The Technodrome Forums

Go Back   The Technodrome Forums > General Forums > General Discussion > Everything Else

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-25-2011, 10:46 AM   #621
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7,450
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jester View Post
How do I resolve a "error 1327.invalid drive h:\" error?
My guess is the drive you're looking for doesn't have a drive letter mapped to it. I would need more context in your situation, however, to further help you.
愛 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2011, 04:51 PM   #622
Jester
Rat-faced Dude-guy
 
Jester's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 25,216
I got it handled. Some of my registry items were going to an alternate H: which was my portable hard drive, at one point. Now it's G:
__________________

"Clearly, you're Ninja Turtling incorrectly." - Leo656
Jester is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2011, 07:48 AM   #623
Candy Kappa
The Agenda of Existing
 
Candy Kappa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Vikingland
Posts: 13,705
Edit: never mind, my stupid head figured it out.

Last edited by Candy Kappa; 07-04-2011 at 07:54 AM.
Candy Kappa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2011, 10:36 PM   #624
Revan
Han Shot First
 
Revan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Paper Street Soap Company
Posts: 3,684
I have several things recorded on my DVR and I am wondering an easy way to get them onto my computer or onto a DVD.
__________________
Revan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2011, 10:43 PM   #625
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7,450
Comcast and Verizon's newer DVR models have a USB slot on them which suggests the opportunity to both add an extra hard drive or connect to the computer. They're not implemented, though, so I'd say it would be rather difficult. I'd ask the company of your DVR about it, or do some research on their site.
愛 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2011, 11:19 PM   #626
TheCanadiandrome
Big, Bad & Bold
 
TheCanadiandrome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Inside the Technodrome; Shredderville; Saskatchewan
Posts: 18,724
i want to know why in IE8, some of the websites with forms to fill in, such as to ask questions, leave comments, etc. would all be coming up in tiny text sizes, and how do i fix that? worked fine in IE7, but now that i have IE8, well there's an issue
__________________


Add me: PSN/XBL; Nintendo Network ID: BDS-3.1.6; Switch FC: SW-3378-5206-8020

TMNT Fan Club: http://sot.ag/4jZR0

Visit My Wish List:
http://forums.thetechnodrome.com/showthread.php?t=30904

My Collection:
http://forums.thetechnodrome.com/showthread.php?t=40276
TheCanadiandrome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2011, 06:09 AM   #627
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7,450
I want to know why you're using IE in the first place. I would get at least Firefox, if not Chrome.
愛 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2011, 12:37 AM   #628
TheCanadiandrome
Big, Bad & Bold
 
TheCanadiandrome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Inside the Technodrome; Shredderville; Saskatchewan
Posts: 18,724
Have Firefox, and it seems very slow at times, which is the same with IE of course
__________________


Add me: PSN/XBL; Nintendo Network ID: BDS-3.1.6; Switch FC: SW-3378-5206-8020

TMNT Fan Club: http://sot.ag/4jZR0

Visit My Wish List:
http://forums.thetechnodrome.com/showthread.php?t=30904

My Collection:
http://forums.thetechnodrome.com/showthread.php?t=40276

Last edited by TheCanadiandrome; 11-04-2011 at 05:16 PM.
TheCanadiandrome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2011, 02:45 AM   #629
cowabunga14
Lover of Weird Things
 
cowabunga14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: CA
Posts: 4,014
I'm not sure if you're familiar with ZBrush, but for the trial version, I'm wondering how to resolve a side-by-side configuration error.
__________________


How can something so beautiful shine on something so dreadful?
cowabunga14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2011, 02:01 PM   #630
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 7,450
No idea, sorry.
愛 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2011, 05:16 PM   #631
gobo
Wacky Action
 
gobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: on Earth
Posts: 12,787
I've been trying to rerip my DVD collection to my hard drive with subs. I'm using HandBrake's Animation, Television and Film presets. Those presets haven't been standard issue since version 0.9.3, so I just copied every setting I could find into the current version, 0.9.5, which does subs better. For most movies and whatnot that I already had on the hard drive, the new output is a meg or so heavier. However, for DVDs that use Closed Captions instead of your average subtitle stream, the output comes in no less than 25MB heavier. I'm assuming this is space that is reserved to transcribe the CC stream to SRT, but doesn't shrink away after its purpose is fulfilled. Any idea how I can manually appendectomy this bloat?
__________________
Live and let live... or go to hell.

gobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2012, 07:45 PM   #632
TheCanadiandrome
Big, Bad & Bold
 
