11-04-2011, 01:02 AM | #141 |
Hench Mutant
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 358
|
top 15 movies
1. ninja turtles '90 2. who framed roger rabbit 3. rocky 4. the watchmen 5. bill and ted 6. ghostbusters 7. braveheart 8. hangover 9. die hard 10. toy story 11 big sleep 12 big lebowski 13 planes trains and automobiles 14 predator 15 its a wonderful life top tv 1 ninja turtles '88 2 simpsons 3 the wire/breaking bad
__________________
My Gods Wear Multi-Colored Bandannas |
11-10-2011, 10:39 PM | #142 |
Foot Soldier
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: The nearest Starbucks
Posts: 216
|
Films:
5. A Streetcar Named Desire (1951) 4. Vertigo (195 3. Blazing Saddles (1974) 2. Sherlock Jr. (1924) 1. Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind (1984) Shows (in no particular order): Princess Tutu (Don't judge by the name-- one of the best anime series I've ever seen, not at all cutesy or diabetes-inducing like the title implies. The best way to describe it is as a surreal, metafictional fairytale.) Revolutionary Girl Utena Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1987) Animaniacs Ducktales Darkwing Duck South Park |
01-23-2012, 03:19 PM | #143 |
The Little Nerdy Teacher
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: At my desk reading comics and writing lesson plans
Posts: 2,292
|
None of these are in any particular order. Just the order they popped into my head as.
TV Shows 1. Animaniacs 2. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2k3) 3. DuckTales 4. The Muppets Show 5. Darkwing Duck 6. The Looney Tunes Show (the original shorts, not the new one) 7. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (OT) 8. Sonic SATAM 9.Pinky and the Brain Movie 1. Who Framed Roger Rabbit 2. The Great Mouse Detective 3. Castle in the Sky 4. Wakko's Wish 5. Blazing Saddles 6. Duck Soup 7. Sonic the Hedgehog the Movie (OVA) 8. Castle of Cagliostro 9. Muppet Movie (the first one) 10. Mickey Mouse and the Three Musketeers 11. Emperors New Groove
__________________
|
01-26-2012, 09:51 PM | #144 |
Mad Scientist
Join Date: May 2011
Location: United States
Posts: 1,550
|
My Top 10 Favorite Television Shows
1.Smallville 2.The Big Bang Theory 3.The Penguins of Madagascar (Soon maybe 2k12 TMNT) 4.Batman: The Animated Series 5.24 6.Reboot 7.Avatar: The Last Airbender (Soon, could be The Legend of Korra) 8.Star Trek: The Next Generation 9.Star Wars: The Clone Wars (Soon maybe Green Lantern: The Animated Series). 10.Scrubs My Top 10 Favorite Movies 1.The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 2.Alien 3.Die Hard 4.Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events 5.The Incredibles 6.Amadeus 7.Star Wars: Attack of the Clones 8.Star Trek: First Contact 9.Home Alone 10.The Dark Knight This is hard because I like so many! |
02-01-2012, 12:56 PM | #145 |
Random Punk
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Knoxville, TN
Posts: 34
|
There is no i could do a top 10 movie list, if i could break it down into genres i could so i will just do TV (top 10 animated and top 10 live)
Top 10 Live Action Shows 1.The Shield 2.Lost 3.Justified 4.Sons of Anarchy 5.BSG (the remake) 6.Southland 7.Psych 8.X-Files 9.Saving Grace 10.Angel Top 10 Animated Shows 1.Archer 2.TMNT (original) 3.American Dad 4.Simpsons 5.TMNT (2003 version) 6.Star Wars The Clone Wars 7.X-Men (90s version) 8.Spectacular Spider-Man 9.FMA (Yes, it's anime but it's still considered a cartoon to me) 10.Kenshin (again anime, but it's still considered a cartoon to me) |
03-21-2012, 03:41 PM | #146 |
Big, Bad & Bold
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Inside the Technodrome; Shredderville; Saskatchewan
Posts: 19,622
|
Well:
Movies:
TV Shows:
__________________
Add me: PSN/XBL; Nintendo Network ID: BDS-3.1.6; Switch FC: SW-3378-5206-8020 TMNT Fan Club: http://sot.ag/4jZR0 Visit My Wish List: http://forums.thetechnodrome.com/showthread.php?t=30904 My Collection: http://forums.thetechnodrome.com/showthread.php?t=40276 |
03-21-2012, 03:42 PM | #147 |
Foot Soldier
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: The nearest Starbucks
Posts: 216
|
Top Ten Movies (revised):
1. Sherlock Jr. 2. Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind 3. Blazing Saddles 4. Sunset Blvd. 5. Vertigo 6. Pinocchio 7. Up 8. Casablanca 9. The Phantom of the Opera (1925 version) 10. Duck Soup
__________________
"SQUIRREL!!!" |
04-08-2012, 02:09 PM | #148 |
Foot Soldier
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Earth.
