09-29-2017, 04:48 AM | #1 |
Mad Scientist
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1,512
|
Top 10 episodes!
What do you think were the Top 10 Best Episodes of the 2012 Series?
For me, it goes like this: 10.) Owari 9.) New Friend, Old Enemy 8.) Never Say Xever 7.) Slash And Destroy 6.) I, Monster 5.) I Think His Name Was Baxter Stockman 4.) It Came From The Depths 3.) Enemy of My Enemy 2.) Rise of the Turtles: Part 1 1.) The Gauntlet (Honourable Mentions to: Metalhead, Baxter's Gambit, Showdown, The Wrath of Tiger Claw, The Legend of the Kuro Kabuto, The Invasion, Within The Woods, Vision Quest, Requiem and Mutant Apocalypse. )
__________________
Fav Quote - 87 Leo: "TURTLES FIGHT WITH HONOUR!" Fav Series - 2012 Nickelodeon Fav Game - Out of the Shadows Fav Comic - IDW Series Fav Movie - Liebesman's TMNT (2014) Last edited by MrTMNT2012; 09-30-2017 at 08:37 AM. |
09-29-2017, 07:10 AM | #2 |
[sic]
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 15,098
|
I'll have to ponder this and post mine after work. Mine won't be much different from yours though. Definitely will add Tale of the Yokai.
|
09-29-2017, 07:19 AM | #3 |
Mad Scientist
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: UK
Posts: 2,393
|
I haven't decided my order but mine will include:
Owari, I think his name is Baxter Stockman, enemy of my enemy, Rise, tales of the Yokai, new girl in town, within the woods. I'll edit later with the other 3. Edit: Well I still can't get the list down and I'm just not going to start ordering them. The above and: The Gauntlet Vengeance is mine (though I didn't like the end for Karai) Invasion (though poor Leo took such a beating) Mentions: The Forgotten Swordsman (good fighting scenes), The Wrath of Tiger Claw, Vision Quest, some of the last of season 4 arc and although it's a filler I did enjoy the Squirrelanoids ep. Last edited by newfan; 10-03-2017 at 12:31 AM. |
09-29-2017, 09:53 AM | #4 |
Emperor
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Dunstable, UK
Posts: 5,775
|
This is hard so I took my top 3 favourite episodes of each season and went with what episode was better.
1. The Invasion 2. Requiem 3. The Wrath of Tiger Claw 4. Darkest Plight 5. Owari 6. The Forgotten Swordsman 7. Vengeance is Mine 8. Heart of Evil 9. The Gauntlet 10. Yojimbo Honorable mentions - Tale of the Yokai, Monkey Brains, Vision Quest, Never Say Xever and Annihilation Earth.
__________________
My heart!!!! One of my favourite moments. |
09-29-2017, 01:34 PM | #5 |
Big Blue Boy Scout
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: New Bark Town
Posts: 4,475
|
My personal top 10 (In no particular order) is:
1. The Wrath of Tiger Claw 2. Vengeance is Mine 3. The Showdown 4. Wormquake 5. Trans-Dimensional Turtles 6. Yojimbo 7. Broken Foot 8. Lone Rat and Cubs 9. Of Rats and Men 10.Tale of the Yokai Honourable mentions are The Kavaxas Arc episodes, The Invasion, Annihilation Earth, Requiem + Owari and Wanted Bebop & Rocksteady. |
09-30-2017, 09:04 AM | #6 |
Foot Soldier
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Cardiff
Posts: 192
|
My top favourite (in chronological order, I can't rank):
1 - The Gauntlet 2 - Mousers Attack 3 - Showdown 4 - The Wrath of Tiger Claw 5 - The Pig and the Rhino 6 - Casey Jones VS the Underworld 7 - Requiem/ Owari 8 - The entire “Kravaxus Arc” 9 - Lone Rats and Cubs 10 - Yojimbo Honorary Mention: The Manhatten Project/ Wormquake , Vengeance is Mine, Tale of Tiger Claw, Tale of the Yokai |
09-30-2017, 10:08 AM | #7 |
Stone Warrior
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Huddersfield, UK
Posts: 840
|
I'm going to have to go back and rewatch the entire series before I can even BEGIN to choose my top ten.
