10-02-2017, 03:33 PM | #7201 |
god status
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Louisiana
Posts: 3,291
|
47 Meters Down. Not great, but not terrible.
__________________
Do not concern yourself with what I've already done: rather tremble at the thought of what I am about to do. Everyone has a plan 'till they get punched in the mouth. http://forums.thetechnodrome.com/showthread.php?t=48140 |
10-02-2017, 09:58 PM | #7202 |
Space Cowboy
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Speed Force
Posts: 7,043
|
Spider-Man Homecoming. Best Spidey film since Spider-Man 2.
__________________
|
10-04-2017, 05:11 PM | #7203 |
Second City Shinobi
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Chi-town
Posts: 4,182
|
Clown-
Essentially a movie about a realtor that tries and make his son happy by dressing up as a clown but he finds himself turning into Scandinavian demon because the clown outfit was actually skin and hair. Much better than I thought it would be.
__________________
Some things are better left unsaid. This isn't one of them |
10-05-2017, 01:49 AM | #7204 |
I SEEN IT
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: FIN
Posts: 2,206
|
Space Mutiny. Occasionally really funny, mostly really boring.
|
10-06-2017, 10:36 AM | #7206 |
Stone Warrior
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 937
|
This movie sounds messed up in a fun type of way
__________________
"I am absolute, lower your head!" |
10-11-2017, 10:45 AM | #7207 |
Annalist
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 16,435
|
Tried "Shaun of the Dead" last night... I couldn't get through it. It was really slow, and I could see where the funny stuff was, but none of it was getting a laugh out of me.
I'm disappointed; I really liked "Hot Fuzz" and "The World's End", but this one just didn't do it for me.
__________________
ALL THEIR DAYS ARE NUMBERED
|
10-13-2017, 10:52 PM | #7208 |
Overlord
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 41,057
|
Watched Crocodile Dundee. The first 30ish minutes were rather slow and dull, but it picked up after they went to New York. The movie isn't as funny as I remembered it being as a kid, but it still has its moments. Blows my mind that it was the second highest grossing film in 1986 after Tom Cruise's Top Gun.
They should reboot the crocodile hunter sometime. Ay mate! |
10-13-2017, 11:10 PM | #7209 | |
A Crusty Bob Fan
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: At the current moment, on your screen.
Posts: 1,978
|
I finally saw the second Guardians of the Galaxy movie. It wasn't totally what I expected, but I wasn't disappointed with what I watched either.
And Cylons, Shaun of the Dead might need something of an acquired taste (or the right company) to watch. The group of friends that I watched Shaun of the Dead with, were silly much of the time. Therefore, that's probably why I enjoyed that movie as much as I did.
__________________
Quote:
|
|
10-14-2017, 08:24 AM | #7210 |
I SEEN IT
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: FIN
Posts: 2,206
|
Who should play Mick? I'm already afraid they would make it similar to the Baywatch reboot.... The Rock Dundee, it is!
|
10-14-2017, 11:45 AM | #7211 |
Overlord
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 41,057
|
Maybe Russell Crowe? Isn't he an Aussie? lol
|
10-14-2017, 08:05 PM | #7212 |
Hellblazer
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Ventura California
Posts: 8,287
|
Watching Spider-man 2002 for the first time in a long time. I still think the Raimi movies are better than Homecoming was.
__________________
I respect what FW cartoon did for the turtles franchise but it is the most overrated and hard to watch of the 3 turtles cartoons. |
10-18-2017, 01:37 PM | #7213 |
I SEEN IT
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: FIN
Posts: 2,206
|
Blade Runner 2049. As someone who has seen the original years before and wasn't a fan, I thought this one had excellent characters from the start, understandable motivations, looked and sounded excellent. It did feel like a 2h40m long movie, but it wasn't boring at all.
|
10-19-2017, 05:05 PM | #7215 |
Megan Fox = April
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Tokio, Italy
Posts: 9,999
|
In honor of Halloween I watched two horror movies that I always wanted to see as a kid and have been on my Netflix watch list for years.
Bram Stroker's Dracula: I wanted to like this film but I guess it's ok, rather weird not sure I like it though even if it has some cool ideas. Candyman: Pretty cool and original for the most part, I'm surprised Candy didn't become a horror icon, I thought it didn't have any sequels but apparently they made two more. enjoyable |
10-19-2017, 05:33 PM | #7216 |
So tired of this place
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Shell Ri La
Posts: 26,809
|
Halfway into one of my all-time favorites, Where The Buffalo Roam, the Bill Murray/Peter Boyle flick about Hunter S. Thompson & his renegade lawyer. Classic.
__________________
I'm convinced that none of you have ever experienced joy
|
10-21-2017, 08:14 PM | #7217 |
Stone Warrior
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 937
|
Spider-Man Homecoming. Nice, but should have ended better.
__________________
"I am absolute, lower your head!" |
10-21-2017, 08:22 PM | #7218 |
Megan Fox = April
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Tokio, Italy
Posts: 9,999
|
I tried to watch the black cauldron since it seemed like an awesome hidden gem but got bored and turned it off. Should I give it another chance?
It's odd for me to not finish movies even if I don't like them, but I guess I just wasn't paying attention to it anyway. |
10-22-2017, 01:12 AM | #7219 |
Hellblazer
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Ventura California
Posts: 8,287
|
I watched Spider-Man 2.1 love Alfred Molina as Doc Ock and the Story is good as well. Also Bruce Campbell's Cameo is funny.
__________________
I respect what FW cartoon did for the turtles franchise but it is the most overrated and hard to watch of the 3 turtles cartoons. |
Tags |
movies |
|
|