02-23-2007, 02:06 AM | #1 |
It's my desire?
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In your pants.
Posts: 4,441
|
Top Ten Movies/Shows?
I've only just noticed we don't have a thread on this here, so I thought I would make one up. Here's my list -
1. South Park 2. The Grim Adventures of Billy and Mandy 3. Futurama 4. Codename: Kids Next Door 5. M*A*S*H 6. Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl 7. Nightmare Before Christmas 8. Third Rock from the Sun 9. Evolution 10. Batman: TAS
__________________
"So. The whole lot of you against little old me? How retarded."
|
02-23-2007, 07:05 PM | #2 |
Stone Warrior
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 932
|
Mine would be:
Shows 1.) Avatar: The Last Airbender 2.) Wolf's Rain 3.) LOST 4.) Firefly 5.) Heroes 6.) Beauty and the Beast/Xena:Warrior Princess 7.) Lois and Clark: The New Adventures of Superman 8.) Sailor Moon (anime) and Pretty Guardian Sailor Moon (sentai series) 9.) Angel 10.) TMNT 2003 (except the FF garbage!) Now...the Movies 1.) Ever After 2.) Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1990 film) and TMNT (2007 film) 3.) Pirates of the Caribbean (the entire movie series) Who doesn't love Cap'n Jack Sparrow?! ^-^ 4.) Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 5.) Donnie Darko (Director's Cut version) 6.) The Incredibles 7.) Spider-Man (the entire film series) 8.) Anastasia (Don Bluth film) 9.) Lilo and Stitch 2: Stitch has a glitch 10.) Tarzan (Disney) Last edited by Mandi-chan; 07-30-2007 at 06:34 PM. |
02-23-2007, 10:39 PM | #3 |
Keep cool my babies!
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Mount Pleasant
Posts: 2,239
|
Oh what the heck....
TV 1) Seinfeld 2) The Office (U.S.) 3) LOST 4) Chappelle's Show 5) 24 6) My Name is Earl 7) Family Guy 8 ) Prison Break 9) Late Night with Conan O'Brien 10) Day Break Movies 1) Anchorman 2) Grindhouse 3) 300 4) Pulp Fiction 5) The Big Lebowski 6) The Boondock Saints 7) Borat 8 ) Old School 9) Talladega Nights 10) Reservoir Dogs I know...I have an odd taste in movies and I like Will Ferrell a little too much Last edited by Mr. Snackpants; 06-03-2007 at 06:16 PM. |
02-24-2007, 06:08 PM | #4 |
Emperor
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 5,539
|
Wow. You people have some pretty thrifty picks! I like threads like these, you really get to know the other forum members choices and can sometimes find something to talk about.
TV SHOWS 1: Homicide: Life on the Street (Best show ever! And Andre Braugher is one of the best actors ever! 2: Third Watch (Jason Wiles' Maurice Boscorelli is one of my most favorite characters ever) 3: America's Funniest Home Videos (Funniest thing on television!) 4: SeaQuest: DSV (Great sci/fi show. Too bad it was only for three seasons. 5: Extreme Makeover: House Edition (A reality show that is actually not trashy!) 6: CSI 7: CSI Miami 8: Sopranos 9: House 10: Over There MOVIES 1: Independence Day (Best movie to test out you surround sound system!) 2: Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 3: TMNT (Ok, now that I have watched it, it is my third favorite! I know I am going to be wearing out the dvd! 4: The Day After Tomorrow (This is a great movie to watch when you are sweating to death in 95 degree heat) 5: Adventures in Babysitting 6: Return of the King 7: The Two Towers 8: Bad Boys 2 9: Home Alone 10: The Long Kiss Goodnight Last edited by Warhorse; 04-30-2007 at 11:31 PM. |
02-24-2007, 06:37 PM | #5 |
Denki Wo Kitte Kudasai
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 2,439
|
Here's my list of favourite movies, in no particular order...
