12-29-2017, 05:09 PM | #1 |
I SEEN IT
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: FIN
Posts: 2,206
|
Rate every movie you saw in 2017
****** ONE HUNDRED BILLION STARS ******
Blade Runner 2049 ***** 5 STARS ***** Daddy's Home 2 Get Out Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 It John Wick: Chapter 2 Justice League Dark La La Land Logan Spider-Man: Homecoming The Autopsy of Jane Doe Thor: Ragnarök Wonder Woman **** 4 STARS **** Armomurhaaja Baby Driver Batman and Harley Quinn Hidden Figures Justice League Kimi no na wa. Moana Sound from the Deep Split Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi The Belko Experiment The House The Killing of a Sacred Deer Why Him? *** 3 STARS *** Better Watch Out Boyka: Undisputed IV Neighbors 2: Sorority Rising The Defiler The Love Witch ** 2 STARS ** Alien: Covenant Ekusute Grave (Raw) It Comes at Night Leatherface * 1 STAR * Lyst I included a few movies from 2016, which I didn't see until this year. |
12-29-2017, 07:48 PM | #2 |
Foot Elite
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4,389
|
**** 4 STARS ****
Baby Driver Blade Runner 2049 Coco John Wick: Chapter 2 La La Land The Big Sick The Disaster Artist War for the Planet of the Apes Wind River *** 3 STARS *** Brigsby Bear Dunkirk Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 Ingrid Goes West It Kingsman: The Golden Circle Logan Novitiate Okja Power Rangers Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi The Killing of a Sacred Deer Thor: Ragnarok Valerian Wonder Woman ** 2 STARS ** A Cure for Wellness Alien: Covenant Beauty & the Beast Get Out Ghost in the Shell Kong: Skull Island Life mother! Spider-Man: Homecoming Split (although that ending is 4 stars) * 1 STAR * Bright Death Note Cars 3 King Arthur Justice League Super Dark Times The Dark Tower The Fate of the Furious The Mummy |
12-29-2017, 09:50 PM | #3 |
Overlord
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 41,057
|
Do you guys really see that many movies in theaters a year? How do you afford it? I probably barely make it to 8 movies a theater a year, and that's probably being generous.
Most of the time I don't see movies until after they come out on streaming or blu-ray. |
12-30-2017, 09:54 AM | #4 |
I SEEN IT
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: FIN
Posts: 2,206
|
Out of my list I saw 27 movies in a theater. A few of them are from the same night, but still it's more than 2 per month. Only two of them I regret paying for, which are Alien Covenant and It Comes at Night. It didn't seem that much when scattered through the whole year.
|
12-30-2017, 10:01 AM | #5 | |
Foot Elite
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 4,086
|
Quote:
Moviepass. $10 a month. |
|
12-30-2017, 06:49 PM | #6 |
Megan Fox = April
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Tokio, Italy
Posts: 9,999
|
Hollywood movies/big studio? I think I only saw Pokemon: I choose You, The Last Jedi and Despicable Me 3, disliked all three. I wanted to see Suicide Squad/Justice League/Power Rangers/Ghost in the Shell but never got around to do it, hope I like them. I guess I saw Shin Godzilla, technically it came out last year but it didn't have a theater run in my country until this year, easily the best movie I saw in the year.
Independent/Foreign movies I saw at least 8 but I can't remember the names of most of them, They were all mostly good. Next year I definitely plan on watching: Jurassic World Fallen Kingdom, Ready Player One, Battle Angel and maybe Rampage. |
12-31-2017, 12:07 AM | #7 |
Stone Warrior
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 699
|
Five Stars:
Blade Runner 2049 Four Stars: Star Wars: The Last Jedi Wonder Woman Spider-Man: Homecoming Logan Three Stars: Alien Covenant Justice League Justice League is a hard place, because it's a mess of a movie, but I had enough fun with it and thought the climax of the film was good enough to elevate it to decent/mediocre at three stars. This is the correct rating.
