12-26-2019, 10:07 PM | #1 |
Hench Mutant
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: Planet Mars
Posts: 367
|
Favorite movies of the 2010s anyone?
Now that the decade is almost over, what are your fave movies of films from 2010 to 2019?
My faves are: 2010: Kick-Ass, Hot Tub Time Machine, The Sorcerer's Apprentice, How to Train your Dragon, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hollows part 1, Red, The Expendables, Frozen (the horror one), Red, Tangled, The Crazies, Secret of Arriety. 2011: The Raid: Redemption, Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows, Paul, Battle Los Angeles, Captain America, Thor, Drive, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hollows part 2, Horrible Bosses, Rise of the Planet of the Apes. 2012: Wolf Children, Dredd, Skyfall, 21 Jump Street, Wreck it Ralph, Jack Reacher, Maniac, The Avengers. 2013: Gravity, Oblivion, Fast and Furious Six, World War Z (unrated version), This is the End, The Conjuring, The Dark Knight Returns. 2014: Interstellar, John Wick, Edge of Tomorrow, Captain America Winter Soldier, Guardians of the Galaxy, Nightcrawler, X-Men Days of Future Past, Birdman, The Raid 2, Deliver Us from Evil, Wolfcop, As Above So Below, Neighbors, The Lego Movie, 22 Jump Street, Gone Girl, Lucy, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes. 2015: Mission Impossible Rogue Nation, It Follows, Sicario, Avengers Age of Ultron, It Follows, Spotlight, Ant-Man, True Story, Kingsman, Southpaw, Kung Fury, Final Girls, Inside Out. 2016: Deadpool, Zootopia, Spectral, Keanu, Central Intelligence, Lights out, Conjuring 2, Hacksaw Ridge, Hardcore Henry, Dr Strange, The Nice Guys, Kung Fu Panda 3. 2017: The Shape of Water, Blade Runner 2049, Get Out, John Wick 2, Kong of Skull Island, Wind River, Tragedy Girls, I Tonya, Bright, Logan, Ghost in the Shell, The Hitman's Bodyguard, Jim and Andy, Coco, Fate and Furious, Belko Experiment, War of the Planet of the Apes. 2018: Mandy, Mission Impossible Fallout, Searching, Overlord, Deadpool 2, A Quiet Place, Game Night, Spider-Man into the Spiderverse, The Incredibles 2, Avengers: Infinity War, Antman and Wasp, Jurassic Park Fallen Kingdom. Sicario 2, Island of Dogs. 2019: Rocketman, John Wick 3, Dolemite is my Name, Hustlers, Crawl, Avengers End Game, Child's Play. Hobbs and Shaw, Shazam. Detective Pikachu, Ready of Not, Godzilla King of the Monsters. Last edited by Egon1982; 12-27-2019 at 12:52 AM. |
12-26-2019, 10:42 PM | #2 | |
Big Blue Boy Scout
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: New Bark Town
Posts: 4,484
|
Joker is the movie of the decade, I'd argue.
Not only is Joaquin Phoenix's performance phenomenal and the atmosphere very moody, but the movie has balls. It doesn't hesitate in showing the slow transformation of an outcast into a killer, and it doesn't do so in a way thats insultingly cartoonish either. Plus, there are so many ways in which you can approach the movie, because of how it teases the fact that the Joker's perception is not always reality.
__________________
Quote:
|
|
12-27-2019, 02:39 AM | #3 |
Overlord
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Britain, DINO THUNDER...POWER UP!
