04-09-2017, 04:59 PM | #1 |
Control Your Narrative
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: New England
Posts: 1,763
|
Ranking the Season 5 episodes
In tradition of the previous season ranking threads, I figured to open one up now that the first four episodes of season 5 have aired on television. Feel free to add onto your list as the season progresses and to give reason if you so choose.
My rankings so far are as follows: 1. Scroll of the Demodragon 2. The Forgotten Swordsman 3. End Times 4. Heart of Evil
__________________
|
04-09-2017, 07:04 PM | #2 |
Hench Mutant
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 313
|
1. The Forgotten Swordsman
2. Scroll of the Demodragon 3. Heart of Evil 4. End Times
__________________
|
04-10-2017, 12:00 PM | #3 |
[sic]
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 15,098
|
Lone Rat and Cubs
Kagayake! Kintaro Yojimbo The Forgotten Swordsman End Times Heart of Evil Scroll of the Demodragon Osoroshi no Tabi When Worlds Collide Last edited by ToTheNines; 08-14-2017 at 05:43 PM. |
07-23-2017, 12:38 PM | #4 |
Control Your Narrative
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: New England
Posts: 1,763
|
Bumping the thread now that we got new episodes coming in.
Can't update my ranks personally as I need to watch the episodes. Have at it.
__________________
|
07-23-2017, 12:49 PM | #5 |
Mad Scientist
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: :noitacoL
Posts: 1,042
|
1. Yojimbo
2. Scroll of the Demodragon 3. Everything else. The show's become horribly predictable when it gets bad, so a lot of my problems with these episodes are pretty much the same problems. I'll give When Worlds Collide an honorable mention, though. It sucked, but it surprised me how it sucked. If you told me it was supposed to be some brilliant absurdist student film, I would've believed you.
__________________
"Shredder, you gotta listen to reason!" - Leonardo "Oh Turtles! Oh Turtles! Chew your gum properly." "If I miss this week's Kirby, heads are gonna roll." - Raphael "The Biosites have almost finished healing my flesh." - Shredder "Because we're takin' the heart and you're goin' to jail!" - Donatello |
07-23-2017, 02:52 PM | #6 |
Overlord
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 41,057
|
Worlds Collide sucked? I thought it was fairly good, with the only complaints being Michelangelo's electricity powers and needless death/return. But other than that everything else was fine.
I don't remember individual episode titles so for me: 1. 3-4th episode of the Shredder arc 2. 2nd episode of the Shredder arc 3. Usagi episode 4. Second part of Worlds Collide 5. First part of Worlds Collide 6. First episode, since it was just about the little shredder demon guys underground |
09-17-2017, 08:52 AM | #7 |
Control Your Narrative
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: New England
Posts: 1,763
|
Considering the season's almost done due to the two DVD releases giving customers the Monster Arc and second crossover, I figured to bring this back. (If someone wants to PM me about them, at least the crossover, maybe the Monster Arc, I'd appreciate it)
So far, I haven't seen When Worlds Collide (just don't have intention right now) or Osoroshi no Tabi. The rest of the list goes like this, with 1 and 2, as well as 6 and 7, being interchangeable: 1. Yojimbo 2. Lone Rat and Cubs 3. The Forgotten Swordsman 4. Kagyakei! Kintaro 5. Scroll of the Demodragon 6. Heart of Evil 7. End Times
__________________
|
09-17-2017, 09:07 AM | #8 |
Emperor
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Dunstable, UK
Posts: 5,775
|
Updated
1. The Forgotten Swordsman 2. Yojimbo 3. Kagayake! Kintaro 4. Heart of Evil 5. End Times 6. Scroll of the Demodragon 7. Osoroshi no Tabi 8. When Worlds Collide 9. Lone Rat and Cubs 10. The Curse of Savanti Romero 11. The Crypt of Dracula 12. The Big Blow Out 13. The Foot Walks Again 14. The Frankenstein Experment 15. Wanted Bebop and Rocksteady 16. Monsters Among US 17. The Impossible Desert 18. The Wasteland Warrior 19. Carmageddon
__________________
My heart!!!! One of my favourite moments. Last edited by Vicky82; 09-23-2017 at 03:12 PM. |
09-23-2017, 03:02 PM | #9 |
Big Blue Boy Scout
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: New Bark Town
Posts: 4,484
|
I find it hard to rank the episodes themselves so I'll rank the Arcs instead. I think the best to worst were:
1. Usagi Arc 2. Lone Rat and Cubs 3. Kavaxas Arc 4. 2nd Crossover 5. Series Finale 6. Monster Arc 7. When Worlds Collide |
09-23-2017, 03:18 PM | #10 |
Emperor
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Dunstable, UK
Posts: 5,775
|
This is how I rank each arc. The Kavaxas arc is my favourite of season 5.
My Favourite episode of season 5, is The Forgotten Swordsman. 1. The Kavaxas Arc 2. The Usagi Arc 3. When Worlds Collide 4. Lone Rat and Cubs 5. The Monster Arc 6. The Crossover Arc 7. Future Arc
__________________
My heart!!!! One of my favourite moments. |
09-23-2017, 03:34 PM | #11 |
Foot Soldier
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Indiana
Posts: 123
|
1. Usagi arc
2. Kavaxas arc 3. Monster arc 4. Crossover arc 5. Future arc 6. "Lone Rat and Cubs" 7. "When Worlds Collide" I really enjoyed this season overall and if I had to pick a favorite episode, it would be probably "Heart of Evil". |
09-23-2017, 04:59 PM | #12 |
Stone Warrior
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 639
|
0. ICK music video jokes apart:
1. Lone Rat and Cubs 2. Kavaxas 3. 80's crossover 4. Usagi 5. Monster Arc 6. When Worlds Collide 7. definitely Mad Raph |
09-23-2017, 05:53 PM | #13 |
So tired of this place
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Shell Ri La
Posts: 26,809
|
To rank as arcs:
1. Usagi Yojimbo 2. Lone Rat & Cubs 3. Kavaxas 4. Everything else tied
__________________
I'm convinced that none of you have ever experienced joy
|
09-23-2017, 07:44 PM | #14 |
Mad Scientist
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,534
|
1. Kavaxas Arc
2. Lone Rats and Cubs 3. Usagi Arc 4. 80's Bebop and Rocksteady Crossover 5. Newtralizer Episodes 6. Monster Arc |
09-25-2017, 03:35 AM | #15 |
Hench Mutant
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 470
|
1. Crossover
2. Usagi 3. Monster 4. Lone Rat and Cubs 5. Kavaxas 6. Worlds Collide 7. Mutant Apocalypse |
09-25-2017, 10:34 AM | #16 |
Mad Scientist
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Russia
Posts: 1,021
|
1. Renet & Monsters (best)
2. Lone Rat and Cubs 3. Kavaxas 4. Usagi 5. Worlds Collide 6. Mutant Apocalypse 7. Crossover (worst) |
|
|