The Technodrome Forums

Go Back   The Technodrome Forums > Announcement Forums > Questions/Comments/Suggestions

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-19-2020, 01:51 PM   #1
ABrown
Mad Scientist
 
ABrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,755
Need Some Tech Support

I'm having some trouble getting on The Technodrome forums. This error message keeps coming up (see below). I can only get through periodically. Does anyone have any recommendations?




ICAP Error (icap_error)

An error occurred while performing an ICAP operation: Connection failure: All connection attempts to the ICAP server failed.
There could be a network problem, the ICAP service may be misconfigured, or the ICAP server may have reported an error.

For assistance, contact your server support team.


EDIT: This problem is only happening on my computer at work (http://forums.thetechnodrome.com/sho...4&postcount=30). My Chromebook at home seems to be accessing the site just fine.

Here's an image of what is appearing:
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Picture0001.jpg (11.9 KB, 5 views)

Last edited by ABrown; 06-05-2020 at 11:02 AM.
ABrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2021, 06:31 PM   #2
ABrown
Mad Scientist
 
ABrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,755
Interesting, a year later I can no longer access The Technodrome forums on my computer at work again. I wish I remembered if there was something that I did last year, or if it just started working again all by itself.
ABrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2021, 06:33 PM   #3
The Deadman
Foot Elite
 
The Deadman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Maryland
Posts: 3,123
Quote:
Originally Posted by ABrown View Post
Interesting, a year later I can no longer access The Technodrome forums on my computer at work again. I wish I remembered if there was something that I did last year, or if it just started working again all by itself.
Is it possible your work computer has certain websites blocked?
__________________

Last Movie Watched: Fear Street: Part Three - 1666 (2021).
Last TV Show Watched: MARVEL's Loki (S1:E5).
Last Video Game Played: The Evil Within (PS4).
The Deadman is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2021, 06:39 PM   #4
ABrown
Mad Scientist
 
ABrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,755
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Deadman View Post
Is it possible your work computer has certain websites blocked?
Yeah, but that's not what this is. If it was a site that's blocked, it pops up with the company logo stating that the site isn't allowed. Our computers are absolute garbage there. They're supposed to be upgrading them this summer.
ABrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2021, 06:51 PM   #5
frank_one
Mad Scientist
 
frank_one's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Southern Europe
Posts: 1,474
It looks like it could be related to a proxy/filter managed by a program called Squid.
https://docs.diladele.com/faq/icap/intro.html
Here they say it could also be your antivirus or SSL options
https://knowledge.broadcom.com/external/article/171723/error-no-icap-server-is-available-and-ca.html
frank_one is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2021, 10:16 AM   #6
ABrown
Mad Scientist
 
ABrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,755
And today it's working. I don't know. I'm telling ya, these computers here at my job are absolute garbage.
ABrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.