TheCanadiandrome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Inside the Technodrome; Shredderville; Saskatchewan
Posts: 18,724
I've got a question for if u have an Ipod. how would i get the music that i have downloaded and stored in the "My Music" folder onto the Ipod? I'd assume using Itunes but how to go about doing so is the problem. i tried to look it up but with no luck
__________________


Add me: PSN/XBL; Nintendo Network ID: BDS-3.1.6; Switch FC: SW-3378-5206-8020

TMNT Fan Club: http://sot.ag/4jZR0

Visit My Wish List:
http://forums.thetechnodrome.com/showthread.php?t=30904

My Collection:
http://forums.thetechnodrome.com/showthread.php?t=40276
TheCanadiandrome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 12:45 PM   #633
gobo
Wacky Action
 
gobo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: on Earth
Posts: 12,787
In the middle of CD-ripping last night, Exact Audio Copy quit working. I tried opening it again, but it won't load. I tried uninstalling, rebooting, then reinstalling, but I still get the same error message: "Unhandled exception at 624AADF0 -> ACCESS_VIOLATION". Any idea how I fix that?
__________________
Live and let live... or go to hell.

gobo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 01:23 PM   #634
Stingray69
Stone Warrior
 
Stingray69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 916
Any idea how to recover pics from a damaged sd card?
__________________
Dream as if you'll live forever, live as if you'll die today.


Looking to buy old Kool aid flavors no longer produced.
Stingray69 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 11:37 PM   #635
TheCanadiandrome
Big, Bad & Bold
 
TheCanadiandrome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Inside the Technodrome; Shredderville; Saskatchewan
Posts: 18,724
Windows Update once in awhile wants me to update something more than once, keeps prompting me with the same updates, why is that?

scanned for virus', malware and spyware and came up with zip
__________________


Add me: PSN/XBL; Nintendo Network ID: BDS-3.1.6; Switch FC: SW-3378-5206-8020

TMNT Fan Club: http://sot.ag/4jZR0

Visit My Wish List:
http://forums.thetechnodrome.com/showthread.php?t=30904

My Collection:
http://forums.thetechnodrome.com/showthread.php?t=40276
TheCanadiandrome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2012, 04:38 PM   #636
Roland
is Laughing
 
Roland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: South Africa
Posts: 2,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by gobo View Post
In the middle of CD-ripping last night, Exact Audio Copy quit working. I tried opening it again, but it won't load. I tried uninstalling, rebooting, then reinstalling, but I still get the same error message: "Unhandled exception at 624AADF0 -> ACCESS_VIOLATION". Any idea how I fix that?
Windows or Mac? Is it trial software?
__________________
My fan art here on the drome! My fan art
Spoiler:
Roland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2013, 02:49 PM   #637
Roland
is Laughing
 
Roland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: South Africa
Posts: 2,384
I need a web accelerator for firefox. Anyone here used one? I checked wikipedia and found fasTun but they say it's not as good as they claim.
__________________
My fan art here on the drome! My fan art
Spoiler:
Roland is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2013, 12:59 PM   #638
Cure
Y'all need Jesus
 
Cure's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 8,730
Yo, dawgz.

My sister opened up this kickboxing joint, right. She has a router and set up some tablets for people to sign up on the website. I figured out how to block all apps except the internet, but I still need to block all sites except the kickboxing one. I did some research and figured the best way is through static IP's and whatnot but most how to's don't go into specifics or is for Windows. I can get the tablets' MAC addresses and whatnot. What do I do in the actual router?
__________________
Cure is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2013, 11:32 PM   #639
Redeemer
Technodrome Technician
 
Redeemer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: third earth
Posts: 4,436
Hey guys I have a quick question about Wi-Fi
Long story short I want to let my uncle use my Wi-Fi, but the signal is to weak for him to use. My uncle lives 3 houses down, (2 houses between us) The houses are probably a couple hundred feet apart. typical half acre properties, maybe quarter

I have relocated my Wi-Fi router from back of my basement to my room bed which is closet room to his house.

I was wondering if there was a setting on his computer's Wi-Fi to get better reception (Windows Vista?) or maybe upgrade the antenna on my Wi-Fi router? or is the a Wi-Fi booster usb adapter that would work for his laptop?
Thanks for help in advance.
__________________
GT:Reedeamer
THE TECHNODROME REDESIGN 2015
http://forums.thetechnodrome.com/showthread.php?t=51594
Redeemer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2014, 07:10 PM   #640
turtlefanforever
Foot Elite
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3,098
soo

on my computer watching a video if it's just people talking I can hear them just fine but if it's a song or something with music or background noise they almost completely get drowned out.
turtlefanforever is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.