Terminator 2: Judgment Day Back to the Future Cinderella Man Return of the Jedi Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Jurassic Park Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master The Untouchables The Matrix Reloaded Rocky IV That's the way, uhuh, uhuh, I like it, uhuh, uhuh. Last edited by Ecto Jedi; 02-25-2007 at 01:28 AM. |
02-24-2007, 06:54 PM | #6 |
Banned
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: The Seventh Layer of Hell
Posts: 1,929
|
Shows:
1. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 2K3 2. Justice League Unlimited 3. The Simpsons 4. Gargoyles 5. Biker Mice from Mars 6. South Park 7. Avatar the Last Airbender 8. Rocko's Modern Life 9. Naruto 10. Swat Kats: The Radical Squadron Movies: 1. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles/TMNT(I know I'll love it) 2. Comic Book the Movie 3. Clerks 4. Batman Beyond Return of the Joker 5. Mallrats 6. Clerks 2 7. Monty Python and the Holy Grail 8. Chasing Amy 9. Ghostbusters 10. Borat |
02-24-2007, 11:52 PM | #7 |
Foot Soldier
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 205
|
MOVIES
1) Snatch 2) Pirates of the Caribbean 3) King Kong 4) Spiderman 5) Saw 6) the Italian Job 7) Days of Thunder 8 ) Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 9) the Untouchables 10) Braveheart SHOWS 1) Yes Dear 2) Aqua Teen Hunger Force 3) South Park 4) the Simpsons 5) Futurama 6) Family Guy 7) Spiderman TAS 8 ) Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (classic toon & 2K3) 9) Friends 10) Pinks |
02-25-2007, 08:44 AM | #8 | |
Emperor
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 5,539
|
Quote:
|
|
03-12-2007, 03:36 PM | #9 |
Mouser
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 13
|
Top Ten Movies In no real order.
Blade Runner (The Directors cut) Aquirre, der zorn gottes The Elephant Man Beauty and the beast (Disney Versjon) Manhunter Dr Strangelove Brazil The Deerhunter Heat Taxi Driver Top ten Tv Show Seinfeld Teenage mutant ninja turtles The 1987-1996 Series King of queens Nypd Blue Mythbusters Oz The Sopranos Futurama Miami Vice A-Team
__________________
"A .475 Wildey magnum is a shorter version of the African big game cartridge, it makes a real mess." |
03-12-2007, 10:26 PM | #10 |
Stone Warrior
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 818
|
TV Shows:
1. Greys Anatomy 2. Seinfeld 3. South Park 4. TMNT (2003) 5. That '70s Show 6. Dragon Ball Z (from the first Saga to the beginning of Buu's Saga) 7. Degrassi 8. King of the Hill 9. Friends 10. underGRADS Movies: 1. Anything done by Kevin Smith 2. Waiting... 3. Minority Report 4. Aladdin 5. Star Wars 6. AnchorMan 7. Borat 8. Napoleon Dynamite 9. RENT 10. Breakfest Club
__________________
|
03-14-2007, 03:11 PM | #11 |
Mad Scientist
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 2,340
|
TV Shows:
1. Battlestar Galactica 2. Heroes 3. Lost 4. South Park 5. Venture Brothers 6. Simpsons 7. WWE Raw 8. Star Trek DS9 9. Futurama 10. Batman Animated Series |
03-14-2007, 03:49 PM | #12 |
Random Punk
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Lyon, France
Posts: 30
|
TV shows:
Malcolm in the Middle Friends Smallville The Simpson NCIS Bones Dr House Baywatch (In france: Alerte à Malibu), not for the story, only for the Girls... Grey's Anatomy the Sentinel Movies: TMNT 1st one Shaun of the Dead Rocky All of'em except the 5th Xmen 2 Spiderman Fantastic Four Superman Batman Jackie Chan Movies Bruce Lee Movies |
03-15-2007, 11:35 AM | #13 |
Han Shot First
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Paper Street Soap Company
Posts: 3,687
|
My top 10 Movies
1. Spider-Man 2. Superman: The Movie (Original Chris Reeve) 3. Peter Pan (Universal's 2003) 4. Disney's Tarzan 5. Batman Begins 6. V for Vendetta 7. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 8. Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves 9. Jurassic Park 10. Surf Ninjas Top ten television shows 1. TMNT 2k3 2. House 3. Seinfeld 4. Family Guy 5. Captain Planet 6. College Gameday 7. X-Men 8. Spider-Man 9. TMNT (OT 87) 10. Robot Chicken
__________________
|
03-16-2007, 07:48 PM | #14 |
Lover of Weird Things
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: CA
Posts: 4,014
|
Movies:
1. Evil Dead 2 2. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 3. Big Trouble in Little China 4. Bubba Ho-Tep 5. George A. Romero's Dawn of the Dead 6. Logan's Run 7. Star Wars films 8. The Toxic Avenger 9. George A. Romero's Night of the Living Dead 10. Darkman TV Shows: 1. TMNT 2k3 2. Family Guy 3. Malcolm in the Middle 4. Batman: TAS 5. Pink Panther 6. Rocko's Modern Life 7. TMNT Original Series 8. Robot Chicken 9. Xena: Warrior Princess 10. The Grim Adventures of Billy and Mandy
__________________ How can something so beautiful shine on something so dreadful? Last edited by cowabunga14; 08-12-2007 at 02:18 PM. |
03-17-2007, 02:17 AM | #15 |
Banned
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 1,643
|
tv shows: in any order
family guy seinfeld simpsons teenage mutant ninja turtles (all of them cept for next mutation) Babylon 5 Arrested Development star trek series lost battlestar galactica 24 Firefly (I had to include an extra one) Movies in any order star trek movies rocky (all of them in fact) flight of the navigator last action hero terminator series star wars series lord of the ring trilogy ghostbuster 1+2 army of darkness short circuit |
03-17-2007, 07:33 AM | #16 |
Second Gear
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: The New World
Posts: 15,422
|
Movies
Star Wars Ghostbusters Lord of the Rings TV Shows Aqua Teen Hunger Force Samurai Jack Digimon Seinfeld THAT IS ALL! |
03-17-2007, 06:43 PM | #17 |
It's my desire?