__________________
|
12-31-2017, 12:13 AM | #8 |
Hench Mutant
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 265
|
One hundred billion stars:
Voyage of Time Five stars: Spider-Man: Homecoming Thor: Ragnarok Four stars: Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 Star Wars: The Last Jedi Three stars: It Ghost in the Shell
__________________
|
01-01-2018, 10:17 AM | #9 |
Foot Elite
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 3,006
|
I didn't go to many movies, but:
**** 4 STARS **** Thor: Ragnarok Wonder Woman Logan *** 3 STARS *** Justice League Guardians of the Galaxy vol. 2 ** 2 STARS ** Spider-man: Homecoming Apparently I need to go to more movies. And apparently I need to see Blade Runner. |
01-01-2018, 10:33 AM | #10 |
Mad Scientist
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: :noitacoL
Posts: 1,042
|
***** FIVE STARS *****
The LEGO Batman Movie Logan Baby Driver Blade Runner 2049 Coco **** FOUR STARS **** Split Spider-Man: Homecoming *** THREE STARS *** Cars 3 Thor: Ragnarok ** TWO STARS ** Guardians of the Galaxy 2 * ONE STAR * Wonder Woman The Dark Tower Star Wars: The Last Jedi
__________________
"Shredder, you gotta listen to reason!" - Leonardo "Oh Turtles! Oh Turtles! Chew your gum properly." "If I miss this week's Kirby, heads are gonna roll." - Raphael "The Biosites have almost finished healing my flesh." - Shredder "Because we're takin' the heart and you're goin' to jail!" - Donatello |
01-01-2018, 10:47 AM | #11 |
Control Your Narrative
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: New England
Posts: 1,763
|
Probably used to seeing praise for it, so I'm a little surprised at the low rating of Wonder Woman. I'd be curious on your thoughts, Aaron.
Only movie I got to see in theaters was The Lego Ninjago Movie because I didn't have much time. I give it about 2 stars out of 5. Odds are I'll be watching some 2017 movies I didn't get to see. Captain Underpants, Blade Runner, It, Homecoming, Lego Batman, and a few others are on my hit list.
__________________
|
01-01-2018, 11:15 AM | #12 | |
Mad Scientist
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: :noitacoL
Posts: 1,042
|
Quote:
Spoiler:
Other than that, I think Wonder Woman herself was a poorly-handled character in that by the logic of the movie, she really has no flaws. The rag-tag team of war buddies they partner up with are just a bunch of caricatures with no meat to them. Dr. Poison and Not-Hitler are incredibly silly cliche supervillains. I thought the direction on the fight scenes was awful (WAY too much slow-mo). Heck, I thought Gal Gadot's performance was pretty unconvincing and one-note. Maybe I went in with high expectations because of how everyone was praising this one (I mean, can you blame me?), but it wasn't just a let down of a movie to me, I just thought it was a bad movie on its own.
__________________
"Shredder, you gotta listen to reason!" - Leonardo "Oh Turtles! Oh Turtles! Chew your gum properly." "If I miss this week's Kirby, heads are gonna roll." - Raphael "The Biosites have almost finished healing my flesh." - Shredder "Because we're takin' the heart and you're goin' to jail!" - Donatello |
|
01-01-2018, 12:08 PM | #13 |
Overlord
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 41,057
|
Wow, I thought Wonder Woman was the best comic book film of the year. There's a reason it was also critically acclaimed and why fans loved it online.
Guardians of the Galaxy 2 was also pretty funny even if there was a joke every 30 seconds and it went overboard with them, it made me care about a group of characters I would have honestly not of. The humor worked much better in that movie than say Thor Ragnorok for example. |
01-01-2018, 12:31 PM | #14 |
Foot Elite
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 4,086
|
Best to worst
Blade runner Coco Shin Godzilla Thor 3 Garo: Divine One Piece Film Gold Kamen Rider: Heisei Generations The Last Jedi Yugioh darkside The good neighbor Power Rangers Guardians Wonder Woman Axe Murder of vilisca House on Willow Street Death Note Justice league Descendants 2 |
01-01-2018, 12:45 PM | #15 | |
Big Blue Boy Scout
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: New Bark Town
Posts: 4,484
|
Only theatrical films I saw this year were Pokemon I Choose You, My Little Pony the Movie and Son of Bigfoot as I'm not a huge cinema buff and only usually watch animated films in theater.
As a huge fan of the former 2 franchises, I give their movies 5 stars but Son of Bigfoot Id rate 3 stars. I don't think the movie is anything groundbreaking but I still found it decently enjoyable and the CGI animation is surprisingly good in my opinion considering it was made by a foreign company not really known in Hollywood.
