The Technodrome Forums

Go Back   The Technodrome Forums > General Forums > General Discussion > Everything Else

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-12-2005, 10:48 PM   #121
ThirdMarioBro
Tea Time!
 
ThirdMarioBro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 8,905
Question: Would a 4 Mbps cable connection be considered fast?
__________________
ThirdMarioBro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2005, 10:52 PM   #122
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7,450
Our cable internet around here is around 3mb/s. We get a bandwidth cap, so our maximum download rate is 500kb/s, and our upload rate is 50kb/s. It really all depends on the company, and whether they are going to cap your rates or not. If they don't cap your rates, you're probably going to get that 4mb/s download rate at like, 3am. The system used to be like that here, but too many people signed up for the service, so they had no choice but to cap the speed. I say look more into it.
愛 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2005, 11:03 PM   #123
Anarky
Outlaw Hero
 
Anarky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Tannhauser Gate
Posts: 4,867
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThirdMarioBro
Question: Would a 4 Mbps cable connection be considered fast?
For Swiss standards: yes! Because here you're one of the fastest with the connection I have and that is 1300kbps. Everybody's jealous of me, but it costs a fortune, as in 75 bucks a month.
Anarky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2005, 03:26 AM   #124
ThirdMarioBro
Tea Time!
 
ThirdMarioBro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 8,905
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anarky
For Swiss standards: yes! Because here you're one of the fastest with the connection I have and that is 1300kbps. Everybody's jealous of me, but it costs a fortune, as in 75 bucks a month.
FU*K! 70 BUCKS?!? Geez louize that's insane. It's $36.95 here
__________________
ThirdMarioBro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2005, 06:46 AM   #125
Anarky
Outlaw Hero
 
Anarky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Tannhauser Gate
Posts: 4,867
But that's Schweizer Franken. In $ that would be about 50$. Still too much.
Anarky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2005, 08:40 PM   #126
ThirdMarioBro
Tea Time!
 
ThirdMarioBro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 8,905
Well, i have a little problem. First of all...

I have broadband!!!!!!!!!!!!!

It's connected, hooked up, and ready to go. When I hook the USB cable from the modem stright to my laptop, it connects no problem and I can surf around at will. I made a couple of posts from it earlier today. But then I decided to get myself a wireless router because I can't string the cords all the way to my PC in the back, but I can't get the damn thing to work.

It says it's connected, says the signal strength is excellent, speed is 54.0 Mbps, and everything registers just fine in the Wireless Network Status Window, but when I fire up Firefox or IE, they don't do a damn thing. No matter what I try, I can't get anything on my PC to connect to the internet even though the thing says it's connected.

Any help?
__________________
ThirdMarioBro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2005, 08:49 PM   #127
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7,450
Did you disable the wired connection first? You have to set the wireless connection as default.
愛 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2005, 09:23 PM   #128
ThirdMarioBro
Tea Time!
 
ThirdMarioBro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 8,905
No, I probobly didn't. How do I do that?
__________________
ThirdMarioBro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2005, 09:24 PM   #129
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7,450
It's in your network connections option in the Control Panel. Switch to Classic view if you can't find it. There'll probably be two connections. Delete the one you don't want. It'll then set the one that's still there as the default connection.
愛 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2005, 12:33 AM   #130
ThirdMarioBro
Tea Time!
 
ThirdMarioBro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 8,905
it worked *salutes to the master*
__________________
ThirdMarioBro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2005, 11:34 PM   #131
Tetsu Deinonychus
The Iron Dinosaur
 
Tetsu Deinonychus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Studio Snowlion HQ
Posts: 3,021
Question: How does windows media player play midi files, so well when Midi-night Express plays them so poorly? The problem seems to have something to do with these weird files called PRGs, appearantly the more I have, the better they sound, but when played with Media-player, they sound great. So, I tried to find Media-player's PRG archive, but it doesn't seem to exist. I'm confused. that's why I posted here. can you help me?
Tetsu Deinonychus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2005, 11:39 PM   #132
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7,450
PRG files are associated with FoxPro. FoxPro doesn't have anything to do with midi files. What I can tell you is midi files play differently from sound card to sound card. Why it doesn't play so well with your other program, I have no idea. If it plays well with Windows Media Player, then why use the other program?
愛 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2005, 12:33 AM   #133
Tetsu Deinonychus
The Iron Dinosaur
 
Tetsu Deinonychus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Studio Snowlion HQ
Posts: 3,021
Because the other program can convert them to wav files. Can you recommend a better program to do that?
Tetsu Deinonychus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2005, 02:33 AM   #134
ThirdMarioBro
Tea Time!
 
ThirdMarioBro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 8,905
I think dbPower Amp can do it. Not positive though.
__________________
ThirdMarioBro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2005, 02:03 PM   #135
Tetsu Deinonychus
The Iron Dinosaur
 
Tetsu Deinonychus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Studio Snowlion HQ
Posts: 3,021
Is it free? Ain't got no money.

edit: Just checked it out. It can. Appearantly, they have a 30 day free-trial so maybe when I've written a whole bunch of midi's for every occasion, I'll download it and do them all at once. Actually, the price they want for the full version is a fairly resonable $14, but that's still to rich for my blood. I'm litterally buying-all-my-food-at-dollar-stores-broke!

Last edited by Tetsu Deinonychus; 06-22-2005 at 10:48 PM.
Tetsu Deinonychus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2005, 04:14 AM   #136
ThirdMarioBro
Tea Time!
 
ThirdMarioBro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 8,905
http://www.dbpoweramp.com/

Free. Nuff said.
__________________
ThirdMarioBro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2005, 01:14 PM   #137
Tetsu Deinonychus
The Iron Dinosaur
 
Tetsu Deinonychus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Studio Snowlion HQ
Posts: 3,021
Thanks for the link.
Tetsu Deinonychus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2005, 09:09 AM   #138
Spitfire
Writer Director
 
Spitfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 12,035
I have these two set-up's on my computer which I cant delete. It gives me the same error for both. I didnt even download them my stupid friend did <_< He was using my torrent program. Look


Now there is no program that could possibly be using it. I even uninstalled the torrent program just to make sure. There is another one too just like it located in the My Documents folder. It's been there forever and Im sick of seeing it. Any idea how I can get rid of these annoying installs?
__________________
Check out my online portfolio
http://www.christopherpelletier.com/
Spitfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2005, 09:59 AM   #139
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7,450
That looks like the setup for Ragnarok Online.

I get the same problem every so often, where I can't delete a file for some reason. What you can try is dragging it to the recycle bin. You can also try and share it on a P2P program, and deleting it inside the program. I've never found a real way of fixing this problem. I've yet to find out why it even does this in the first place.
愛 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-27-2005, 10:13 AM   #140
Spitfire
Writer Director
 
Spitfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 12,035
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ai Takahashi
That looks like the setup for Ragnarok Online.

I get the same problem every so often, where I can't delete a file for some reason. What you can try is dragging it to the recycle bin. You can also try and share it on a P2P program, and deleting it inside the program. I've never found a real way of fixing this problem. I've yet to find out why it even does this in the first place.
Thanks I'll give it a shot. I think it might be a set-up RO since my friend likes that game...the other one was for SWAT 4 or something. My friends are retards sometimes <_<
__________________
Check out my online portfolio
http://www.christopherpelletier.com/
Spitfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.