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: In your pants.
Posts: 4,441
|
Aww, come on Peanut. Not even the new TMNT cartoon?
Well, since everyone has split their preferences into movies and TV shows, I'd better do the same. *whacks herself over the back of the head for not doing so in the first place* Movies 1. Pirates of the Caribbean: Curse of the Black Pearl 2. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 3. Tim Burton's Nightmare Before Christmas 4. X-Men 2 5. Ghostbusters 6. Batman: Return of the Joker 7. Batman Begins 8. Evolution 9. Jurassic Park 10. Secret Window TV Shows 1. The Grim Adventures of Billy and Mandy 2. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles - 2k3 Series 3. Codename: Kids Next Door 4. Futurama 5. South Park 6. M*A*S*H 7. Batman: The Animated Series 8. Samurai Jack 9. Third Rock from the Sun 10. Family Guy *sighs* They don't make 'em like they used to...
__________________
"So. The whole lot of you against little old me? How retarded."
|
03-17-2007, 07:11 PM | #18 |
Second City Shinobi
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Chi-town
Posts: 4,182
|
I don't watch that many shows but I do love movies .
Here they are in no particular order.(technically it's eleven but who cares ) Rocky-(I like all of them but the first is the best) Platoon-awesome flick surprised no one else has this one Pulp Fiction-he-he gimp Batman/Batman Begins-both awesome for completely different reasons The Breakfast Club-Emilio Estevez's best work in my opinion Spiderman-Tobey Mcguire was so damn perfect in this role Million Dollar Baby-great great movie A Clockwork Orange-sick, insane, brutal but genious Boondock Saints-3rd apperance of Willem Dafoe on my list Teenage Mutant Ninja Tutrles-last but defenitely not least awesome movie adaptation of the comic/cartoon.
__________________
Some things are better left unsaid. This isn't one of them |
03-18-2007, 12:38 PM | #19 |
Random Punk
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Hickville, USA
Posts: 30
|
Movies
1. Evil Dead 2. Dead Alive 3. Re-Animator 4. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 5. Land of the Dead 6. Beyond Re-Animator 7. BASEketball 8. 28 Days Later 9. Army of Darkness 10. Evil Dead 2 TV Shows 1. TMNT original series 2. Berserk 3. Masters of Horror 4. Rescue Me 5. Trigun 6. Futurama 7. TMNT 2k3 series 8. X-Men 9. Neon Genesis Evangelion 10. Ninja Scroll
__________________
"Hey we spent half our lives crawling around the bottom of a glass bowl, and we ain't going back." -Raphael My DA http://hammerfallen.deviantart.com/ |
03-18-2007, 12:47 PM | #20 |
Hench Mutant
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 405
|
I've made this into two categories since I can't make up my mind on these:
Animated 1. Gargoyles 2. TMNT (2003) 3. Batman TAS 4. Swat Kats: The Radical Squadron 5. Captain Planet 6. Gumby 7. Ed, Edd, n Eddy 8. Looney Tunes 9. Batman Beyond 10. TMNT ('87) Live Action 1. 24 2. Supernatural (tied) 3. X-Files (tied) 4. Prison Break 5. Fresh Prince of Bel-Air 6. Everybody Loves Raymond 7. Seinfeld 8. House 9. Alias 10. Three's Company |
|
|