Posts: 117
|
Movies:
10. It's a Gift. 09. Jurassic Park. 08. Uncle Buck. 07. Jaws. 06. Back to the Future. 05. Legend. 04. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles. 03. The Thin Man. 02. Casablanca. 01. Manhunter. TV Shows: 10. The Greatest American Hero. 09. Rizzoli and Isles. 08. CSI. 07. NCIS. 06. Knight Rider (the original) 05. TMNT (2003) 04. Magnum P.I. 03. The A-Team. 02. G.I. JOE: A Real American Hero. 01. The Incredible Hulk.
__________________
Last edited by Raphael86; 04-11-2012 at 10:03 AM. |
04-17-2012, 12:55 AM | #149 |
Fashionably late
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: CA
Posts: 4,146
|
T.V shows in no particular order..
1- TMNT (2003) 2- arrested development 3- workaholics 4- always sunny in Philadelphia 5- curb your enthusiasm 6- Big Bang theory 7- Conan 8- Man up (unfairly short lived sitcom) 9- New Girl 10-Flipping out
__________________
"If only we'd stop trying to be happy, we could have a pretty good time" E.W |
07-27-2012, 07:42 PM | #150 |
Hench Mutant
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Somewhere over the Rainbow
Posts: 301
|
10. Johnny Bravo
9. Adventure Time 8. Futurama 7. Regular Show 6. Batman: The Brave and the Bold 5. Young Justice 4. Ultimate Spider-Man 3. Avengers: EMH 2. TMNT (2003) 1. Transformers Prime
__________________
|
08-10-2012, 11:07 AM | #151 |
Foot Elite
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 3,447
|
Top 10 Movies:
1. Back to the Future 2. Star Wars: A New Hope 3. Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back 4. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 5. American Graffiti 6. Toy Story 3 7. Beverly Hills Cop 8. Dirty Dancing 9. Titanic 10. Star Wars: Return of the Jedi Top 10 TV Shows: 1. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles TOS 2. Wheel of Fortune 3. The Price is Right 4. Garfield and Friends 5. Jeopardy 6. I Love Lucy 7. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 2003 8. Miami Vice 9. Cheers 10. Happy Days
__________________
http://forums.thetechnodrome.com/sho...d.php?t=37065- MY WANT LIST TMNT FAN CLUB LINK: http://sot.ag/gCjK/ 30 years of Turtle Power! |
08-10-2012, 03:07 PM | #152 |
Hench Mutant
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, Sol 3, Gould Belt, Milky Way Galaxy, Virgo Supercluster
Posts: 485
|
Top 15 movies (in no particular order):
1. Star Wars (yes all of them) 2. Lord of the Rings (yes all of them) 3. Matrix (no only the first) 4. Serenity (love anything by Joss Whedon) 5. The Princess Bride 6. Leon the Professional 7. Shawshank Redemption 8. TRON Legacy (Totally exceeded my expectations and was amazingly better than the original) 9. Pirates of the Carribean: Curse of the Black Pearl 10. Iron Man (this is how you make a comic book movie) 11. Monty Python and the Quest for the Holy Grail 12. Clerks (love Kevin Smith) 13. Garden State 14. Equilibrium (best gun-fu movie ever) 15. Christmas Vacation |
08-20-2012, 02:31 PM | #153 |
Foot Soldier
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 153
|
Not in order, list changes all the time.