Posts: 20,899
|
1. Deadpool
2. Captain America: Civil War 3. Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse 4. The Lego Movie 5. Detective Pikachu 6. Kingsman: The Secret Serice 7. The Lego Movie 8. Wonder Woman 9. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 10. Avengers: Endgame |
12-27-2019, 10:33 AM | #4 |
Weed Whacker
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 29,279
|
Not necessarily in order, but all good:
1. The Irishman 2. Inception 3. Mad Max: Fury Road 4. Seven Psychopaths 5. Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 6. Black Swan 7. The Town 8. The Wolf of Wall Street 9. Rambo: Last Blood 10. Interstellar
__________________
|
12-27-2019, 01:26 PM | #5 |
Overlord
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 41,057
|
Wolf of Wall Street was a big surprise for me. I saw it was like 3 hours long and expected to be bored out of my mind but gave it a shot because of Leonardo DiCaprio (and it only has a 73% on rotten) but it turned out to be one of the funniest movies I’ve seen. I just couldn’t get over how funny it was.
|
12-27-2019, 01:34 PM | #6 | |
Weed Whacker
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Auburn, WA
Posts: 29,279
|
Quote:
__________________
|
|
12-27-2019, 07:59 PM | #7 |
Emperor
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: California
Posts: 8,979
|
Not the TMNT movies.
__________________
|
12-27-2019, 08:57 PM | #8 |
So tired of this place
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Shell Ri La
Posts: 26,809
|
Shin Gojira is my #1, that I am sure of.
The Irishman, Interstellar, Blade Runner 2049,& Godzilla: KOTM definitely catch some honorable mentions.
__________________
I'm convinced that none of you have ever experienced joy
|
12-27-2019, 10:30 PM | #9 | |
Foot Elite
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Texas
Posts: 3,055
|
I might do a lengthy list later, but some movies over the past decade that have made a positive influence on my life are Toy Story 3, Risen, Won't You Be My Neighbor, Coco, Toy Story 4, Christopher Robin, Cinderella, Finding Dory, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows - Part 2, The Peanuts Movie, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, Pete's Dragon and the Kung Fu Panda sequels.
Quote:
https://ew.com/article/2016/03/15/sp...oad-statement/ Last edited by ranger_scout; 12-28-2019 at 06:06 PM. Reason: Typos |
|
12-28-2019, 12:01 AM | #10 |
Saved by
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 3,238
|
2010:
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows part 1 2011: Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows part 2, Scream 4, Transformers: Dark of the Moon 2012: The Perks of Being a Wallflower 2013: G.I. Joe: Retaliation, Jimi: All is By My Side, The Wolverine 2014: Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, Transformers: Age of Extinction, X-Men: Days of Future Past 2015: The Peanuts Movie 2016: Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows, X-Men: Apocalypse 2017: Logan, Power Rangers, Spider-Man: Homecoming, Transformers: The Last Knight 2018: Bumblebee, Fantastic Beasts and the Crimes of Grindelwald, Mary Poppins Returns 2019: Spider-Man: Far From Home, X-Men: Dark Phoneix Honorable mention go to: Spoiler:
Movies from this year that I have yet to see: The Addams Family A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood Frozen 2 Joker Jumanji: The Next Level Star Wars: Episode 9 - The Rise of Skywalker Last edited by Storm Eagle; 12-29-2019 at 10:51 PM. |
12-28-2019, 04:20 PM | #11 |
Emperor
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 5,539
|
2010
Kick Ass, and probably my favorite movie of the decade. 2011 Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol. 2012 Tough, good year for movies. Django Unchained with Avengers and Hunger Games close behind. 2013 The World's End 2014 Captain America: Winter Soldier. Probably my second favorite movie of the decade. 2015 Straight Outta Compton 2016 Captain America: Civil War 2017 Wind River 2018 Toss up between Infinity War and Bohemian Rhapsody. 2019 John Wick 3 |
12-29-2019, 11:17 AM | #12 |
Mad Scientist
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1,282
|
Didn't watch too many films that year, not many looked good to me. The ones I did I bought on DVD and enjoyed them, here's my favorites of 2010 however if we are talking about 200s in general which looks like could be listed than
2010 Toy story 3 Tangled Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows parts 1 and 2 ( Big Harry Potter fan here) Narnia She's out of my League ( saw this one on tv actually) |
12-30-2019, 02:51 PM | #13 |
Banned
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,831
|
I can't think of very many at all. But here's the ones that come to mind:
|
|
|