__________________
Quote:
|
|
01-01-2018, 04:07 PM | #16 | |
Stone Warrior
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 699
|
It's probably my movie of the year. Much as I loved several films this year, the only real competition was The Last Jedi, which had a few niggling flaws that kept it below. Bias probably comes into play as well, because the original is my favorite movie, so it's hard to beat the feeling of getting that rare sequel that is not only on par, but maybe even improves on a thing or two.
If you haven't seen the original, you don't need to. Though familiarity with a certain piece of music and its significance makes the last scene of 2049 more powerful, in my opinion. Quote:
__________________
|
|
01-01-2018, 04:58 PM | #17 |
Overlord
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 41,057
|
It was a great year for comic book movies in general, except maybe Justice League.
Thor was kinda disappointing as I don't think the vast amount of humor worked, but at least it wasn't boring. |
01-04-2018, 08:37 AM | #18 |
Annalist
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 16,435
|
Sequels/Reboots:
Kingsman 2, I loved. 10 out of 10, ate a cheeseburger after the movie in honor of Poppy's Diner John Wick 2, I tolerated. Kinda dragged, much less believable (in terms of people willingly pissing off the Baba Yaga) but the ending was solid. Fast/Furious 8, I tolerated. Only saw it because friends. Needed way more Charlize Theron. Pirates of the Caribbean 5, I hated. And I love all four previous films. Lazy, tired, terrible. Jumanji, I loved. Just delightful. Kong: Skull Island, I almost slept through. Boring humans, needed way more John Goodman. Beauty and the Beast, I saw on a date. Lady Cylons loved it, and I loved Luke Evans. Originals: Baby Driver was excellent, just excellent. Needed more Jon Berenthal. Jon Hamm was my favorite. Atomic Blonde was excellent, if bleak. Still not enough Charlize Theron. The Hitman's Bodyguard was excellent. You know what you're gonna get, and you know you're gonna love it. CBMs: Logan, I loved. Still bummed no Sabretooth, though. Wonder Woman, I loved. Shame about that crappy CGI boss battle, though. Guardians of the Galaxy 2, I loved. Got sick of the zany humor, though. Tone it down a little, please. Drax used to be badass. Thor Ragnarok, I loved (and was shocked to love). Not at all what I would want for a Thor movie, but I can't argue with a retooled Guardians of the Galaxy with Thor characters... that's how to reinvent a lackluster series. Spiderman Homecoming, I liked. Finally, a Peter Parker who's not in his 30's or a massive tool. Justice League, I was bored with. If this had come out in 2011, we'd have liked it.
__________________
ALL THEIR DAYS ARE NUMBERED
|
01-04-2018, 10:18 AM | #19 |
Dub Professor
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Dub Side of the Moon
Posts: 3,442
|
Can't remember all the movies I saw last year off the top of my head but here goes most of them
Really Good to Great Get Out Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle Dunkirk Thor: Ragnarok Baby Driver Hidden Figures Okay to Pretty Good The LEGO Batman Movie Star Wars Episode VIII: The Last Jedi (better as a movie than as a chapter in the Star Wars saga, still not a great movie) Spider-Man: Homecoming Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2 The Great Wall Wonder Woman Awful to Kinda Bad Justice League Kingsman 2: The Golden Circle (really didn't care much for this) Pirates of the Caribbean 5: Dead Men Tell No Tales (this whole franchise was just a series of diminishing returns)
__________________
Last edited by ProphetofGanja; 01-04-2018 at 05:29 PM. Reason: Added movie |
07-12-2019, 01:51 AM | #20 |
Hench Mutant
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Planet Mars
Posts: 367
|
My favorite movies of 2017:
The Shape of Water. Blade Runner 2049. Get Out. John Wick Chapter 2. I Tonya. Bright. (criminally underrated as it was something fresh and different concept, i love it) The Hitman's Bodyguard. Wind River. Ghost in the Shell. Logan. Guardians of the Galaxy 2. Coco. Jim and Andy It Comes at Night. Honorable Mentions: Tragedy Girls. Kingsmen Golden Circle. The Belko Experiment. The Lego Batman movie. American Made. Loving Vincent. My worst films of 2017: The Last Jedi. Cult of Chucky. Justice League. Alien Covneant. Rough Night. Jumanji welcome to the Jungle. Leatherface. Jigsaw. Bad Mom's Christmas. The Mummy. Baywatch. Fist Fight. Killing Gunther. Power Rangers. Cook off. Split. Last edited by Egon1982; 07-12-2019 at 02:28 AM. |
|
|