10-10-2019, 10:10 AM | #1 |
Foot Elite
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Maryland
Posts: 3,979
|
Ranking the "Halloween" Films
How would you rank this franchise? Here are the films in the list!
Halloween (1978 Halloween II (1981) Halloween III: Season of the Witch Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers Halloween 5: The Revenge of Michael Myers Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers Halloween H20: 20 Years Later Halloween: Resurrection Halloween (2007) Halloween II (2009) Halloween (2018
__________________
Last Movie Watched: Hell House LLC (2015). Last TV Show Watched: Adventures of Sonic The Hedgehog (S1:E29). |
10-10-2019, 10:15 AM | #2 |
Mad Scientist
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 2,393
|
Ah man I need to do a rewatch of some of them to do a whole list. In the top I'd have the first and 2nd with 3 at the bottom
I have yet to watch the 2009 from the remakes. Edit: It's in Prime for rent, so that's my night time movie Last edited by newfan; 10-10-2019 at 10:30 AM. |
10-10-2019, 10:29 AM | #3 |
Weed Whacker
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 29,252
|
My rankings aren't going to jive with a lot of people, but I largely don't like the movies. Most are boring and later on get pretty convoluted. Like... Diet Jason, with a less interesting villain and less kills and creativity. And "Resurrection" is hysterical to me, I don't care.
1. Halloween 2018 2. H20 3. Halloween: Resurrection 4. Halloween (Rob Zombie) 5. Halloween 6. Halloween 2 7. Halloween 4 8. Halloween 5 9. Halloween 6 I've never seen Zombie's Halloween II so I don't know anything about it. Feels weird to even rank 3 with those movies, so I don't. It's good as a standalone Halloween season movie but it's not a slasher movie.
__________________
|
10-10-2019, 10:33 AM | #4 | |
Mad Scientist
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 2,393
|
Quote:
|
|
11-07-2019, 02:48 AM | #5 | |
Hench Mutant
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Planet Mars
Posts: 367
|
Quote:
|
|
|
|