TV shows: Pretty Little Liars Sailor Moon TMNT (2003) Teen Titans MLP:FiM Digimon (mostly season 1 and 3) Full Metal Alchemist Chobits Supernatural Family Guy Movies: Cinnamon the Movie Inuyasha 3 TMNT Forever The Land Before Time Aladdin (Disney) Lilo & Stitch Toy Story 3 Enchanted (Disney) Rugrats Movie FF7:AC |
08-23-2012, 07:43 PM | #154 |
Hench Mutant
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Virginia
Posts: 321
|
Movies:
1. LOTR (all three) -tied with- The Labyrinth 3. The SpongeBob Movie 4. Princess Monoke' 5. Star Wars (original trilogy) 6. Batman: Rise of the Dark Knight 7. Mortal Kombat 1 8. Alice in Wonderland (animated) 9. Rambo (all, especially #4) 10. Resident Evil (first three) Shows: 1. SpongBob Squarepants -tied with- DragonBall Z/GT 3. Naruto 4. Adventure Time 5. Regular Show 6. One Piece 7. Fooly Cooly 8. Big Bang Theory 9. Wonderful World of Gumball 10. Original Disney Classics (Mickey, Donald, Goofy, Pluto) Video Games: 1. Megaman X4 2. Megaman X3 3. Megaman X 4. Super Mario Bros. (original version) 5. Halo (trilogy) 6. Super Street Fighter 2 7. 007 Golden Eye 8. Tony Hawks Pro Skater 2 (PS1) 9. Super Mario World 10. Ninja Turtles IV: Turtles in Time Thought I'd add my top ten video games as well.
__________________
I sell on ebay; check out my auctions by clicking the link below: http://www.ebay.com/sch/masters_of_t...id=p4340.l2562 Check out my Collection http://forums.thetechnodrome.com/showthread.php?t=39696 Last edited by ComicBookBoy; 08-23-2012 at 07:57 PM. |
08-26-2012, 02:17 PM | #155 |
Mad Scientist
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: The lab
Posts: 1,150
|
Right Now... (this changes far too often)
Top 20 Television: 1. Dead Like Me 2. The Wonder Years 3. That 70's Show 4. The Simpsons 5. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2K3) 6. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (OT) 7. The Big Bang Theory 8. Will & Grace (Karen Walker/Megan Mullally is the real star of the show. ) 9. Hoarders 10. Mike & Molly 11. American Horror Story 12. Bob's Burgers 13. Family Guy 14. The Walking Dead 15: The Cleveland Show 16. Beavis & Butt-head 17. The New Girl 18. Pinky & The Brain 19. Keeping Up Appearances 20. Road to Avonlea Top 30 Films: 1. John Carpenter's HALLOWEEN 2. Back to the Future 3. The Breakfast Club 4. Short Circuit 5. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 6. Ferris Bueller's Day Off 7. Weird Science 8. Pretty in Pink 9. Some Kind of Wonderful 10. The Goonies 11. Sixteen Candles 12. The Goonies 13. Beetlejuice 14. RoboCop 15. Terminator 2: Judgment Day 16. Star Wars 17. Adventures in Babysitting 18. Girl, Interrupted 19. Interview with the Vampire 20. The Lost Boys 21: Star Trek: First Contact 22. Heathers 23. Casino 24. Child's Play 25. Pet Sematary 26. Elvira: Mistress of the Dark 27. The Monster Squad 28. Who Framed Roger Rabbit 29. Underworld 30. Serial Mom Top 5 Video Games: 1. Shadowrun (SNES) 2. Fallout 3 (PC) 3. Fallout: New Vegas (PC) 4. Metal Gear Solid: Snake Eater 5. The Legend of Zelda: A Link to the Past (SNES)
__________________
Last edited by Digital Ghost; 08-26-2012 at 02:37 PM. Reason: This took some thinking! ;) |
09-09-2012, 03:09 AM | #156 |
t-u-r-t-l-e seller!!
