: 85
|
thats first contanct, there are 10 movies with number 11 comming out next spring
as for 2 being 4th, i like Undiscovered Country, Search for Spock and Insurection more than The Wrath of Khan.
__________________
|
03-22-2007, 08:06 PM | #33 |
Stone Warrior
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 736
|
Top Ten Movies
1. They Live 2. The Lord of the Rings(first) 3. Inuyasha the Movie 3 4. Inuyasha the Movie 2 5. Inuyasha the Movie 1 6. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire 7. Batman Begins 8. The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift 9. G.I. JOE The Movie (Animated) 10. The Bridge to Tarebithia Weird, huh? Top Ten Shows 1. Inuyasha 2. Prison Break 3. Rurouni Kenshin 4. Yu Yu Hakusho 5. Power Rangers Dino Thunder 6.TMNT 2k3 7. Fullmetal Alchemist 8. Smallville 9. Heroes 10. Justice League Unlimited |
03-22-2007, 08:49 PM | #34 | |
Stone Warrior
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Pennshellvania, or the 79th level of Null-Time
Posts: 710
|
Quote:
I love Star Trek, all of 'em. 6 is my favorite movie too! (It's like #12 on my list of movies, just at the cutoff, dang!) I put 'em Undiscovered Country First Contact Wrath of Khan Voyage Home Generations Insurrection Search for Spock Motion Picture Nemesis (goes to her happy place - Data's NOT dead, Data's NOT dead) The Final Frontier Can't wait to see #11, especially if J.J. Abrams is still directing it. How about a top 10 of your favorite Star Trek Characters? Mine: 1. Data 2. Garak 3. Kira 4. Ezri 5. Worf 6. Kes 7. Odo 8. Saavik 9. McCoy 10. Reed
__________________
AKA the Edwardian Adventuress and Fairlady_Z "You just made your last mistake, Bugeyes -- 'cuz nobody beats up my best buddy and gets away with it -- Nobody! Got that?!" Raphael about Michaelangelo, TMNT Volume 1 Last edited by Time Mistress; 03-22-2007 at 08:55 PM. |
|
03-25-2007, 04:40 PM | #35 |
Hench Mutant
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 405
|
Top 10 Favorite Animated Movies
Since nearly everyone's seen the new TMNT movie, I figured it'd be at least a little fun comparing it to your other favorite animated films or what not:
#1 Batman: Mask of the Phantasm #2 The Nightmare Before Christmas #3 TMNT #4 Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker #5 Corpse Bride #6 Watership Down #7 The Incredibles #8 (either Pokemon 1 or 2) #9 Monster's Inc. #10 Ice Age (Special close call: The Plague Dogs) P.S. How do I make this into a sticky? Last edited by kerfootw; 03-25-2007 at 04:59 PM. |
03-25-2007, 04:56 PM | #36 |
Hench Mutant
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: CNY
Posts: 364
|
#1 TMNT
#2 corpse bride #3 nightmare before christmas #4 The incredibles #5 cars #6 monster's inc #7 robots #8 shark tale #9 finding emo (i mean nemo but thats what i call it) #10 shrek 1+2
__________________
|
03-25-2007, 05:01 PM | #37 |
Emperor
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 5,537
|
TMNT
The Chimpmunks Adventure The Last Unicorn An American Tail Lady and the Tramp Rainbow Brite and the Star Stealer Finding Nemo Shrek Secret of the Nhim Bambi |
03-25-2007, 06:25 PM | #38 |
Stone Warrior
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Pennshellvania, or the 79th level of Null-Time
Posts: 710
|
Good topic
1. Transformers the Movie 2. The Last Unicorn 3. Robin Hood 4. Beauty and the Beast 5. TMNT 6. Anastasia 7. Peter Pan 8. Treasure Planet 9. Titan A.E. 10. Ducktales the Movie A second rewatching though could movie TMNT higher. I'm still kinda processing it.
__________________
AKA the Edwardian Adventuress and Fairlady_Z "You just made your last mistake, Bugeyes -- 'cuz nobody beats up my best buddy and gets away with it -- Nobody! Got that?!" Raphael about Michaelangelo, TMNT Volume 1 |
03-25-2007, 06:36 PM | #39 |
Han Shot First
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Paper Street Soap Company
Posts: 3,687
|
My fav "ANIMATED" movies
1. TMNT 2. Tarzan 3. The Land Before Time 4. The Incredibles 5. Dinosaur 6. Toy Story 7. The Little Mermaid 8. South Park 9. Aladdin 10.The Lion King
__________________
Last edited by Revan; 03-25-2007 at 07:18 PM. |
03-25-2007, 06:45 PM | #40 |
Random Punk
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 35
|
I noticed someone mentioned the Plague Dogs earlier. What a brilliant film. God, if you think Watership Down is hard to watch, don't watch the Plague Dogs ;_;
1. Ferngully 2. Watership Down 3. All Dogs go to Heaven 4. The Land Before Time 5. Robin Hood 6. An American Tail 7. The Last Unicorn 8. Road to Eldorado 9. TMNT 10. Ice Age: the Meltdown I know TMNT seems far down on my list, but it's replaced greats like the Lion King, Monsters Inc, the Nightmare Before Christmas, Peter Pan and The Hunchback of Notredame... I could go on ^^;
__________________
Oh...so it's like Halley's comit, only monsters come out? Uhm, yes I guess so... Hehehe, I'm smart. |
Thread Tools | |
Display Modes | |
|
|