I tend to remember funny lines and funny moments but can't tell you what episodes or season they appeared in. I'll never get over I KNEW YOU ATE MY PIZZA, YOU LIAR. And if you didn't read that in Mikey's voice, you fail at life.
__________________
"You don't see (Shredder) calling Rahzar 'Chris'." victory_angel "When it's not what I'd like it to be, I still enjoy it." ElectricN |
09-30-2017, 12:49 PM | #8 |
Emperor
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 9,450
|
My Preliminary list looks like this
I'd actually have to rewatch to rank them, but in general I'd say these ones would probably be on there. |
09-30-2017, 01:04 PM | #9 |
Overlord
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 41,042
|
I really have to rewatch the whole show as a whole before I make my list. I'm rewatching Season 1 now, it'll take a while before I finish rewatching the whole series.
|
10-01-2017, 01:54 PM | #10 |
Thug
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Manhattan Beach, CA
Posts: 84
|
Ooh, tough! I'll rewatch everything one day and make a definitive list, maybe even ranked. My initial "top 10" had like, 40 episodes, but here is my list (in chronological order), combining multi-part stories into one entry:
1. Enemy of my Enemy 2. Showdown 3. The Wrath of Tiger Claw 4. Vengeance is Mine 5. Into Dimension X/The Invasion 6. Tale of the Yokai 7. The Super Shredder/Darkest Plight 8. Requiem/Owari 9. Usagi Yojimbo arc 10. Mad Raph But I want to single out what I think are the top 3, and these are actually ranked: 3. Tale of the Yokai 2. Vengeance is Mine 1. Requiem Honorable mentions (aka #11-20) in chronological order: 11. It Came From the Depths 12. New Girl in Town 13. Of Rats and Men 14. The Manhattan Project 15. The Lonely Mutation of Baxter Stockman 16. Pizza Face 17. Buried Secrets 18. Vision Quest 19. Dinosaur Seen in Sewers/Annihilation:Earth 20. Lone Rat and Cubs -JJ |
10-01-2017, 02:04 PM | #11 |
Thug
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Manhattan Beach, CA
Posts: 84
|
And for fun, here's how I'd rank the seasons:
5. Season 4 4. Season 3 3. Season 1 2. Season 5 1. Season 2 I don't think there was a bad season, but some seasons had a clear hit:miss ratio. So while I think the Super Shredder story in the back half of season 4 is some of the strongest, space was a little hit or miss. But why rank season 2 #1? I think Karai's story is the strongest thread in the series, and that storyline was at its peak in season 2. In addition to that, the season had the most of my "top 20" episodes, introduced some of my favorite characters (classics and originals), and had one of the best finales of any TMNT series. -JJ |
10-01-2017, 05:42 PM | #12 | |
Foot Elite
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Ca
Posts: 3,103
|
Quote:
|
|
10-01-2017, 07:03 PM | #13 |
Control Your Narrative
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: New England
Posts: 1,763
|
I'd have to watch the remaining episodes of season 5 and rewatch parts of the series to make an accurate list. I do know that five that spring to mind are Slash and Destroy, Never Say Xever, The Invasion, Yojimbo, and Lone Rat and Cubs.
__________________
|
10-06-2017, 06:02 PM | #14 |
Overlord
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 41,042
|
If we were going a top 10 fillers, Fungus Humungous might as well be at the top of the list. I just rewatched it now and it's by far one of the funniest filler episodes of the series. The trippy visuals with all the mushrooms dancing around while the nutcracker theme played has me laughing.
All the Turtles fears too were played for laughs with Raph/roaches, Mike/Squirrelnoids, Don/April, Casey/rats....made for some pretty damn funny scenes. The shot where Mike's head falls off and a bunch of roaches pour out too, lol. The Super Mario joke by Mikey, etc. I also loved how Leonardo defeated Fungus Humungus and it had proper closure. It's also probably one of the most visually appealing eps of the series. All the blue highlights on the mushrooms growing on the walls and the funny scenery, what a great episode. Last edited by CyberCubed; 10-06-2017 at 06:09 PM. |
10-06-2017, 06:11 PM | #15 |
[sic]
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 15,098
|
Yeah, it's always been a favorite of mine too. I was so surprised how great it was, since I wasn't expecting anything good.
|
Tags |
nick series, nick show, nick tmnt, tmnt 2012 |
|
|