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 3,481
|
top ten shows of all time...
1. Roseanne 2. Nurse Jackie 3. Mr Show 4. Arrested Development 5. ER 6. Late Night with Jimmy Fallon 7. Mystery Science Theater 3000 8. Sex and the City 9. Full House 10. Big Brother honorable mention top 5 kids shows 1. OT Ninja Turtles 2. Sesame Street 3. Muppet Babies 4. Ducktales 5. Sharon, Lois and Bram Elephant Show Top 10 Movies (this is almost impossible!) 1. Eyes Without a Face 2. Alice in Wonderland (1985) 3. Stephen King's IT 4. As Good As It Gets 5. Fight Club 6. The Royal Tenenbaums 7. Jacob's Ladder 8. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 2: The Secret of the Ooze 9. Warrior 10. Dead Man on Campus
__________________
mysterycolor TMNT ebay auctions- http://bit.ly/mysterycolor mysterycolor's basement auctions- bit.ly/mysterybasement |
09-09-2012, 08:43 PM | #157 |
Foot Soldier
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hugh Jackman's Pants
Posts: 144
|
Shows
1. Sailor Moon 2. Batman: TAS 3. Thundercats 4. Ghostbusters 5. Transformers 6. TMNT 7. Gargoyles 8. GI Joe 9. Jem 10. C.O.P.S. Movies 1. L.A. Confidential 2. Who Framed Roger Rabbit? 3. Batman Returns 4. Big Trouble in Little China 5. A Nightmare on Elm Street 6. TMNT 7. Terminator 2 8. Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood 9. Halloween 2 10. Predator
__________________
"He's sleeping with the ultimate failure." ~ Chris Redfield CM Punk > You |
09-10-2012, 12:46 PM | #158 |
The King of Kings
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Chicago Illinois
Posts: 2,931
|
I know I've posted before, but that was years ago.
T.V. Shows/Cartoons (No particular order) 1. Smallville 2. Supernatural 3. Seinfeld 4. Friends 5. That 70s Show 6. Malcolm in the Middle 7. The Simpsons 8. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (2003) 9. Batman the Animated Series 10. Young Justice Movies (No particular order) 1. The Dark Knight Rises 2. The Avengers 3. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 4. The Matrix 5. Terminator 2: Judgement 6. Back to the Future 7. Dumb and Dumber 8. Zombieland 9. Not Another Teen Movie 10. Toy Story
__________________
Last edited by Turo602; 09-22-2012 at 07:21 PM. |
10-03-2012, 05:14 PM | #159 |
god status
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 3,291
|
Top Ten Shows
1. Sons of Anarchy 2. Smallville 3. Supernatural 4. Dragonball Z 5. Monday Night Raw 6. That 70's Show 7. House 8. Boy Meets World 9. Rugrats 10. Wizards of Waverly Place. (nothing else used to come on and I got into it) Top Ten Movies 1. Scarface (favorite movie of all time) 2. The Dark Knight 3. 1st TMNT movie 4. The Godfather 5. American Gangster 6. Grease 7. Hunger Games 8. Twilight 9. Toy Story 10. Aladdin
__________________
Do not concern yourself with what I've already done: rather tremble at the thought of what I am about to do. Everyone has a plan 'till they get punched in the mouth. http://forums.thetechnodrome.com/showthread.php?t=48140 |
10-03-2012, 07:08 PM | #160 |
The Little Nerdy Teacher
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: At my desk reading comics and writing lesson plans
Posts: 2,292
|
Here's an updated version of my TV show list: (None of the following are in any particular order)
TV Show 1. Animaniacs 2. 2k12 3. OT 4. 2k3 5. Lupin the III 6. Muppet Show 7. DuckTales 8. Darkwing Duck 9. Tiny Toons Adventure 10. Avatar the Last Airbender
__________________
|
|
|